Skip to main content

Summer Session 1

May 28 - June 27, 2019

For descriptions, please visit the Courses by Subject.

Undergraduate Classes at Rose Hill

Morning Classes 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

BISC 1002 R11 Ecology: A Human Approach | Instructor: Clark | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

BISC 2539 R11 General Genetics Lecture | Instructor: Dubrovsky | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

BISC 3231 R11 Human Anatomy Lab | Instructor: Frank | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 2 credits

CHEM 1321 R11 General Chemistry I Lecture | Instructor: | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 4 credits

CHEM 2521 R11 Organic Chemistry I Lecture | Instructor: | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 4 credits

COMC 3247 R11 Race, Class and Gender in Media | Instructor: Casteline | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 4 credits

ECON 1200 R11 Basic Microeconomics | Instructor: Tassier | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

ECON 3666 R11 Economics at the Movies | Instructor: Santangelo | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 4 credits

HIST 1100 R11 Understanding Historical Change: American History | Instructor: Acosta | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

ITAL 1502 R11 Intermediate Italian II | Instructor: De Gregorio | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

MGBU 3438 R11 Operations and Production Management | Instructor: Zhangn | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

PHIL 1000 R11 Philosophy of Human Nature | Instructor: Gruber | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

PHYS 1203 R11 Environmental Physics | Instructor: STAFF | TWR | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

PHYS 1501 R11 General Physics I Lecture | Instructor: Haider | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

PHYS 1701 R11 Physics I with Calculus | Instructor: Balassis | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

POSC 3915 R11 International Political Economy | Instructor: Aleman | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 4 credits

PSYC 2000 R11 Statistics with Lab | Instructor: Kim | MTWTh | 9 a.m.-Noon, Lab Th, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 4 credits

PSYC 2900 R11 Abnormal Psychology | Instructor: Andover | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 4 credits

SPAN 1501 R11 Intermediate Spanish I | Instructor: Fischer | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

SPAN 2001 R11 Spanish Language and Literature | Instructor: Jiménez Belmonte | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

Afternoon Classes 1 - 4 p.m.

BISC 2549 R11 General Genetics Lab | Instructor: Dubrovsky | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 2 credits

BISC 3221 R11 Human Anatomy Lecture | Instructor: Frank | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits 

BLBU 3436 R11 Commercial Transactions | Instructor: Capello | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits

CHEM 1331 R11 General Chemistry I Lab | Instructor: Beer | MTW | 12:30 - 4:30 p.m. | 2 credits

CHEM 1331 R12 General Chemistry I Lab | Instructor: Staff | MTW | 12:30 - 4:30 p.m. | 2 credits

CHEM 2541 R11 Organic Chemistry I Lab | Instructor: Staff | MTWTh | 12:30 - 4:30 p.m. | 2 credits

CHEM 2541 R12 Organic Chemistry I Lab | Instructor: Staff | MTWTh | 12:30 - 4:30 p.m. | 2 credits

DTEM 4440 R11 Privacy and Surveillance | Instructor: Klang | hybrid | 1 - 5 p.m. | 4 credits

ECON 3215 R11 Bronx Urban Economic Development | Instructor: Combs | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits

ECON 3256 R11 Comparative Economic Systems | Instructor: Santangelo | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits

HIST 3968 R11 Mexico | Instructor: Acosta | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits

JOUR 4766 R11 TV News Innovators | Instructor: Knobel | TWTh | 1 - 5 p.m. | 4 credits

MATH 1206 R11 Calculus I | Instructor: Alberge | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits

MATH 2004 R11 Multivariable Calculus 1 | Instructor: Zappa | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits 

MKBU 3225 R11 Marketing Principles | Instructor: Greco | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits

PHIL 4484 R11 Freedom and Responsibility | Instructor: Heney | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits

PHYS 1511 R11 General Physics I Lab | Instructor: Fessatidis | MWTh | 12:30 - 2:30 p.m. | 1 credit

PHYS 1511 R12 General Physics I Lab | Instructor: Fessatidis | MWTh | 3 - 5 p.m. | 1 credit

POSC 2501 R11 Introduction to International Politics | Instructor: Entelis | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits

SOCI 1100 R11 Introduction to Sociology | Instructor: Andrade | TWth | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits

VART 1128 R11 Digital Photography | Instructor: Lopez | MTWTh | 1 - 5 p.m. | 4 credits

Evening Classes: 6 - 9 p.m.

ACBU 2222 R11 Principles of Financial Accounting | Instructor: Lizza | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

ACBU 3434 R11 Intermediate Financial Accounting I | Instructor: Fried | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

ANTH 4114 R11 Anthropology of Health and Healing | Instructor: Griffiths | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

BISC 1403 R11 Introduction to Biology I Lecture | Instructor: Ribeiro | MTWTh | 5:45 - 8 p.m. | 3 credits

BISC 1413 R11 Introduction to Biology I Lab | Instructor: Ribeiro | MTWTh | 8 - 9:30 p.m. | 2 credits

BISC 3521 R11 Biochemistry | Instructor: Wei | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

BLBU 2234 R11 Legal Framework of Business | Instructor: Capello | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

CHEM 1110 R11 Forensic Science | Instructor: Beer | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

ECON 2140 R11 Statistics I | Instructor: Themeli | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

ECON 3850 R11 Environmental Economics | Instructor: Kintanar | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

ENGL 1102 R11 Composition II | Instructor: McEleney | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

ENGL 2000 R11 Texts and Contexts: Magic, Mystery, & Murder | Instructor: Tajbhai | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

ENGL 3851 R11 Horror and Madness in Fiction and Film | Instructor: Gold | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

FNBU 3440 R11 Corporate Financial Policy | Instructor: Cannaliato | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

FNBU 4458 R11 Behavioral Finance | Instructor: Difiore | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

HIST 3975 R11 A History of the Caribbean: From Slave Ships to Cruise Ships | Instructor: Alcenat | hybrid | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

MATH 1109 R11 Math for Business: Calculus | Instructor: Golec | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

PHIL 3000 R11 Philosophical Ethics | Instructor: Daugs | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

POSC 1100 R11 Introduction to Politics | Instructor: Baumgarth | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

POSC 3421 R11 Political Theory in Popular Culture | Instructor: Tampio | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

PSYC 4900 R11 Psychology and Human Values | Instructor: Wertz | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

THEO 3360 R11 Reformation Texts (Eloquentia Perfecta 3) | Instructor: Hornbeck | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

Undergraduate Classes Lincoln Center

Morning Classes: 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

ANTH 1100 L11 Introduction to Cultural Anthropology | Instructor: Mendoza | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

DTEM 2452 L11 Game Culture | Instructor: Vicari | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 4 credits

ENGL 2000 L11 Texts and Contexts: Avengers and Revengers | Instructor: Lillo | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

FREN 1001 L11 Introduction to French I | Instructor: Kari Evanson | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 1 p.m. | 5 credits

HIST 1210 L11 Understanding Historical Change: Ancient Greece | Instructor: Foster | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

HIST 3430 L11 World of Queen Elizabeth I | Instructor: Maginn | hybrid | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 4 credits

ITAL 1001 L11 Introduction to Italian I | Instructor: Valfredini | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 1 p.m. | 5 credits

MATH 2001 L11 Discrete Mathematics | Instructor: Fu | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 4 credits

MUSC 1100 L11 Introduction to Music History: American Music | Instructor: Yaraman | TWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 3 credits

SOCI 3503 L11 Work, Family, Gender | Instructor: Weinshenker | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. | 4 credits

THEA 3066 L11 Musical Theatre Intensive | Instructor: Boyd | MTWTh | 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., 1 - 5 p.m. | 4 credits

Afternoon Classes: 1 - 4 p.m.

AFAM 1600 L11 Understanding Historical Change: Africa | Instructor: Idris | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits

ANTH 4004 L11 Art Worlds: Anthropological and Sociological Perspective | Instructor: Salwalha/McGee | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits

DTEM 3476 L11 Social Media | Instructor: Van Cleaf | TWTh | 1 - 5 p.m. | 4 credits

ENGL 1102 L11 Composition II | Instructor: Rome | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits

FREN 1502 L11 Intermediate French II | Instructor: Andrew Clark | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits

NMDD 3450 L11 UX Design for Empowerment | Instructor: Vacca | W (hybrid) | 1 - 5 p.m. | 4 credits

NSCI 1020 L11 Physical Science: Today's World | Instructor: Staff | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits

PSYC 3340 L11 Urban Psychology | Instructor: Takooshian | TWTh | 1 - 5 p.m. | 4 credits

PHIL 3000 L11 Philosophical Ethics | Instructor: Tokay | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits

SOCI 4004 L11 Art Worlds: Anthropological and Sociological Perspective | Instructor: Salwalha/McGee | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits

THEO 1000 L11 Faith and Critical Reason | Instructor: Hill Fletcher | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits

VART 1163 L11 Computer Drafting | Instructor: McArver | TWTh | 1 - 5 p.m. | 4 credits

Evening Classes: 6 - 9 p.m.

ECON 1100 L11 Basic Macroeconomics | Instructor: TBA | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

ECON 3743 L11 Stocks, Bonds, Options, and Futures | Instructor: Vali | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

FNBU 4454 L11 Special Topic: Financial Modeling | Instructor: Tavel | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

HIST 4308 L11 Antisemitism | Instructor: Ben-Atar | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

MATH 1100 L11 Finite Mathematics | Instructor: Ye | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

NSCI 1030 L11 Human Function and Dysfunction | Instructor: Staff | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

PHIL 1000 L11 Philosophy of Human Nature | Instructor: Haddad | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

PHIL 4418 L11 Issues of Life and Death | Instructor: Nicolas | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

POSC 3231 L11 Judicial Politics: SCOTUS Watch | Instructor: Hume | MW (hybrid) | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

SOCI 1100 L11 Introduction to Sociology | Instructor: Durkin | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

SOCI 2960 L11 Popular Culture | Instructor: McGee | TTh (hybrid) | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits

SPAN 1502 L11 Intermediate Spanish II | Instructor: Lomas-Sampedro | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

THEA 1100 L11 Invitation to Theatre | Instructor: Maguire | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

THEO 3715 L11 Classic Islamic Texts | Instructor: Kueny | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

Graduate Arts and Sciences Classes

Morning Classes

CISC 6630 L03 Wireless Security | Instructor: Candeias | S (6/1, 6/8, 6/15, 6/22, 6/29, 7/13, 7/20 | 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | 3 credits

CISC 6640 L03 Privacy and Security in Big Data | Instructor: Bhuiyan | Su (6/2, 6/9, 6/16, 6/23, 6/30, 7/14, 7/21) | 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | 3 credits

Afternoon Classes

CISC 5550 L03 Cloud Computing | Instructor: Bhuiyan | Su (6/2, 6/9, 6/16, 6/23, 6/30, 7/14, 7/21) | 2 - 6:30 p.m. | 3 credits

CISC 6800 L03 Malware and Software Security | Instructor: Bhuiyan | S (6/1, 6/8, 6/15, 6/22, 6/29, 7/13, 7/20) | 2 - 6:30 p.m. | 3 credits

LATN 5090 R11 Latin for Reading | Instructor: McGowan | MW | 1 - 4 p.m. | 0 credits

Evening Classes

CISC L03 Block Chain Technology | Instructor: Staff | F (5/31, 6/7, 6/14, 6/21, 6/28, 7/12, 7/19) | 6 - 10:30 p.m. | 3 credits

ECON 5006 R11 Programming for Economics and Finance | Instructor: Rengifo | MW | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

ECON 5040 R11 Strategic Financial Management | Instructor: Rengifo | TTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

ECON 5415 R11 Gender and Economic Development | Instructor: Combs | MW | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

ECON 5740 R11 GIS Mapping in Stata and R | Instructor: McLeod | TTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

ENGL 5020 L11 "Fear on the Homefront": The literature of peace and war | Instructor: Fernald | MW | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN:

FREN 5090 L11 French for Reading | Instructor: Andrew Clark | TTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 0 credits

POSC 5244 R11 Elections and Campaign Management Internship | Instructor: McDermott/Cuevas-Molina/Heersink | TTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

POSC 6991 R11 Political Risk Analysis | Instructor: Entelis | MW | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits

View Summer Session II

Summer Session II: July 2 - August 6, 2019

Brose Session II Classes