Fordham University            The Jesuit University of New York
 


Back to Standing Committees

A&S Council Core Curriculum Subcommitees: 2012-2013










A&S Council Core Curriculum Subcommittees: 2013-2014





American Pluralism
  Term 
2011-2014
Term 
2012-2015
Term  
2013-2016
Student members -or other non-voting members
AAAS,LALSI, plus 3 others Bruce Berg POSC Aimee Cox AFAM Bentley Anderson, S.J.  
 Hugo Benevides SOCI LALSI    Dennis Tyler ENGL  
       DAniel Soyer HIST

Global Studies
  Term 
2011-2014
Term 
2012-2015     
Term  
2013-2016
Student members -
or other non-voting member
5 members              
Fawzia Mustafa  ENGL Lise Schreier MLAL Shoshana Enelow ENGL  
Bradford Hinze  THEO Hugo Benavides SOCI    
       

Senior Values
                             Term 
2011-2014
Term 
2012-2015
Term  
2013-2016
Student members - 
or other non-voting member
ENCL or MLAL, FA or HIST, PHIL, THEO, 
MR or NSCI, SS
Christopher Cullen, SJ, PHIL Mark Street VART
FA
Margaret Andover PSYC NSCI  
Maureen O'Connell THEO Olena Nikolayenko POSC SS THEO open  
Martin Chase, S.J. ENGL Sal Acosta HIST    
  Chris Aubin PHYS NSCI Grace Shen HIST    
  Greta Gilbertson SOCI/ANTH SS      

Social Sciences
  Term 
2011-2014
Term 
2012-2015
Term  2013-2016 Student members -
or other non-voting member
COMM, ECON, POSC, SOCI     Darryl McLeod ECON    
   Arthur Hayes COMM    
   Doyle McCarthy SOCI    
   Jose` Aleman POSC    

Mathematical/Computational Reasoning & Natural Science
  Term 
2011-2014
Term 
2012-2015
Term  
2013-2016
Student members-or other non-voting member
BISC, CHEM, CISC, MATH, NSCI, PHYS, PSYC Cris Poor MATH Jason Morris NSCI CISC open  
  Craig Frank BISC   Ipsita Banerjee CHEM    
  Se-Kang Kim PSYC    
  Vasillios Fessatidis PHYS    

Eloquentia Perfecta
                                           Term 
2011-2014
Term 
2012-2015
Term  2013-2016 Student members or other non-voting members
Writing Program plus 5 other members  (expanded from 4 at the 2/24/2010 A&S Council meeting) Christopher Gowans  PHIL Moshe Gold WP Daniel Contreras ENGL  
Heather Gautney SOCI/ANTH      
 Brian Johnson PHIL      
 Sean Collins ECON      
       
       

Fine & Performing Arts
  Term 
2011-2014
Term 2012-2015 Term  2013-2016 Student, etc Members 2012-13
Name in bold has a vote
ARHI/MUSC, THEA, VART      Elizabeth Margid  THEA    
   Matthew Maguire  THEA    
   Kathryn Heleniak ARHI    

Interdisciplinary Capstone    
  Term 
2011-2014
Term 
2012-2015
Term  2013-2016 Student members or other non-voting members
ENGL, HIST, MLAL or CLAS, 2 SS who 
are also members of an
interdisciplinary program
  
  Al Auster COMM Doron Ben-Atar HIST  
 
Orit Avishi SO/AN SS
Glenn Hendler ENGL  
  Rafael Lamas - MLAL    
       
       
       

Site  | Directories
Submit Search Request