Fordham University            The Jesuit University of New York
 
American Studies


Back to Past Course Lists

Spring 2012 American Studies Concentrations









 Spring 2012 American Studies Concentrations

Cultural Products

Diversity and Difference

Power, Politics, and Institutions

Cultural Products
Lincoln Center

AFAM-3133-L01: PERFORMANCE AFRICAN DIASPORA. TBA. MR 8:30-9:45am   

COMM 3401-L01: HOLLYWOOD GENRES. Kim, N. T 2:30-5:15pm

COMM 4001-L01: FILMS OF MORAL STRUGGLE. Tueth, M. MW 1:00-2:15pm
COMM 4001-L02: FILMS OF MORAL STRUGGLE. Auster, A. T 2:30-5:15pm
ENGL-3621-L01: HENRY JAMES: THE MAJOR PHASE. Lauer, K. T 2:30-5:15pm   

ENGL 3841-L01: CONTEMPORARY FICTION. Tanksley, W. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
ENGL 3843-L01: EXTRAORDINARY BODIES. Cassuto, L. W 8:30-11:00am
HIST 3833-L01: SCREENING AMERICA'S PAST. Goldberg, B. T 2:30-5:15pm
HIST 3838-L01: HISTORY OF US SEXUALITY. Atar, Doron. MR 10:00-11:15am
MUSC 2022-L01: BROADWAY MUSICALS. Stempel, L. T 2:30-5:15pm
SPAN 3002-L01: TOPICS IN SPANISH-AMERICAN CULTURE. Vich, C. MR 2:30-3:45pm

THEA-4045-L01: YOUNG, GIFTED, AND BLACK. Jones, D. W 11:30am-2:15pm  


Rose Hill

AFAM 3133-R01: PERFORMANCE AFRICAN DIASPORA. TBA. MR 4:00-5:15pm   

AMCS 3150-R01: CATHOLICS AND POPULAR CULTURE. Mossa, M. MR 11:30am-12:45pm
ARHI 2520-R01: AMERICAN ART. Heleniak, K. TF 10:00-11:15am

ARTHI 2555-R01: ART & ECOLOGY. Banerjee, S.  T 2:30-5:15pm
COMM 2525-R01: DIGITAL MEDIA & CYBERCULT. Sternberg, J. T 6:00-8:30PM
COMM 3108-R01: MOVIES & AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. Meir, R. T 2:30-5:15pm

COMM 3108-R02: MOVIES & AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. Meir, R. T 6:00-8:30pm
COMM 3110-E01: PEACE, JUSTICE, AND THE MEDIA. TBA. TF 2:30-3:45pm
COMM 3111-R01: GENDER IMAGES IN MEDIA. TBA. W 8:30-11:00am
COMM 3307-R01: SOCIAL MEDIA. TBA. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
COMM-3309-R01: CHILDREN AND MEDIA. Freeman, L. MR 4:00-5:15pm
COMM 3310-R01: TV COMEDY AND AMERICAN VALUES. TBA. T 2:30-5:00pm
COMM 3407-R01: THE SCIENCE FICTION GENRE. Strate, L. W 11:30am-2:00pm

COMM 3566-R01: MEDIA EFFECTS. TBA. MR 2:30-3:45pm
COMM 4001-R01: FILMS OF MORAL STRUGGLE. Tueth, M. TF 1:00-2:15pm

COMM 4603-R01: MEDIA & POPULAR CULTURE. TBA. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
ENGL 3039-R01: LOVE & US LATINO LIT. Contreras, D. TF 10:00-11:15am
ENGL 3041-R01: MODERN AMERICAN FICTION. Giannone, R. T 2:30-5:00pm
ENGL 3064-R01: THE AMERICAN VOICE. Brandt, C. TF 2:30-3:45pm

ENGL 3333-R01: CAPTIVES/CANNIBALS/REBELS. Kim, J. MR 10:00-11:15am
ENGL 3653-R01: MAJOR AMERICAN AUTHORS. TBA. MR 10:00-11:15am
ENGL 3673-R01: POSTMODERN AMERICAN NOVEL. Contreras, D. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
ENGL 3681-R01: AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1890-1929. TBA. TR 5:30-6:45pm

ENGL 3964-R01: HOMELESSNESS. Greenfield, S. TF 1:00-2:15pm   

ENGL 4118-R01: DICKINSON WHITMAN AND CO. Farland, M. R 2:30-5:00pm   

SPAN 3002-R01: TOPICS IN SPAN-AMER CULTURE. Cruz-Malave, A. MR 11:30am-2:45pm   

WMST 3010-R01: FEMINIST THEO IN INTER-CULT. Green, J. MR 4:00-5:15pm
 

Diversity and Difference
Lincoln Center

AFAM-3133-L01: PERFORMANCE AFRICAN DIASPORA. TBA. MR 8:30-9:45am

AFAM 4650-L01: SOCIAL WELFARE AND SOCIETY. Watkins-Owens, I. T 2:30-5:15pm
ENGL-3652-L01: NEW WAVE IMMIGRANT FICTION. Stone, E. T 2:30-5:15pm   

HIST-3838-L01: HISTORY OF US SEXUALITY. Ben-Atar, D. MR 10:00-11:15am  

POSC-3310-L01: RACIAL & ETHNIC POLITICS. Greer, C. MR 10:00-11:15am   

PSYC 3600-L01: MULTICULTURAL ISSUES. TBA. MW 11:30am - 12:45pm

SOCI 3408-L01: DIVERSITY IN AMERICAN SOCIETY. Rodriguez, C. MW 1:00-2:15pm

SPAN 3002-L01: TOPICS IN SPANISH-AMERICAN CULTURE. Vich, C. MR 2:30-3:45pm

THEA-4045-L01: YOUNG, GIFTED, AND BLACK. Jones, D. W 11:30am-2:15pm   

WMST-3010-L01: FEMINIST THEO IN INTER-CULT. TBA. T 2:30-5:15pm   


Rose Hill

AFAM 3133-R01: PERFORMANCE AFRICAN DIASPORA. TBA. MR 4:00-5:15pm   

AFAM 3132-R01: BLACK PRISON EXPERIENCE. Chapman, Mark L. T 2:30-5:30pm
AFAM 3139-R01: BUFFALO SOLDIERS: RACE & WAR. Anderson, R. MR 2:30-3:45pm   

AFAM 4600-R01: AFRICAN AMERICANS & THE LAW. Wolfe, N. W 11:30am-2pm
AFAM 4802-R01: COMMUNITY RESEARCH: ORAL HISTORY. LaBennett, O. R 2:30-5:30pm
ANTH 3111-R01: NEW WORLD ARCHAELOLOGY. Krasinski, K. MR 11:30am-12:45pm   

ENGL 3039-R01: LOVE & US LATINO LIT. Contreras, D. TF 10:00-11:15am

HIST 3102-R01: THE WORKER IN AMERICAN LIFE. Naison, M. TF 1:00-2:15pm
HIST 3791-R01: AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I. Anderson, R. MR 4:00-5:15pm
HIST 3806-R01: US IMMIGRATION/ ETHNICITY. Soyer, D. MR 11:30am-12:45pm
PHIL 3107-R01: GENDER, POWER, JUSTICE. Murphy, A. TF 10:00-11:15am

PHIL 3107-R02: GENDER, POWER, JUSTICE. Murphy, A. TF 11:30-12:45am

PSYC 3600-R01: MULTICULTURAL ISSUES. TBA. MR 8:30-9:45am
SOCI 3300-R01: "RACE" AND "MIXED RACE." Miyawaki, M. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
SOCI 3405-R01: GENDER, RACE, CLASS. Kurti, Z. TF 1:00-2:15pm

SOCI 3456-R01: MODERN AMERICAN SOCIAL MOVEMENTS. Bilous, A. MR 10:00-11:15am
SOCI 4961-R01: URBAN ISSUES & POLICIES. Rosenbaum, E. TF 2:30-5:00pm
SOCI 4970-R01: COMMUNITY SERVICE AND SOCIAL ACTION. Rodriguez, O. MR 4:00-5:15 pm

SPAN 3002-R01: TOPICS IN SPAN-AMER CULTURE. Cruz-Malave, A. MR 11:30am-2:45pm   

WMST 3010-R01: FEMINIST THEO IN INTER-CULT. Green, J. MR 4:00-5:15pm

Power, Politics, and Institutions

Lincoln Center

AFAM 4650-L01: SOCIAL WELFARE AND SOCIETY. Watkins-Owens, I. T 2:30-5:15pm
ANTH 3725-L01: CULTURE AND CULTURE CHANGE. Sawalha, A. MR 2:30-3:45pm 

CISC 4650-L01: CYBERSPACE--ETHICS AND ISSUES. TBA. TBA
COMM 3103-L01: VERSIONS OF CENSORSHIP AND FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION. Jackaway, G. MW 11:30am - 12:45pm
COMM 3103-L02: VERSIONS OF CENSORSHIP AND FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION. Jackaway, G. T 2:30-5:15pm
COMM-3309-L01: CHILDREN AND MEDIA. Jackaway, G. MW 10:00-11:15am   

COMM-3321-L01: HIS OF TV & RADIO NEWS. Knoll, S. TF 1:00-2:15pm   

COMM 3332-L01: UNDERSTANDING TELEVISION. Clark, J. TF 2:30 pm-3:45 pm
COMM 3401-L01: HOLLYWOOD GENRES. Kim, N. T 2:30-5:15pm
COMM-3571-L01: POPULAR MUSIC AS COMMUNITY. McCourt, T. W 8:30-11:15am  

ENGL-3652-L01: NEW WAVE IMMIGRANT FICTION. Stone, E. T 2:30-5:15pm   

HIST-3656-L01: THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Panetta, R. MR 2:30-3:45pm   

HIST-3772-L01: HUDSON RIVER. Panetta, R. W 8:30-11:00am   

HIST 3795-L01: US BETWEEN WARS 1919-1941. Krukofsky, H. MW 1:00-2:15pm
HIST 3831-L01: THE RISE OF THE AMERICAN SUBURB. Panetta, R: MR 4:00-5:15pm

HIST 3833-L01: SCREENING AMERICA'S PAST. Goldberg, B. T 2:30-5:15pm

HIST 3838-L01: HISTORY OF US SEXUALITY. Atar, Doron. MR 10:00-11:15am
HIST-3993-L01: ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY: NYC. Stoll, S. MR 2:30-3:45pm   
HIST-4780-L01: SEM: HISTORY OF CAPITALISM. Stoll, S. MR 10:00-11:15am   
PHIL-3195-L01: POLITICAL LIBERTARIANS & CRITICS. Davenport, J. TF 1:00-2:15pm   

POSC-3304-L01: ELECTIONS & PARTIES. Greer, C. MR 2:30-3:45pm   

POSC-3310-L01: RACIAL & ETHNIC POLITICS. Greer, C. MR 10:00-11:15am

PSYC 4340: LAW & PSYCHOLOGY. Takooshian, H. F 6:00-8:45pm
SOCI-3017-L01: INEQUALITY IN AMERICA. Gautney, H. MR 10:00-11:15am   

SOCI-3401-L01: GENDER, CRIME, JUSTICE. Flavin, Jeanne M. T 2:30-5:15pm   

SOCI 3408-L01: DIVERSITY IN AMERICAN SOCIETY. Rodriguez, C. MW 1:00-2:15pm
SOCI 3504-L1: WORK AND FAMILY. TBA. TF 11:30am- 12:45pm 

WMST-3010-L01: FEMINIST THEO IN INTER-CULT. TBA. T 2:30-5:15pm  


Rose Hill

AFAM 3132-R01: BLACK PRISON EXPERIENCE. Chapman, Mark L. T 2:30-5:30pm
AFAM 3139-R01: BUFFALO SOLDIERS: RACE & WAR. Anderson, R. MR 2:30-3:45pm   

AFAM 4600-R01: AFRICAN AMERICANS & THE LAW. Wolfe, N. W 11:30am-2pm
AFAM 4802-R01: COMMUNITY RESEARCH: ORAL HISTORY. LaBennett, O. R 2:30-5:30pm
ANTH 3111-R01: NEW WORLD ARCHAELOLOGY. Krasinski, K. MR 11:30am-12:45pm   

ANTH 3373-R01: ENVIRONMENT AND HUMAN SURVIVAL. Gilbert, A. TF 8:30-9:45am
ANTH 3490-R01: ANTHRO POLITIC VIOLENCE. Consroe, K. TF 2:30-3:45pm
CISC 4650-R01: CYBERSPACE--ETHICS AND ISSUES. Chen, D. TF 10:00-11:15am

COMM 3103-L02: VERSIONS OF CENSORSHIP AND FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION. Hayes, A. MR 2:30-3:45pm

COMM 3110-E01: PEACE, JUSTICE, AND THE MEDIA. TBA. TF 2:30-3:45pm

COMM 3112-R01: MEDIA LAW. TBA. W 6:30-9:00pm’
COMM 3205-R01: JOURNALISTS & THE LAW. Hayes, A. W 11:30am-2:00pm

COMM 3476-R01: ETHNICAL ISSUES IN MEDIA. Sternberg, J. W 6:00-8:45pm

COMM 4002-R01: VALUES IN THE NEWS. Capo, J. TF 11:30am-12:45pm

COMM 4004-R01: SOCIAL ETHICSIN TELECOMMUNICATION. TBA. TF 2:30-3:45pm

ECON 3453-R01: LAW AND ECONOMICS. Themeli, B. MR 11:30am-12:45pm
ECON 3850-R01: ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS. TBA. TF 1:00-2:15pm

ECON 4110-R01: ETHICS AND ECONOMICS. Themeli, B. MR 2:30-3:45pm
ECON 4110-R02: ETHICS AND ECONOMICS. Themeli, B. MR 4:00-5:15pm
HIST 3102-R01: THE WORKER IN AMERICAN LIFE. Naison, M. TF 1:00-2:15pm

HIST 3758-R01: AMERICA AT WAR. Cimbala, P. MR 2:30-3:45pm
HIST 3775-R01: THE EARLY REPUBLIC. Cornell, S. TF  1:00-2:15pm
HIST 3791-R01: AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I. Anderson, R. MR 4:00-5:15pm
HIST 3806-R01: US IMMIGRATION/ ETHNICITY. Soyer, D. MR 11:30am-12:45pm
HIST 3826-R01: MODERN US WOMEN'S HISTORY. Swinth, K. TF 10-11:15am
HIST 3910-R01: FROM TRUMAN TO CLINTON. Himmelberg, R. MR 10:00-11:15am
HIST 4860-R01: SEM: 1970'S: REVOLUTIONARY DECADE. Swinth, K. W 11:30am-1:20pm   

IRST  3412-R01: IRISH AMERICA. Stack, E. MR 11:30am-12:45pm
PHIL 3107-R01: GENDER, POWER, JUSTICE. Murphy, A. TF 10:00-11:15am

PHIL 3107-R02: GENDER, POWER, JUSTICE. Murphy, A. TF 11:30-12:45am

POSC 3121-R01: NEW YORK CITY POLITICS. TBA. MR 4:00-5:15pm
POSC 3122-R01: RELIGION & AMERICAN POLITICS. McDermott, M. MR 2:30-3:45pm
POSC 3131-R01: POLITICS URBAN HEALTH & ENVIRONMENT. Berg, B. MR 11:30am- 12:45pm
POSC 3210-R01: CIVIL RIGHTS & LIBERTIES. Hume, R. TF 10:00-11:15am   

POSC 3213-R01: INTEREST GROUP POLITICS. Berg, N. TF 10:00-11:15am
POSC 3214-R01: THE U.S. CONGRESS. Fleisher, R. TF 1:00-2:15pm
POSC 3301-R01: CAMPAIGNS AND ELECTIONS. TBA. MR 11:30am- 12:45pm
POSC 4175-R01: SEMINAR: POLARIZATION IN AMERICAN POLITICS. Fleisher, R. T 2:30-4:20pm

PSYC 4340-R01: LAW AND PSYCHOLOGY. TBA. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
PSYC 4340-R02: LAW & PSYCHOLOGY. TBA. MR 10:00-11:15am   

SOCI 2701-R01: INTRODUCTION TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE. Kurti, Z. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
SOCI 2925-R01: MEDIA CRIME SEX VIOLENCE. Sweet, K. TF 8:30-09:45am
SOCI 3003-R01: ART AND SOCIETY. McGee, M. W 11:30am-02:20pm
SOCI 2925-R01: MEDIA CRIME SEX VIOLENCE. Sweet, K. TF 8:30-09:45am
SOCI 3003-R01: ART AND SOCIETY. McGee, M. W 11:30am-02:20pm
SOCI 3300-R01: "RACE" AND "MIXED RACE." Miyawaki, M. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
SOCI 3603-R01: URBAN AMERICA. Rhomberg, C. MR 2:30-3:45pm   

SOCI 3405-R01: GENDER, RACE, CLASS. Kurti, Z. TF 1:00-2:15pm
SOCI 3456-R01: MODERN AMERICAN SOCIAL MOVEMENTS. Bilous, A. MR 10:00-11:15am
SOCI 3504-R01: WORK AND FAMILY. Rhomberg, C. MR 10:00-11:15am
SOCI 3708-R01: LAW & SOCIETY. Kontos, L. MR 2:30-3:45pm
SOCI 3714-R01: TERRORISM AND SOCIETY. Sweet, K. TF 10:00-11:15 am

SOCI 4961-R01: URBAN ISSUES & POLICIES. Rosenbaum, E. TF 2:30-5:00pm
SOCI 4970-R01: COMMUNITY SERVICE AND SOCIAL ACTION. Rodriguez, O. MR 4:00-5:15 pm

THEO 3874-R01: RELIGION IN AMERICA. Shelley, T. TWF 10:30-11:20am

VART 2085-R01: SUSTAINABLE NEW YORK. TBA. W 2:30-5:15pm
WMST 3010-R01: FEMINIST THEO IN INTER-CULT. Green, J. MR 4:00-5:15pm


Site  | Directories
Submit Search Request