Fordham University            The Jesuit University of New York
 
American Studies


Back to News & Events

Student Prizes and Fellowships










Student Prizes and Fellowships

Class of 2010:
Sarah Devany: Elected to Phi Beta Kappa and Phi Kappa Phi
Carmela Muzio Dormani: Recipient of the 2010 Orestes Brownson Award for excellence in the American Studies major, Bernardo Vega-Rigoberta Menchu Tum Award for Latin American & Latino Studies and the Rev. Joseph Fitzpatrick Award for Social Justice.
Amanda Fiscina: Recipient of the Edward A. Walsh Scholarship
Doug Giombarrese: Recipient of the James L. Kirtz Award in Music
Sarah Laskin: Elected to Phi Beta Kappa
Alanna Rohan: Elected to Phi Beta Kappa and Alpha Sigma Nu
Max Siegal: Elected to Phi Beta Kappa
Jessica Valentino: Electa to Phi Beta Kappa
Caroline Valvardi: Elected to Alpha Signa Nu and Phi Beta Kappa
Class of 2009:
Mary C Gibbons: Dean’s List First Honors
Alice Stryker: Dean’s List First Honors
Jennifer M. Certa: Dean’s List Honors
George A. Lobiondo: Dean’s List Honors
Class of 2008:
Caroline Gibbons: Dean’s List Second Honors
Jennifer P. Murray: Dean’s List Second Honors
Jessica Marion: Dean’s List Honors
Kelsey L. Ripper: Dean’s List Honors
Alma L. Rojas: Dean’s List Honors
Caroline E. Romano: Dean’s List Honors
Class of 2007:
Megan P. Tosner presented the Valedictory Address of the Class of 2007, elected Phi Beta Kappa and Alpha Sigma Nu, granted the Orested Brownson Award and granted the Margaret G. Amassian Award
Christine Ford: Elected Phi Beta Kappa
Leah Jerome: Elected Phi Beta Kappa, Alpha Sigma Nu and to membership in the Fordham Club
Prescott Loveland: Elected Phi Beta Kappa, Alpha Sigma Nu and to membership in the Fordham Club
Joseph Marutollo: Elected Phi Beta Kappa and to membership in the Fordham Club
Kathleen McNerney: Elected Phi Beta Kappa, Alpha Sigma Nu and to membership in the Fordham Club
Kaitlyn Roche: Elected Alpha Sigma Nu
John Hollwitz: Elected to membership in the Fordham Club, granted the Alumni Debate Award, and granted the Class of 1915 Prize
Tyler Reinagel: Elected to membership in the Fordham Club
Brittany Kwait: granted the Herbert W. Bomzer Award

Class of 2005:

Megan Curran: Fordham Club, The Gary Lilly Memorial Award granted in recognition of academic excellence and service.
Laura Freeman: Phi Beta Kappa, Alpha Sigma Nu.
Kathryn Gansziniec: W.E.B. Dubois Award for academic excellence.
Alison Maher: Alpha Sigma Nu.
Jonathan Markowicz: Phi Beta Kappa, Fordham Club.
Maeve Ryan: Orestes Brownson Award for a student who has majored and excelled in American Studies.
Class of 2003:
Jeremiah Schwarz: Harry S. Truman Scholarship.
Kristen Tranetzki: Harry S. Truman Scholarship.
Erin Zuccaro: NYC Government Scholar.
Class of 2002:
Parker Bruce: Angelo Rodriguez Memorial Award for excellence in the field of Latin-American and Latino Studies.
David Buckwald: Alumni Debate Award, Class of 1915 Award for oratory, NYC Government Scholar.
Sarah Chorzempa: Gary Lilly Memorial Award for excellence in the field of African and African-American Studies.
Patricia Spinelli: Orsetes Brownson Award for excellence in the field of American Studies, Fordham College Alumni Association Award, James Madison Fellowship.

Site  | Directories
Submit Search Request