Fordham University            The Jesuit University of New York
 


Fordham Congratulates Scholarship and Fellowship Winners

Contact: Patrick Verel
(212) 636-7790
verel@fordham.edu


Fordham University congratulates its students who won prestigious scholarships and fellowships during the 2007-08 academic year. This year's list, which includes both undergraduate and graduate students, features a record number of 10 Fulbright Scholarship winners.

The array of awards reflects the diversity of Fordham’s roughly 14,700 students and the diligent work and dedication of the St. Edmund Campion Institute for Prestigious Fellowships. Among the winners are a Bourse Chateaubriand Fellow, two Gates Cambridge Scholars and, in a first for the University, one Morris K. Udall Scholar and one Henry Luce Scholar.

The award recipients are listed below in alphabetical order.

Afua Atta-Mensah, LAW
Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant - Graduate Student Award

Catarina Aballe, FCLC junior (communications)

Institute for Study Abroad, Butler University/IFSA Butler Scholarships

Douglas Ballas, FCLC ’08, (theology)
Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant – Undergraduate Award

Samantha Beattie FCRH junior (economics)
Institute for the International Education of Students IES Scholarship

Christopher Beck, GSAS ’08 (history)
Bourse Chateaubriand Fellowship for Study in France
Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant – Graduate Student Award

Emily Bell, CBA junior
DIS Danish Institute Award   

Daniel Blessing, FCRH junior (physics/Operational Technology Division in Quantico)
FBI Honors Internship

Caitlin Breen, FCRH junior (communications)
Syracuse University Grant

Matthew Cashman FCRH sophomore (biological sciences with a concentration in ecology)
DAAD RISE Summer Research Internship in Science & Engineering

Chanel Cathey, FCRH ’08 (communications and political science)
Jackie Robinson Undergraduate Scholarship
       
Katherine Chang FCRH junior (IPE)
Syracuse University Grant   

Joseph Clair GSAS (philosophy)
Gates Cambridge Trust Scholarship

Allison Cleary, FCRH junior (history)
Arcadia University Scholarship

Brendan Coffey, FCRH’ 08 (English and philosophy/Korea TA)
Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant – Undergraduate Award

Sarah Coyne, CBA junior
Institute for the International Education of Students IES Scholarship

Kathryn Cusimano, FCLC junior (communications/political science)

Arcadia University Scholarship

Elizabeth Davis, CBA junior
Syracuse University Grant   

Miriam Delos Santos, GSAS, (IPED)
St. Gallen Symposium Student Award

Daniel DiPasquale, FCRH sophomore (mathematics)
National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Summer Program (REU)

Juan Duran, FCLC sophomore (natural science)
Yale Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship
       
Jenna Duryeee, FCRH junior (French/IPE)
Boston University Scholarship

Sophia English, FCLC junior (social work/Spanish)
Gilman Scholarship

John Flynn, FCRH sophomore (economics)
New York City Mayoral Internship

Jessica Frederick, CBA junior
Syracuse University Grant   

Devin C. Gladden, FCRH junior (IPE/environmental studies)
U.S. Department of State Summer Internship
Morris K. Udall Scholarship
Woodrow Wilson School’s Public Policy & International Affairs (PPIA) Fellowship Program/Summer Institute at Princeton
Gilman Scholarship
Compton Scholarship
School for International Training SIT Fund Scholarship

Alietta Gordon, FCRH ’08 (urban studies)
NYC Teaching Fellowship

Andrea Gorniok, FCRH junior (Spanish)
Syracuse University Grant

Meghan Greco, FCRH junior (communications)
Institute for Study Abroad, Butler University/IFSA Butler Scholarship

Mario Grosso, CBA junior
Arcadia University Scholarship

Cristina Grullon, FCRH junior (history)
The Council on International Educational Exchange CIEE Scholarship

Jhin Han, GSAS (IPED)
Catholic Relief Services International Fellowship   

Marcia Harr, GSE
Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant – Graduate Student Award

Marsiyana Henricus, FCRH ’08 (chemistry)
Merage Foundation for the American Dream Fellowship

Emily Hibbetts, GSAS, (IPED)
Catholic Relief Services International Fellowship   

Jonathan Hogan, FCRH ’08 (communications)
Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant – Undergraduate Award

Patrick Hopkins, FCRH junior (urban studies)
Syracuse University Grant

Danielle Kavanagh-Smith, FCRH junior (IPE)

Baisley Award

Alyson G. Kelly, FCRH junior (IPE)
Harry S. Truman Scholarship Finalist

Dwayne Kelly, FCRH junior (urban studies/pre-med)
NAACP ACT-SO Community Service Award

Joanna Kelly, FCLC junior (history)
Institute for Study Abroad, Butler University/IFSA Butler Scholarship

Ashley Lauria, FCRH junior (chemistry)
Clare Boothe Luce Undergraduate Scholarship

Alice Leung, CBA junior
Syracuse University Grant

Fiefel Ling, FCLC junior (religious studies)
Institute for Study Abroad, Butler University/IFSA Butler Scholarship

Samantha Liu, FCLC junior (French/Italian studies)
The Council on International Educational Exchange CIEE Scholarship

Caitlin Ludden, FCRH junior (sociology)
DIS Danish Institute Award   

Rachel Lushinsky, FCRH junior (political science)
Syracuse University Grant

Artyom Matusov, FCLC ’06 (international/intercultural studies)
Chicago Transit Authority Presidential Fellowship

John McCarthy, FCRH junior (philosophy)
Institute for the International Education of Students IES Scholarship

Jennifer McMillan, FCRH junior (history)
Syracuse University Grant

Mohsin Mohi-Ud-Din, FCRH ’07 (IPE and Middle Eastern studies/Morocco)
Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant – Undergraduate Award

Matthew Moran, FCRH ’08 (political science/urban studies)
NYC Urban Fellows Program

Patricia Morizio, FCRH junior (IPE)
U.S. Department of State Summer Internship

Emily Murphy, GSE, (Hong Kong TA)
Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant – Graduate Student Award

Kara Noran, FCRH ’08 (German andIPE)
Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant – Undergraduate Award

Anna Maria Oprescu, FCLC junior (psychology)
Mayo Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship

Kathleen O’Rourke, FCRH junior (psychology)
Arcadia University Scholarship

Pamela O’Sullivan, FCRH junior (psychology)
Boston University Scholarship

Elizabeth Pfeiffer, GSAS, (IPED)
Catholic Relief Services International Fellowship

Andrew Puntel, FCRH ’04 (music)
Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant – Undergraduate Award

Emilano Reyes, CBA ’07 (marketing)
Jose E. Serrano Scholarship for Diplomatic Studies

Lauren Romeo, FCRH junior (communications)
The Council on International Educational Exchange CIEE Scholarship

Andres Romero, GSAS, (IPED/Indonesia)
Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant – Graduate Student Award

Joel Rowe, FCLC junior (anthropology)
School for International Training SIT Fund Scholarship
Gilman Scholarship

Allison Schlapp, FCRH junior (political science)
Boston University Scholarship

Christine Schwall, FCRH junior (biology)
DAAD RISE Summer Research Internship in Science & Engineering
Clare Boothe Luce Undergraduate Scholarship

Jeremiah W. Schwarz, FCRH ’03 (history and American studies)
Henry Luce Scholarship
Gates Cambridge Scholar

Elizabeth Silva, FCRH junior (comparative literature/Italian studies)
Arcadia University Scholarship

Anthony Talarico, FCRH junior (history)
Syracuse University Grant

Mohammad Usmani, FCLC sophmore (natural science/mathematics)
Princeton Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship

Seena Vali, FCRH junior (mathematics)
Arcadia University Scholarship

Jan Waszkiewicz, FCRH junior (IPE/economics)
U.S. Department of State Summer Internship

Ji Zhang, LAW
Commercial & Federal Litigation Section Minority Fellowship

Founded in 1841, Fordham is the Jesuit University of New York, offering exceptional education distinguished by the Jesuit tradition to approximately 14,700 students in its four undergraduate colleges and its six graduate and professional schools. It has residential campuses in the Bronx and Manhattan, a commuter campus in Westchester, and the Louis Calder Center Biological Field Station in Armonk, N.Y.
05/08

Site  | Directories
Submit Search Request