Fordham University            The Jesuit University of New York
 


 
Standing Committees
 
Faculty Evaluation
  Term 
2012-2015
Term 
2013-2016
Term 2014-2017 Student or other non-voting members
7 Faculty plus 4 non voting students

Mark Botton NS

Monika McDermott POSC

Melkana Brakalova MATH Students:
FCRH
FCRH, FCLC, PCS, GSAS

 

Sophie Mitra ECON

Gregory Donovan COMM

FCLC -Leighton Magoon

 

 

 

Honggang Zhang CISC

GSAS - Peter Murray, PMurray24@fordham.edu

   

 

Heining Cham PSYC

FAS - Susan Perciasepe


Faculty Policies and Resources (ad hoc)
  Term 
2012-2015
Term  
2013-2016
Term 2014-2017 Student members -
or other non-voting member
5 Faculty plus       FCLC student rep
1 non voting student FCRH       FCRH student rep
1 Alternate Student FCLC        

Majors and Curricula
  Term 
2012-2015
Term  
2013-2016
 Term 2014-2017 Student members -
or other non-voting member
7 Faculty plus 3 non voting students Keith Cruise PSYC Carey Kasten MLAL   FCRH
FCRH, FCLC, PCS  Dana Miller PHIL  Ralf Hepp ECON   FCLC Gabriela Besada
    Mark Caldwell ENGL   PCS student rep
         

Science Education
  Term 2012-2015 Term 2013-2016 Term 2014-2017 Student/or other non-voting members
STEM Assoc Dean, PCS, 15 faculty:        
BISC,CHEM,CISC,MATH        
NSCI, PHYS,PSYC, 3 HU or SS        

Student Policy (ad hoc)
  Term 
2012-2015
Term  
2013-2016
Term 2014-2017 Student members -
or other non-voting member
5 Faculty plus 4 students       FCLC student rep
2 with voice/vote  FCLC, GSAS       GSAS- student rep
2 with voice only FCRH, PCS       FCRH student rep
        PCS student rep
         

Nominations Committee (ad hoc)
  Term 
2012-2015
Term  2013-2016 Term 2014-2017 Student members - 
or other non-voting member
Ad Hoc Committee appointed by the Executive Committee                                                              
       
       
       

Core Curriculum
  Term 
2012-2015
 Term  
2013-2016
Term 2014-2017 non-voting members or other non-voting member
ENGL,PHIL,THEO,HIST,
MR,NSCI,SS,FA,MLAL 
plus 2 At Large
PLUS non-voting members:
4 Undergrad Assoc
Deans,
3 representatives from CBA
Maryanne Kowaleski HIST Daryl Tress PHIL Robert Hume POSC SS FCRH
Barbara Mundy ARHI AL Christiopher Dietrich HIST Rolf Ryham MATH MR FCLC -Jacob Azrilyant
PCS 
student rep
Matthew Gelbart AHMU Francesca Parmeggiani MLAL Maureen Tilley THEO Assoc. Dean PCS - J. Houston

                  
  Jason Morris NSCI Assoc. Dean RH - R Cooney
and students from FCLC, 
FCRH and PCS
     Daniel Contreras ENGL Assoc. Dean LC - R. Moniot

Executive Committee
  Term 
2012-2015
Term  2013-2016 Term 2014-2017 Student members
or other non- voting member
One Student elected by the Council       GSAS - Peter Murray, PMurray24@fordham.edu

Arts and Sciences Council
  Term 
2012-2015
Term  2013-2016 Term 2014-2017 Student members
or other non-voting member
Student Rep from each 
of the four Schools                  
                                             FCRH -Paul Spano
      GSAS- Peter Murray, PMurray24@fordham.edu
                                 FCLC -Louise Lingat
 













October 14, 2014

Site  | Directories
Submit Search Request