Fordham University            The Jesuit University of New York
 
American Studies


Back to Past Course Lists

Spring 2012 Multidisciplinary Diversity Requirements









Spring 2012 Multidisciplinary Diversity Requirements

Literature

Art, Music, Theater, or Media

Religion or Philosophy

History or Social Science


Literature

Lincoln Center

AFAM-3133-L01: PERFORMANCE AFRICAN DIASPORA    TBA. MR 8:30-9:45am   


ENGL-3621-L01: HENRY JAMES: THE MAJOR PHASE. Lauer, K. T 2:30-5:15pm   

ENGL-3652-L01: NEW WAVE IMMIGRANT FICTION. Stone, E. T 2:30-5:15pm   

ENGL 3841-L01: CONTEMPORARY FICTION. Tanksley, W. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
ENGL 3843-L01: EXTRAORDINARY BODIES. Cassuto, L. W 8:30-11:00am

SPAN 3002-L01: TOPICS IN SPANISH-AMERICAN CULTURE. Vich, C. MR 2:30-3:45pm


THEA-4045-L01: YOUNG, GIFTED, AND BLACK. Jones, D. W 11:30am-2:15pm   


WMST-3010-L01: FEMINIST THEO IN INTER-CULT. TBA. T 2:30-5:15pm   


Rose Hill

AFAM-3684-R01/ENGL 3684-R01: FOOD AND GLOBALIZATION.

ENGL 3039-R01: LOVE & US LATINO LIT. Contreras, D.
TF 10:00-11:15am
ENGL 3041-R01: MODERN AMERICAN FICTION. Giannone, R. T 2:30-5:00pm
ENGL 3064-R01: THE AMERICAN VOICE. Brandt, C. TF 2:30-3:45pm

ENGL 3333-R01: CAPTIVES/CANNIBALS/REBELS. Kim, J. MR 10:00-11:15am
ENGL 3653-R01: MAJOR AMERICAN AUTHORS. TBA. MR 10:00-11:15am
ENGL-3665-R01: COMING OF AGE, ASIAN AMERICA.
ENGL 3673-R01: POSTMODERN AMERICAN NOVEL. Contreras, D. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
ENGL 3681-R01: AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1890-1929. TBA. TR 5:30-6:45pm

ENGL-3701-R01: AMERICAN WRITERS IN PARIS.
ENGL 3964-R01: HOMELESSNESS. Greenfield, S.
TF 1:00-2:15pm   

ENGL 4118-R01: DICKINSON WHITMAN AND CO. Farland, M. R 2:30-5:00pm   


SOCI-1050-R01: SOCIOLOGY FOCUS.

SPAN 3002-R01: TOPICS IN SPAN-AMER CULTURE. Cruz-Malave, A.
MR 11:30am-2:45pm   


WMST 3010-R01: FEMINIST THEO IN INTER-CULT. Green, J.
MR 4:00-5:15pm

Art, Music, Theater, or Media
Lincoln Center

AFAM-3133-L01: PERFORMANCE AFRICAN DIASPORA. TBA. MR 8:30-9:45am   


CISC 4650-L01: CYBERSPACE--ETHICS AND ISSUES
. TBA. TBA

COMM 3103-L01: VERSIONS OF CENSORSHIP AND FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION. Jackaway, G. MW 11:30am - 12:45pm

COMM 3103-L02: VERSIONS OF CENSORSHIP AND FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION. Jackaway, G. T 2:30-5:15pm
COMM-3309-L01: CHILDREN AND MEDIA. Jackaway, G. MW 10:00-11:15am   

COMM-3321-L01: HIS OF TV & RADIO NEWS. Knoll, S. TF 1:00-2:15pm   

COMM 3332-L01: UNDERSTANDING TELEVISION. Clark, J. TF 2:30 pm-3:45 pm
COMM 3401-L01: HOLLYWOOD GENRES. Kim, N. T 2:30-5:15pm
COMM-3571-L01: POPULAR MUSIC AS COMMUNITY. McCourt, T. W 8:30-11:15am  

COMM 4001-L01: FILMS OF MORAL STRUGGLE. Tueth, M. MW 1:00-2:15pm
COMM 4001-L02: FILMS OF MORAL STRUGGLE. Auster, A. T 2:30-5:15pm

ENGL 3843-L01: EXTRAORDINARY BODIES. Cassuto, L. W 8:30-11:00am


HIST 3833-L01: SCREENING AMERICA'S PAST. Goldberg, B. T 2:30-5:15pm

HIST 3838-L01: HISTORY OF US SEXUALITY. Atar, Doron. MR 10:00-11:15am

MUSC 2022-L01: BROADWAY MUSICALS. Stempel, L. T 2:30-5:15pm


THEA-4045-L01: YOUNG, GIFTED, AND BLACK. Jones, D. W 11:30am-2:15pm   


Rose Hill

AFAM 3133-R01: PERFORMANCE AFRICAN DIASPORA. TBA. MR 4:00-5:15pm   


AMCS 3150-R01: CATHOLICS AND POPULAR CULTURE. Mossa, M.
MR 11:30am-12:45pm

ARTHI 2520-R01:
AMERICAN ART. Heleniak, K. TF 10:00-11:15am

ARTHI 2555-R01: ART & ECOLOGY. Banerjee, S.  T 2:30-5:15pm

CISC 4650-R01: CYBERSPACE--ETHICS AND ISSUES. Chen, D.
TF 10:00-11:15am

COMM 2525-R01: DIGITAL MEDIA & CYBERCULT. Sternberg, J.
T 6:00-8:30PM
COMM 3103-L02: VERSIONS OF CENSORSHIP AND FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION. Hayes, A. MR 2:30-3:45pm
COMM 3108-R01: MOVIES & AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. Meir, R. T 2:30-5:15pm

COMM 3108-R02: MOVIES & AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. Meir, R. T 6:00-8:30pm
COMM 3110-E01: PEACE, JUSTICE, AND THE MEDIA. TBA. TF 2:30-3:45pm
COMM 3111-R01: GENDER IMAGES IN MEDIA. TBA. W 8:30-11:00am
COMM 3112-R01: MEDIA LAW. TBA. W 6:30-9:00pm

COMM 3205-R01: JOURNALISTS & THE LAW. Hayes, A. W 11:30am-2:00pm
COMM 3307-R01: SOCIAL MEDIA. TBA. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
COMM-3309-R01: CHILDREN AND MEDIA. Freeman, L. MR 4:00-5:15pm
COMM 3310-R01: TV COMEDY AND AMERICAN VALUES. TBA. T 2:30-5:00pm
COMM 3407-R01: THE SCIENCE FICTION GENRE. Strate, L. W 11:30am-2:00pm
COMM 3476-R01: ETHNICAL ISSUES IN MEDIA. Sternberg, J. W 6:00-8:45pm

COMM 3566-R01: MEDIA EFFECTS. TBA. MR 2:30-3:45pm
COMM 4001-R01: FILMS OF MORAL STRUGGLE. Tueth, M. TF 1:00-2:15pm

COMM 4002-R01: VALUES IN THE NEWS. Capo, J. TF 11:30am-12:45pm

COMM 4004-R01: SOCIAL ETHICSIN TELECOMMUNICATION. TBA. TF 2:30-3:45pm
COMM-4604-R01: MULTICULTURALISM.
COMM 4603-R01: MEDIA & POPULAR CULTURE. TBA. TF 11:30am-12:45pm

SOCI 2925-R01: MEDIA CRIME SEX VIOLENCE. Sweet, K.
TF 8:30-09:45am
SOCI 3003-R01: ART AND SOCIETY. McGee, M. W 11:30am-02:20pm

 
Religion or Philosophy
Lincoln Center
PHIL-3195-L01: POLITICAL LIBERTARIANS & CRITICS. Davenport, J. TF 1:00-2:15pm   

THEO 3375-L01: AMERICAN RELIGIOUS TEXTS. Seitz, J. MR 10:00-11:15am


Rose Hill

AFAM-4192-R01: RACE & RELIG: TRANS-ATLANTIC.

COMM 4001-R01: FILMS OF MORAL STRUGGLE. Tueth, M. TF 1:00-2:15pm


PHIL 3107-R01: GENDER, POWER, JUSTICE. Murphy, A. TF 10:00-11:15am

PHIL 3107-R02: GENDER, POWER, JUSTICE. Murphy, A. TF 11:30-12:45am

POSC 3122-R01: RELIGION & AMERICAN POLITICS. McDermott, M.
MR 2:30-3:45pm

THEO 3874-R01: RELIGION IN AMERICA. Shelley, T.
TWF 10:30-11:20am


History or Social Science

Lincoln Center

AFAM 3669-L01: RACING THE CITY.
AFAM 4650-L01: SOCIAL WELFARE AND SOCIETY. Watkins-Owens, I. T 2:30-5:15pm


ANTH 3725-L01: CULTURE AND CULTURE CHANGE. Sawalha, A. MR 2:30-3:45pm 


HIST-3656-L01: THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Panetta, R. MR 2:30-3:45pm   

HIST-3772-L01: HUDSON RIVER. Panetta, R. W 8:30-11:00am   

HIST 3795-L01: US BETWEEN WARS 1919-1941. Krukofsky, H. MW 1:00-2:15pm
HIST 3831-L01: THE RISE OF THE AMERICAN SUBURB. Panetta, R: MR 4:00-5:15pm
HIST 3833-L01: SCREENING AMERICA'S PAST. Goldberg, B. T 2:30-5:15pm
HIST 3838-L01: HISTORY OF US SEXUALITY. Atar, Doron. MR 10:00-11:15am

HIST-3838-L01: HISTORY OF US SEXUALITY. Ben-Atar, D. MR 10:00-11:15am   

HIST-3993-L01: ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY: NYC. Stoll, S. MR 2:30-3:45pm   
HIST-4780-L01: SEM: HISTORY OF CAPITALISM. Stoll, S. MR 10:00-11:15am   

PHIL-3195-L01: POLITICAL LIBERTARIANS & CRITICS. Davenport, J. TF 1:00-2:15pm   


POSC-3304-L01: ELECTIONS & PARTIES. Greer, C. MR 2:30-3:45pm   

POSC-3310-L01: RACIAL & ETHNIC POLITICS. Greer, C. MR 10:00-11:15am   


PSYC 3600-L01: MULTICULTURAL ISSUES. TBA. MW 11:30am - 12:45pm

PSYC 3720-C01: PSYCHOLOGY OF WOMEN.

PSYC 4340: LAW & PSYCHOLOGY. Takooshian, H. F 6:00-8:45pm

SOCI-3017-L01: INEQUALITY IN AMERICA. Gautney, H. MR 10:00-11:15am   

SOCI-3401-L01: GENDER, CRIME, JUSTICE. Flavin, Jeanne M. T 2:30-5:15pm   

SOCI 3408-L01: DIVERSITY IN AMERICAN SOCIETY. Rodriguez, C. MW 1:00-2:15pm
SOCI 3504-L1: WORK AND FAMILY. TBA. TF 11:30am- 12:45pm 


Rose Hill

AFAM 3132-R01: BLACK PRISON EXPERIENCE. Chapman, Mark L. T 2:30-5:30pm
AFAM 3139-R01: BUFFALO SOLDIERS: RACE & WAR. Anderson, R. MR 2:30-3:45pm
AFAM-3684-R01/ENGL 3684-R01: FOOD AND GLOBALIZATION.   
AFAM-4192-R01: RACE & RELIGION: TRANS-ATLANTIC.

AFAM 4600-R01: AFRICAN AMERICANS & THE LAW. Wolfe, N. W 11:30am-2pm
AFAM 4802-R01: COMMUNITY RESEARCH: ORAL HISTORY. LaBennett, O. R 2:30-5:30pm

ANTH 3111-R01: NEW WORLD ARCHAELOLOGY. Krasinski, K.
MR 11:30am-12:45pm   

ANTH 3373-R01: ENVIRONMENT AND HUMAN SURVIVAL. Gilbert, A. TF 8:30-9:45am
ANTH 3490-R01: ANTHRO POLITIC VIOLENCE. Consroe, K. TF 2:30-3:45pm

COMM 3112-R01: MEDIA LAW. TBA. W 6:30-9:00pm

COMM 3205-R01: JOURNALISTS & THE LAW. Hayes, A. W 11:30am-2:00pm

ECON 3453-R01: LAW AND ECONOMICS. Themeli, B. MR 11:30am-12:45pm

ECON 3850-R01: ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS. TBA. TF 1:00-2:15pm

ECON 4110-R01: ETHICS AND ECONOMICS. Themeli, B. MR 2:30-3:45pm
ECON 4110-R02: ETHICS AND ECONOMICS. Themeli, B. MR 4:00-5:15pm

HIST 3102-R01: THE WORKER IN AMERICAN LIFE. Naison, M.
TF 1:00-2:15pm
HIST 3758-R01: AMERICA AT WAR. Cimbala, P. MR 2:30-3:45pm
HIST 3775-R01: THE EARLY REPUBLIC. Cornell, S. TF  1:00-2:15pm
HIST 3791-R01: AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I. Anderson, R. MR 4:00-5:15pm
HIST-3804-R01: CITY IN AMERICAN HISTORY.
HIST 3806-R01: US IMMIGRATION/ ETHNICITY. Soyer, D. MR 11:30am-12:45pm
HIST 3826-R01: MODERN US WOMEN'S HISTORY. Swinth, K. TF 10-11:15am
HIST 3910-R01: FROM TRUMAN TO CLINTON. Himmelberg, R. MR 10:00-11:15am
HIST-3950-R01: LATINO HISTORY.

HIST 4860-R01: SEM: 1970'S: REVOLUTIONARY DECADE. Swinth, K. W 11:30am-1:20pm   


IRST  3412-R01: IRISH AMERICA
. Stack,E. MR 11:30am-12:45pm

POSC 3121-R01: NEW YORK CITY POLITICS. TBA.
MR 4:00-5:15pm
POSC 3131-R01: POLITICS URBAN HEALTH & ENVIRONMENT. Berg, B. MR 11:30am- 12:45pm
POSC 3210-R01: CIVIL RIGHTS & LIBERTIES. Hume, R. TF 10:00-11:15am   

POSC 3213-R01: INTEREST GROUP POLITICS. Berg, N. TF 10:00-11:15am
POSC 3214-R01: THE U.S. CONGRESS. Fleisher, R. TF 1:00-2:15pm
POSC 3301-R01: CAMPAIGNS AND ELECTIONS. TBA. MR 11:30am- 12:45pm
POSC 4175-R01: SEMINAR: POLARIZATION IN AMERICAN POLITICS. Fleisher, R. T 2:30-4:20pm


PSYC 3600-R01: MULTICULTURAL ISSUES. TBA.
MR 8:30-9:45am
PSYC 4340-R01: LAW AND PSYCHOLOGY. TBA. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
PSYC 4340-R02: LAW & PSYCHOLOGY. TBA. MR 10:00-11:15am   


SOCI-1050-R01: SOCIOLOGY FOCUS.

SOCI 2701-R01: INTRODUCTION TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE. Kurti, Z. TF 11:30am-12:45pm

SOCI-2847-R01: THE 60s: SEX, DRUGS, ROCK & ROLL.
SOCI 2925-R01: MEDIA CRIME SEX VIOLENCE. Sweet, K. TF 8:30-09:45am
SOCI 3003-R01: ART AND SOCIETY. McGee, M. W 11:30am-02:20pm
SOCI-3052-R01: ETHICS OF MODERN SELFHOOD.

SOCI 3300-R01: "RACE" AND "MIXED RACE." Miyawaki, M. TF 11:30am-12:45pm
SOCI-3500-R01: CONTEMPORARY FAMILY ISSUES.
SOCI-3506-R01: DIVERSITY IN AMERICAN FAMILIES.

SOCI 3603-R01: URBAN AMERICA. Rhomberg, C. MR 2:30-3:45pm   

SOCI 3405-R01: GENDER, RACE, CLASS. Kurti, Z. TF 1:00-2:15pm
SOCI 3456-R01: MODERN AMERICAN SOCIAL MOVEMENTS. Bilous, A. MR 10:00-11:15am
SOCI 3504-R01: WORK AND FAMILY. Rhomberg, C. MR 10:00-11:15am
SOCI 3708-R01: LAW & SOCIETY. Kontos, L. MR 2:30-3:45pm
SOCI 3714-R01: TERRORISM AND SOCIETY. Sweet, K. TF 10:00-11:15 am

SOCI 4961-R01: URBAN ISSUES & POLICIES. Rosenbaum, E.

Site  | Directories
Submit Search Request