Fordham University            The Jesuit University of New York
 


Course Schedule
Fall 2014 (as of 5/17/2014)


CORE COURSES (1st year students)

Economics
ECON 5011 ECONOMICS ANALYSIS Burke, M 5:30
ECON 5500 FINANCIAL ANALYSIS Buckley, W 5:30

Political Science
POSC 5500 COMPARATIVE POLITICAL ANALYSIS Bastiaens, T 7:30

Quantitative Method Courses
ECON 6910 APPLIED ECONOMETRICS Section 1, Combs, R 6:00
ECON 6910 APPLIED ECONOMETRICS Section 2, Mani, R 6:00


CORE DEVELOPMENT COURSES (2nd year students & advanced 1st year students)

Economics
ECON 5015 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT POLICY Schwalbenberg,W 5:30
ECON 5450 CRISIS, ADJUSTMENT AND POVERTY McLeod, W 7:30


Political Science
POSC 6530 POLITICAL ECONOMY OF DEVELOPMENT Aleman, T 5:30

CORE INTERNATIONAL COURSES (2nd year students & advanced 1st year students)

Economics
ECON 5515 INTERNATIONAL MONETARY POLICY Hepp, M 5:30

ELECTIVES

All above core courses not used to satisfy core course requirements can serve as electives.

IPED 0910 MAINTENANCE (when on official leave of absence from Fordham)
IPED 0912 REQUIREMENT PREP (when not enrolled in course, but preparing for Comps)
IPED 0936 MASTER'S COMPREHENSIVE EXAMIATION
IPED 8080 IPED INTERNSHIP (3 credits) (see Dr. Schwalbenberg)
IPED 8085 IPED INTERNSHIP (0.5 credits) (see Dr. Schwalbenberg)
IPED 8090 IPED INTERN FELLOW(see Dr. Schwalbenberg)}


 
international Development Studies

Core Development Courses
ECON 5015 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT POLICY Schwalbenberg, W 5:30
POSC 6530 POLITICAL ECONOMY OF DEVELOPMENT Aleman, T 5:30

Project Management Practicum Courses (each course is 1 credit)

IPED 6740 PROJECT ACCOUNTING Schwalbenberg, W 1:30 (1st four weeks)
IPED 6750 PROJECT DESIGN Schwalbenberg, W 1:30 (Next five weeks)
IPED 6760 PROJECT PROPOSAL DEVELOPMENT Schwalbenberg, W 1:30 (Next four weeks)

Development Programming Areas

ECON 5260 EPIDEMICS AND DEVELOPMENT Tassier, T 7:30
ECON 6460 AGRICULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT Mitra, T 5:30
ECON 6480 GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL & RESOURCE  ECONOIMCS Conte, M 7:30
ECON 6100 CLASSICAL SOCIAL THEORY McCarthy, W 5:30

Other Development Electives 
ECON 5450 CRISIS, ADJUSTMENT AND POVERTY McLeod, W 7:30

GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL AND RESOURCE ECONOMICS

Required Specialization Courses
ECON 6460 AGRICULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT Mitra, T 5:30
ECON 6480 GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL & RESOURCE ECONOMICS Conte, M 7:30
ANY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COURSE

Other Electives
Any Economics courses

International Banking & Finance


Required Specialization Course
ECON 5500 FINANCIAL ANALYSIS Buckley, W 5:30

Other Electives 
ECON 6340 FINANCIAL THEORY James, M 7:30
CISC 6950 ALGORITHMS AND DATA ANALYSIS Tsai, W 7:30
FNGB 7460 Portfolio Management. See GBA for details.
FNGB 7431 Optons and Futures. See GBA for details.
FNGB 7433 Fixed Income Analysis. See GBA for details.
ACGB 7125 Financial Statement Analysis.  See GBA for details.
Project Management Practicum Courses from above.


International & Development economics

ECON 5015 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT POLICY Schwalbenberg, W 5:30
ECON 5260 EPIDEMICS DEVELOPMENT POLICY Tassier, T 7:30
ECON 5450 CRISIS, ADJUSTMENT AND POVERTY McLeod, W 7:30
ECON 6510 INTERNATIONAL TRADE Salvatore, T 5:30
ECON 5710 MATH FOR ECONOMISTS Mitra/Vali, R 5:30
ECON 6010 PRICE THEORY I Salvatore, M 5:30


adv cert: financial econometrics and data analysis

CISC 6950 ALGORITHMS AND DATA ANALYSIS Tsai, W 7:30

Site  | Directories
Submit Search Request