Fordham University            The Jesuit University of New York
 


Back to Research Presentations

Oral Presentations Schedule









Communitas '13: Oral Presentation Schedule

Thursday, 18 April 2013 
O'Keefe Commons, O'Hare Hall


10 - 11 a.m.  "What Happened to the Archive?  Shifting Paradigms in the Humanities"
Moderator: Louie Dean Valencia (History)
Daniel Benjamin (Psychology), "Advice from Experience: The Biases of Communicating Incomplete Information"
Sarah Brunstad (English) "Showing this Uppity Feminist Who’s Boss"
Sarah Cornish (English), "Archiving Berlin: Memoir, Urbicide, Community"
Kirk Quinsland (English) "Site-Specificity in Early Modern English Theater"

11 a.m. - 12 p.m.  "Performing / Questioning Identity / Nation" 
Moderator:  Richard Hresko (History)
Li Yun Alvarado (English), "Performing Resistance and Resistance as Performance in Alina Troyano’s Work"
Christi Spain-Savage (English), "'Tents of the Unclean': Smithfield Pig Women in Early Modern London"
Johnathan Pettinato (History), "Edmund Burke and the Irish Other in Eighteenth-Century Britain"

      
12 -1 p.m.   "Catholic Encounters: Past, Present, and Future"   
Moderator: Jonathan Stanfill 
Matthew Briel (Theology), "Theology of Providence in Gennadios Scholarios"
Jennifer Illig (Theology), "Marks in the Margins: The Afterlife of the Manuscripts of English Wycliffite Sermons"
Catherine Osborne (Theology), "A Tent in the Desert"
Krista Stevens (Theology), "Lessons from the South: Historical and Theological Contributions to a U.S. Catholic Ethics and Praxis of Racial Solidarity"

1 - 2 p.m.   "Modernist Disruptions" 
Moderator: Elizabeth Cornell
Peter Murray (English), "(Pre)occupied Boys in Saki's When William Came"
Kate Nash (English), "'To see, however, is not to look': Taste in Elizabeth Bowen's The Heat of the Day"
Daniel Olson-Bang (English), "James Joyce's Tiberiast Duplex and the Negotiation of Myth"
Christy Pottroff (English), “Breaking open the post-office:” Public Access to Private Knowledge in Harriet Beecher Stowe’s Dred

      
2- 3 p.m.
Moderator: Evelyn Fetridge
Andrea Aplasca (Biological Sciences), "Conservation and Genetics of the Endangered Allen Cays Rock Iguana (Cyclura cychlura inornata)"
Stephanie Dowell (Biological Sciences), "Monitoring Monitors: Genetic Structure of the Highly Exploited Nile monitor, Varanus niloticus"
Catharina Grubaugh (Biological Sciences), "Periphyton Protein Content in Aquatic Ecosystems with Different Nitrogen Availabilities"

      
3 - 4 p.m.   "Knowledge, Memory, and Cognition: Psychological and Literary Implications"
Moderator: Sarah Kamens
Xingming Hu (Philosophy), "The Value of Cognitive Success"
Brian Pilecki (Psychology), "The Role of Memory Modification in the Treatment of Childhood Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder"
Boyda Johnstone (English), "Revolutionary Dreaming in Late Medieval Literature"
Kilby Sanchez (Computer and Information Science), "Comparative Study of Joint Decision-Making on Two Visual Cognition Systems Using Combinatorial Fusion"

Last updated April 11, 2013

 
 

Site  | Directories
Submit Search Request