Fordham University            The Jesuit University of New York
 


Fall 2012 -- registration packet
Below is a listing of International Studies courses being offered in FALL, 2012.

Please read these notes to help you choose courses:

* The listed courses all count toward International Studies in general. However, to count toward your major requirements, they must be appropriate for the track you have chosen, or meet one of the International Studies core distribution requirements.

* School/Credits: The letter immediately following the course number indicates the school and course section; that is followed by the number of credits. L=Lincoln Center-day; C=Lincoln Center-evening; R=Rose Hill-day; E=Rose Hill-evening. For example: INST 2500 L01: L 4.000 = INST 2500 [course] L01 [section 1, Lincoln Center day]; 4.000 [# of credits]

* Fordham Core: This refers to the Fordham core curriculum: EP1, etc.= Eloquentia Perfecta 1, etc; AdvSSCore =Advanced Social Science Core; Glob=Globalism; ICapCore = Interdisciplinary Capstone Core; AdvHCore = Advanced History Core; AdvLCore = Advanced Literature Core; STTCore = Sacred Texts and Trad. Core; SrVal = Senior Values; and Plur = Pluralism.

* Using Degree Works to help future course planning: To find out if a course will be offered in Summer 2012 or Spring 2013, go to your major on Degree Works, and click on the course number next to the requirement you are trying to fulfill—a screen will come up describing the course and telling you if/when it is offered during those time periods.

* Language courses for the IS major are not listed here. Please see the language requirements for the major.

* If you are interested in a course that is not on this list, but you think should be applied as an international studies course, please contact me at: tdeluca@fordham.edu. Please send me the CRN, the course number (eg. INST 2500), course title, and the professor’s name. The rules of thumb are these: 1) international track: a course must be global or compare regions of the world; 2) regional track: the course should focus on your chosen region. In either case the course time frame should include material that comes up to the present.


INTERNATIONAL STUDIES COURSES FALL, 2012

CRN#  COURSE   SCHOOL #CREDITS FORDHAM CORE TIME INSTRUCTOR
       
INTERNATIONAL STUDIES CORE:
Introductory Course:      
11756  INST 2500 L01 L 4.000 INTRO STUDIES      INT  Glob                            MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Christopher S. Toulouse
       
International Politics or Law:
10850  POSC 2501 R01 R 4.000 INTRO INT'L POLITICS   MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Marcus C. Holmes
18109  POSC 2501 R02 R 4.000 INTRO INT'L POLITICS                       AdvSSCore                      TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm   Melissa T. Labonte
15338  POSC 3505 L01 L 4.000 INTERNATIONAL LAW     AdvSSCore              TF 10:00 am-11:15 am   Amanda R. Taub
18462  POSC 3505 E01 R 4.000 INTERNATIONAL LAW                 AdvSSCore           R 06:30 pm-09:15 pm     Martin J. Burke
       
International Economics or Political Economy
10907  ECON 3244 R01 R 4.000 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY AdvSSCore            MR 08:30 am-09:45 am   TBA
16021  ECON 3244 R02 R 4.000 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY               AdvSSCore                       MR 10:00 am-11:15 am   TBA
10909  ECON 3346 R01 R 4.000 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS      AdvSSCore                       MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Ralf H. Hepp
16022  ECON 3346 R02 R 4.000 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS     AdvSSCore                   MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm   Ralf H. Hepp
10894  POSC  3915 R01 R 4.000 INTERNAT POL ECONOMY    AdvSSCore                      MR 10:00 am-11:15 am  Jose A. Aleman
       
Contemporary History or Culture
11717  ANTH 3351 R01 R 4.000 COMPARATIVE CULTURES          Glob, AdvSSCore            MR 08:30 am-09:45 am    Alan M. Trevithick
19188  SOCI 3046 L01 L 4.000 INTERNATIONAL SOCIOLOGY    Glob                           MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Heather D. Gautney
       
Thesis Seminar
19098  INST 4000 SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR                                                                                 T 02:30 pm-5:15 pm      Tom De Luca
18641  INST 4000 SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR                                                                                   W 06:00 pm-8:45 pm     Staff
       
INTERNATIONAL TRACK ELECTIVES:
15191  AFAM 3037 R01 R 4.000 BEING AND BECOMING BLACK  Glob, AdvSSCore           MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Oneka LaBennett
15571  AFAM 3146 R01 R 3.000 CONTEMP AFRICAN IMM TO US Glob, AdvSSCore           TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Jane K. Edward
19196  AFAM 3155 R01 R 4.000 CHILDIMMIGR IN AMER    EP3                                   MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Oneka LaBennett
11714  ANTH 2880 R01 R 4.000 HUMAN SEXUALITY                                                                    MR 10:00 am-11:15 am   Alan M. Trevithick  
19185  ANTH 2886 L01 L 4.000 MALE & FEMALE IN SOCIETY T    Glob, AdvSSCore             F 01:00 pm-02:15 pm       TBA
19184  ANTH 3114 L01 L 4.000 ANTHRO OF HEALTH & HEALING AdvSSCore                     TF 10:00 am-11:15 am    TBA
11716  ANTH 3114 R01 R 4.000 ANTHRO OF HEALTH & HEALING Glob, AdvSSCore            MR 10:00 am-11:15 am    TBA
11717  ANTH 3351 R01 R 4.000 COMPARATIVE CULTURES             Glob, AdvSSCore            MR 08:30 am-09:45 am    Alan M. Trevithick
18317  ANTH 3373 R01 R 4.000 ENVIRO & HUMAN SURVIVAL       Glob, ICapCore               TF 10:00 am-11:15 am      Allan Gilbert
10989  COMM 3106 R01 R 4.000 INTERNATIONAL COMMUN          Glob                                  W 11:30 am-01:59 pm      Margot B. Hardenbergh
10907  ECON 3244 R01 R 4.000 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY                 AdvSSCore                      MR 08:30 am-09:45 am    TBA
16021  ECON 3244 R02 R 4.000 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY                 AdvSSCore                      MR 10:00 am-11:15 am    TBA
10909  ECON 3346 R01 R 4.000 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS       AdvSSCore                       MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm   Ralf H. Hepp
16022  ECON 3346 R02 R 4.000 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS       AdvSSCore                       MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm   Ralf H. Hepp
12759  ECON 5260 R01 R 3.000-4.000 EPIDEMICS & DEV POLICY                                                 T 5:30 pm - 7:20 pm         Troy L. Tassier
18146  HIST 3633 R01 R 4.000 THE COLD WAR SPACE RACE           AdvHCore                        MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm  Asif A. Siddiqi
19155  HIST 3911 L01 L 4.000 US AND EAST ASIA                               AdvHCore                         TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm   Michael Marme'
13699  HUAF 4001 L01 L 4.000 HUMANITARIAN ACTION                                                              W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm    A. Van Hoogenhouck-Tulleken
15942  HUAF 4500 L01 L 5.000 IHA FOREIGN SERVICE PROG                                                       M 02:30 pm-05:15 pm     A. Van Hoogenhouck-Tulleken
10494  NSCI 2010 L03 L 3.000 GLOBAL ECOLOGY                                                                           MW 02:30 pm-03:45 pm  Mark Botton   
11833  PJST 3110 R01 R 4.000 INTRO PEACE & JUSTICE                                                                 MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm John J. Davenport
17976  PHIL 3713 R01 R 4.000 HUMAN RIGHTS & GLOB JUSTICE                                                MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm John J. Davenport
10153  PHIL 3759 R01 R 4.000 BUDDHIST PHILOSPHY                       Glob                                   MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm  Christopher W. Gowans
10850  POSC 2501 R01 R 4.000 INTRO INT'L POLITICS                                                                     MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm  Marcus C. Holmes
18109  POSC 2501 R02 R 4.000 INTRO INT'L POLITICS                                                                    TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm   Melissa T. Labonte
15338  POSC 3505 L01 L 4.000 INTERNATIONAL LAW                       AdvSSCore                        TF 10:00 am-11:15 am    Amanda R. Taub
18462  POSC 3505 E01 R 4.000 INTERNATIONAL LAW                       AdvSSCore                       R 06:30 pm-09:15 pm     Martin J. Burke
18103  POSC 3521 L01 L 4.000 GLOBAL GOVERNANCE                     AdvSSCore                       TF 10:00 am-11:15 am    Michael D. Thurman
18100  POSC 3516 L01 L 4.000 CONFLICT ANALYSIS / RSLTN          AdvSSCore                       MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm TBA
18123  POSC 3516 R01 R 4.000 CONFLICT ANALYSIS / RSLTN         AdvSSCore, EP3              TF 10:00 am-11:15 am   Melissa T. Labonte
18648  POSC 3613 C01 L 4.000 POLITICAL MOVEMENTS                  AdvSSCore                        M 06:00 pm-08:45 pm    Nicole Fermon
18124  POSC 3645 R01 R 4.000 POLITICS OF IMMIGRATION             Plur, AdvSSCore              MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Annika M. Hinze
10894  POSC 3915 R01 R 4.000 INTERNAT POL ECONOMY               AdvSSCore                       MR 10:00 am-11:15 am  Jose A. Aleman
19170  POSC 4648 L01 L 4.000 SEXING DEVELOPMENT                                                                  T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm     Susan Berger
12770  POSC 5500 R01 R 3.000-4.000 COMPARATIVE POL ANAL                                                   M 07:30 pm-09:20 pm    John P. Entelis
18079  POSC 5560 R01 R 3.000/4.000 CONFLICT RESOLUTION                                                       R 05:30 pm-07:20 pm     Melissa T. Labonte  
12771  POSC 5600 R01 R 3.000-4.000 ANALYSIS OF INT'L POL                                                       T 05:30 pm-07:20 pm     Marcus C. Holmes
19188  SOCI 3046 L01 L 4.000 INTERNATIONAL SOCIOLOGY        Glob                                 MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Heather D. Gautney

 

 

 

 

CRN#  COURSE   SCHOOL #CREDITS FORDHAM CORE TIME INSTRUCTOR
11783  SOCI 3148 R01 R 4.000 POP & ECO DEV ISSUES                    Glob, AdvSSCore            TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm   Daniel M. Durkin
15826  SOCI 5900 R01 R 3.000 GLOBAL CITIES                                                                                 M 07:30 pm -09:20 pm   Aseel Sawalha
18006  THEO 3700 R01 R 3.000 SCRIPTURES OF THE WORLD        STTCore                           TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm    Richard R. Viladesau
18007  THEO 3870 R01 R 4.000 RELIGION AS HUMAN EXP                                                           TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm   Brenna Moore
19255  URST 5040 L01 L 3.000 URBANISM                                                                                         T 06:00 pm-08:30 pm     Jonathon Appels
15270  WMST 3020 L01 L 4.000 HISTORIES AND TEXTS                   Plur                                    T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm     Nicole Fermon
       
REGIONAL TRACK ELECTIVES
AFRICA
18208  AFAM 1600 R01 R 3.000 UNDR HIST CHNGE: AFRICA         Glob                                  MR 10:00 am-11:15 am  Carina E. Ray
18209  AFAM 1600 R02 R 3.000 UNDR HIST CHNGE: AFRICA         Glob                                  MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm  Carina E. Ray
15193  AFAM 3141 R01 R 4.000 WOMEN IN AFRICA                         Glob, AdvSSCore            TF 10:00 am-11:15 am      Jane K. Edward      
15571  AFAM 3146 R01 R 3.000 CONTEMP AF. IMM. TO US             Glob, AdvSSCore            TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm   Jane K. Edward
       
ASIA
10673 COMM 3414 L01 L 4.000 ASIAN FILM                                                                                      T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm      Nelson Kim
10166 HIST 1550 L01 L 3.000 UNDER HIST CHG:EAST ASIA           Glob                                   TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm   Michael Marme'
18460 HIST 1550 C01 L 3.000 UNDER HIST CHG:EAST ASIA           Glob                                   T 06:00 pm-08:45 pm      Michael Marme'
11044 HIST 1550 R01 R 3.000 UNDER HIST CHG:EAST ASIA           Glob                                   MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm  Grace Shen
19315 HIST 1550 R02 R 3.000 UNDER HIST CHG:EAST ASIA           Glob                                   MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm  Grace Shen
19155 HIST 3911 L01 L 4.000 US AND EAST ASIA                             AdvHCore                        TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm    Michael Marme'
10153 PHIL 3759 R01 R 4.000 BUDDHIST PHILOSPHY                       Glob                                  MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm    Christopher W. Gowans
18659 THEO 3720 C01 L 3.000 HINDU LIT & ETHICS                           Glob, STTCore               T 06:00 pm-08:45 pm       Joshua D. Schapiro NR
18693 THEO 3720 E01 R 3.000 HINDU LIT & ETHICS                          Glob, STTCore               W 06:30 pm-09:15 pm     Gregory J. Darling
18660 THEO 3724 C01 L 3.000 CLASSIC BUDDHIST TEXTS              Glob, STTCore               W 06:00 pm-08:45 pm     Joshua D. Schapiro
18018 THEO 3724 L01 L 3.000 CLASSIC BUDDHIST TEXTS               Glob, STTCore               TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm    Joshua D. Schapiro
       
EUROPE
18259  COMM 3412 L01 L 4.000 ITALIAN FILM                                                                                 MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm   Joseph A. Perricone
10140  HIST 1000 L01 L 3.000 UND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR                                                          MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Thierry J. Rigogne
11013  HIST 1000 R04 R 3.000 UND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR                                                         TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm    Bernice G. Rosenthal
11014  HIST 1000 R05 R 3.000 UND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR                                                         TWF 10:30 am-11:20 am TBA 
15955  HIST 1000 R06 R 3.000 UND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR                                                         TF 08:30 am-09:45 am    TBA 
15959  HIST 1000 R07 R 3.000 UND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR                                                         TWF 12:30 pm-01:20 pm TBA
18205  HIST 4542 R01 R 4.000 SEM: ITALY THRU FOR EYES          AdvHCore                       W 01:30 pm-03:20 pm    Silvana Patriarca
18416  ITAL 2705 R01 R 4.000 THE SOUTHS OF ITALY                                                                  TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm  Frances J. Parmeggiani
18463  MLAL 3405 L01 L 4.000 MASTER RUSSIAN FILM                                                                MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm  Yevgeniy Pomerantsev
19324  MLAL 3701 R01 R 4.000 VILLAINS, VAMPS- GER. CIN                                                      T 04:45 pm-07:15 pm       Maria Ebner
17975  PHIL 3652 R01 R 4.000 CONTEMPORARY FRENCH PHIL                                                  TF 10:00 am-11:15 am    Samir J. Haddad
18105  POSC 3622 L01 L 4.000 POL OF THE EUR UNION                 AdvSSCore                      TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Michael D. Thurman
       
LATIN AMERICA
15191  AFAM 3037 R01 R 4.000 BEING AND BECOMING BLACK   Glob, AdvSSCore           MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Oneka LaBennett
18601  AFAM 3667 L01 L 4.000 CARIBBEAN LITERATURE              Glob                                 T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm     Fawzia Mustafa
15720  ECON 3235 R01 R 4.000 ECON OF LATIN AMERICA             Glob                                  MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm TBA
19313  ECON 3235 R02 R 4.000 ECON OF LATIN AMERICA             Glob                                  MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm TBA 
10164  HIST 1400 L01 L 3.000 UND HIST CHNGE: LAT AM              Glob                                  TF 10:00 am-11:15 am    Hector Lindo-Fuentes
11669  LALS 5001 R01 R 4.000 LAT AMER & LATINO CULTRS                                                     TBA                                 Oswaldo H. Benavides
18078  LALS 5035 L01 L 4.000 LATINO JOURNALISM                                                                     M 05:00 pm-07:00 pm    Luisita L. Torregrosa
19327  SPAN 3826 R01 R 4.000 LATIN AMERICAN &WORLD LIT    AdvLCore                        MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm  Gioconda Marun
19602  SPAN 3066 R01 R 4.000 SURV LATIN AMERICAN FILM                                                    MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm  TBA
       
MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA
18446  ANTH 2888 C01 L 4.000 GENDER AND ISLAM                      AdvSSCore                       R 06:00 pm-08:45 pm      TBA
10167  HIST 1700 L01 L 3.000 UND HIST CHNGE: MIDEAST           Glob                                   MR 08:30 am-09:45 am    Jean-Marc R. Oppenheim
15517  HIST 1750 R01 R 3.000 UND HIST CHNGE ISL HIS&CULT.   Glob                                   TF 10:00 am-11:15 am     Ebru Turan
15517  HIST 1750 R01 R 3.000 UND HIST CHNGE: ISL HIS&CULT   Glob                                   TF 10:00 am-11:15 am     Ebru Turan
10590  MEST 3500 L01 L 4.000 MODERN EGYPT                                  Glob                                   TBA                                  TBA
19062  MEST 3502 L01 L 4.000 PALESTINE-ISRAEL CONFLICT                                                     MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm   Jean-Marc R. Oppenheim
18148  HIST 3670 R01 R 4.000 THE MODERN MIDDLE EAST            Glob, AdvHCore               TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm     Ebru Turan
18122  POSC 3418 R01 R 4.000 ISLAMIC POLITICAL THOUGHT      AdvSSCore                       TF 08:30 am-09:45 am      Patrick Ryan S.J.
18106  POSC 3651 L01 L 4.000 COMP POLITICS OF MIDEAST          AdvSSCore                       T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm       John P. Entelis
11766  THEO 3715 L01 L 3.000 CLASSIC ISLAMIC TEXTS                 Glob, STTCore                  MR 08:30 am-09:45 am   Kathryn M. Kueny
11767  THEO 3715 L02 L 3.000 CLASSIC ISLAMIC TEXTS                 Glob, STTCore                  MR 10:00 am-11:15 am   Kathryn M. Kueny

Site  | Directories
Submit Search Request