Skip to main content

Summer Session 2

June 30 - August 4, 2020

For descriptions, please visit the Courses by Subject.

2020 Undergraduate Classes at Rose Hill

Morning Classes 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

BISC 1010 R21 Foundations of Biology | Instructor: Pool, Justin | TWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 3 credits | CRN: 11210

BISC 3893 R21 Introduction to Virology | Instructor: Meneses, Patricio | TWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 3 credits | CRN: 11219

CHEM 2522 R21 Organic Chemistry II Lecture | Instructor: Ciaccio, James | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 4 credits | CRN: 11225

ENGL 1101 R21 Composition I | Instructor: Yun, Jihyun | TWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 3 credits | CRN: 11265

HIST 1220 R21 Understanding Historical Change: Ancient Rome | Instructor: Keil, Matthew | TWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 3 credits | CRN: 11284

MATH 1000 R21 Precalculus | Instructor: Ye, Xiaojin | TWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 3 credits | CRN: 11300

PHYS 1502 R21 General Physics II Lecture | Instructor: Shibayev, Petr | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 3 credits | CRN: 11331

PSYC 2900 R21 Abnormal Psychology | Instructor: Staff | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 4 credits | CRN: 11388

THEO 1000 R21 Faith and Critical Reason | Instructor: Bahr, Lynne | TWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 3 credits | CRN: 11402

Afternoon Classes 1 - 4 p.m.

ANTH 1500 R21 Introduction to Fashion and Culture | Instructor: Garcia, Gloria | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11204

CBBU 1001 R21 The Ground Floor | Instructor: Dilorenzo, Janet | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11220

CHEM 1332 R21 General Chemistry II Lab | Instructor: Beer, Robert | MTW | 12:30 - 4:30 p.m. | 2 credits | CRN: 11223

CHEM 2542 R21 Organic Chemistry II Lab | Instructor: Ciaccio, James | MTW | 12:30 - 4:30 p.m. | 2 credits | CRN: 11226

CLAS 2000 R21 Texts and Contexts: Myths in Greco-Roman Literature | Instructor: Staff | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11228

MATH 1203 R21 Applied Calculus I | Instructor: Mast, Maura | MW (hybrid) | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11303

PHYS 1512 R22 Physics II Lab | Instructor: Minnich, Hans | MWTh | 3 - 5 p.m. | 1 credits | CRN: 11332

SOCI 2925 R21 Media, Crime, Sex, Violence | Instructor: Wormser, Richard | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11394

Evening Classes 6 - 9 p.m.

ACBU 3435 R21 Intermediate Financial Accounting II | Instructor: Staff | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11199

BISC 1414 R21 Introduction to Biology II Lab | Instructor: Anayannis, Nicole | MTWTh | 8 - 9:30 p.m. | 2 credits | CRN: 11213

ECON 3248 R21 Migration and Development: A Social Justice Perspective | Instructor: Mcleod, Darryl | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11255

FITV 3571 R21 Science Fiction in Film and Television | Instructor: Strate, Lance | T (hybrid) | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11278

MATH 1207 R21 Calculus II | Instructor: Roy, Manami | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11307

MKBU 4457 R21 Special Topics: Consulting Project | Instructor: Dilorenzo, Janet | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11316

SOCI 2847 R21 The Sixties: Sex, Drugs, Rights, and Social Change | Instructor: Wormser, Richard | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11393

2020 Undergraduate Classes Lincoln Center

Morning Classes 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

ANTH 1100 L21 Introduction to Cultural Anthropology | Instructor: Maraesa, Aminata | TWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 3 credits | CRN: 11203

CMBU 2665 L21 Business Communication | Instructor: Ball, Clarence | TWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 3 credits | CRN: 11229

ECON 2140 L21 Statistics I | Instructor: Lobo, Yadeed | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 4 credits | CRN: 11251

FITV 1601 L21 Understanding Television | Instructor: Monk-Payton, Brandeise | TWTh | 9 a.m.-1 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11276

NSCI 1040 L21 People and the Living Environment | Instructor: Staff | TWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 3 credits | CRN: 11321

SOCI 3249 L21 For the Death of Me! Socio-Cultural Perspectives on Death and Dying | Instructor: Yurguis, Katia | MTWTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 4 credits | CRN: 11396

VART 1150 L21 Drawing I | Instructor: Stracquandanio, Vincent | MTWTh | 9 a.m.-Noon | 4 credits | CRN: 11457

Afternoon Classes 1 - 4 p.m.

CISC 1800 L21 Introduction to Computer Programming | Instructor: Strzemecki, Tad | TWR | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11446

DTEM 4480 L21 Digital Media and Public Responsibility | Instructor: Donovan, Gregory | TWTh | 1 - 5 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11245

HIST 1000 L21 Understanding Historical Change: Modern Europe | Instructor: Bristow, Ed | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11285

MATH 1109 L21 Math for Business: Calculus | Instructor: Zappa, Emilio | TWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11301

PSYC 3340 L21 Urban Psychology | Instructor: Takooshian, Harold | TWTh | 1 - 5 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11389

SOCI 4004 L21 Art Worlds: Anthropological and Sociological Perspectives | Instructor: McGee, Micki/Salwaha | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11434

THEA 2015 L21 Acting for Non-Majors | Instructor: Kimmel, Michael | MTWTh | 1 - 4 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11401

VART 2003 L21 Graphic Design and Digital Tools | Instructor: Goldstein, Abby | TWTh | 1 - 5 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11405

Evening Classes 6 - 9 p.m.

COMC 3114 L21 Effective Speaking | Instructor: Terrigno, Philip | W (hybrid) | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11241

ECON 2142 L21 Statistical Decision Making | Instructor: Vali, Shapoor | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11253

ENGL 3342 L21 Women, Crime, and Punishment in Literature | Instructor: D'Onofrio, Jennica | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11273

HIST 4031 L21 Rise of the American Suburb | Instructor: Appels, J. | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11290

MATH 1206 L21 Calculus I | Instructor: Gu, Shu | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11306

MKBU 4454 L21 Special Topic: Sports Marketing | Instructor: Petit, Francis | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11314

ORGL 2600 L21 Mediation, Negotiation, Alternative Dispute Resolution | Instructor: Rozelman, Helen | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN:

PHIL 3000 L21 Philosophical Ethics | Instructor: Lake, Allysa | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11328

POSC 4037 L21 Social Movements and Revolutions | Instructor: Nikolayenko, Olena | MTWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 4 credits | CRN: 11386

THEA 1100 L21 Invitation to Theatre | Instructor: Maguire, Matthew | TWTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11400

2020 Graduate Arts and Sciences Classes

Morning Classes

PSYC 6050 R21 Behavioral Medicine | Instructor: Annunziato, Rachel | TTh | 9 a.m. - Noon | 3 credits | CRN: 11390

Afternoon Classes

PSYC 6066 R21 History and Systems of Psychology | Instructor: Mattson, Mark | MW | 1 - 4 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11391

Evening Classes

CISC 5380 L21 Programming with Python | Instructor: Strzemecki, Tad | MW | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11451

ECON 5020 R21 African Economic Development | Instructor: Themeli, Booi | TTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11259

POSC 5299 R21 Special Topics in Elections and Campaign Management | Instructor: McDermott, Monika | TTh | 6 - 9 p.m. | 3 credits | CRN: 11385

Session I: May 26 - June 25, 2020

Browse Session I Classes