Fordham University            The Jesuit University of New York
 



Faculty Day
Arts & Sciences Faculty Day Teaching Award

2013
Dr. Silvia Finnemann, Department of Biology (Sciences, RoseHill)
Dr. Brian Johnson, Department of Philosophy (Humanities, Lincoln Center)
Dr. Melissa LaBonte, Department of Political Science (Social Sciences, RoseHill)

2012
Dr. Rachel Annunziato, Department of Psychology (Natural & Life Sciences, RoseHill)
Dr. John Entelis, Department of Political Science (Social Sciences, RoseHill)
Dr. Aristotle Papanikolaou, Department of Theology (Humanities
, Lincoln Center)

2011
Dr. Jennifer Gosetti-Ferencei, Department of Philosophy (Arts & Humanities, Rose Hill)
Dr. Christopher Maginn, Department of History (Social Sciences, Lincoln Center)
Dr. Jason Morris, Department of Natural Sciences (Natural & Life Sciences, Lincoln Center)


2010
Dr. Evelyn Bush, Department of Sociology and Anthropology (Social Sciences, Rose Hill)
Dr. David Chabot, Department of Psychology (Natural & Life Sciences, Rose Hill)
Matthew Maguire, Department of Theatre Arts (Arts & Humanities, Lincoln Center)

2009
Dr. Dominic Balestra, Department of Philosophy (Humanities, Rose Hill)
Dr. Amy Tuininga, Department of Biological Sciences (Natural & Life Sciences, Rose Hill)
Dr. Irma Watkins-Owens, Department of African & African American Studies  (Social Sciences, Lincoln Center)

2008
Dr. Richard Gyug, Department of History (Humanities, Rose Hill)
Dr. Mary Procidano, Department of Psychology (Natural & Life Sciences, Rose Hill)
Dr. Maria Farland, Department of English (Humanities, Rose Hill)
Dr. Jonathan Crystal, Department of Political Science, Graduate Award (Social Sciences, Rose Hill)


2007
Dr. Michael Houlihan, Department of Computer & Information Science (Natural & Life Sciences, Rose Hill)
Dr. Michael Latham, Department of History (Humanities, Rose Hill)
Dr. Sarah Zimmerman, Department of English (Humanities, Lincoln Center)


2006
Dr. Benjamin Crooker, Department of Physics (Natural & Life Sciences, Rose Hill)
Dr. Linda Layton, Department of Economics (Social Sciences, Rose Hill)
Dr. Stuart Sherman, Department of English (Humanities, Lincoln Center)


2005
Dr. Leonard Nissam, Department of Mathematics (Natural & Life Sciences, Lincoln Center)
Dr. Susan Beck
, Department of Political Science (Social Sciences, Lincoln Center)
Dr. Michael Baur
, Department of Philosophy (Humanities, Rose Hill)


2004
Dr. Fred Wertz, Department of Psychology (Natural & Life Sciences, Lincoln Center)
Dr. Mary Beth Combs,
Department of Economics (Social Sciences, Rose Hill)
Rev. Dean Bechard
S.J.
., Department of Theology (Humanities, Rose Hill)


2003
Dr. James Ciaccio, Department of Chemistry (Natural & Life Sciences, Rose Hill)
Dr. Clara Rodriguez
,
Department of Sociology (Social Sciences, Lincoln Center)
Dr. Anne Hoffman
, Department of English (Humanities, Lincoln Center)


2002
Dr. Massud Shoja, Department of Chemistry (Natural & Life Sciences, Rose Hill)
Dr. Derrick Reagle, Department of Economics (Social Sciences, Rose Hill)
Dr. Anne Mannion
, Department of History (Humanities, Lincoln Center)


Fordham College at Rose Hill Arts & Sciences Faculty Day Teaching Awards 1994 – 2001

2001
Dr. D. Frank Hsu, Department of Computer & Information Sciences (Natural & Life Sciences)
Dr. Mark Naison, Department of African & African American Studies  (Social Sciences)
Dr. Judith Jones, Department of Philosophy (Humanities)


2000
Dr. Jean Flavin, Department of Sociology and Anthropology (Social Sciences)
Dr. Jay Mancini, Department of Physics (Natural & Life Sciences)
Dr. Harry Nasuti, Department of Theology (Humanities)


1999
Dr. Constance W. Hassett, Department of English (Social Sciences)
Rev. Robert Cloney, S.J., Department of Chemistry (Natural & Life Sciences)
Dr. E. Doyle McCarthy, Department of Sociology and Anthropology (Humanities)


1998
Dr. Martin Fergus, Department of Political Science (Social Sciences)
Dr. Kathleen Schiaffino, Department of Psychology (Natural & Life Sciences)
Rev. Joseph Koterski, S.J., Department of Philosophy (Humanities) 

 
1997
Dr. Michael Cuneo, Department of Sociology and Anthropology (Social Sciences)
Dr. Diana Bray, Department of Chemistry (Natural & Life Sciences)
Rev. Richard Dillon, Department of Theology (Humanities)


1996
Rev. Martin Hegyi, S.J., Department of Biological Sciences (Natural & Life Sciences)
Dr. Kathryn Moore Heleniak, Department of Art and Music History (Humanities)
Dr. Gwenyth Jackaway, Department of Communications & Media Studies (Social Science)


1995
Dr. Henry Schwalbenberg, Department of Economics (Social Sciences)
Dr. Shahrokh Saba, Department of Chemistry (Natural & Life Sciences)
Dr. Maryanne Kowaleski, Department of History (Humanities)


1994
Dr. Elaine Crane, Department of History (Social Sciences)
Dr. John F. Walsh, Department of Psychology (Natural & Life Sciences)
Rev. Mark Massa, S.J., Department of Theology (Humanities)

Site  | Directories
Submit Search Request