Skip to main content

Physics and Engineering Physics Current Courses

Fall 2019

PHYS 1201 Introductory Astronomy

  • R01 - MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m. Desire Miessein, Hans Minnich
  • R02 - MR 10:00 - 11:15 a.m. Desire Miessein, Hans Minnich
  • R03 - MR 2:30  - 3:45 p.m. Oleksiy Roslyak, Hans Minnich
  • R04 - TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. Kazi Sayeed, Hans Minnich

PHYS 1207 Physics of Light and Color

  • R01 - MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m., M 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Girija Dubey

PHYS 1242 Science Fiction Physics

  • R01 - MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m., R 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Christopher Aubin

PHYS 1501 General Physics I

  • E01 - M 6:00 - 9:45 p.m. Lusik Hovhannisyan
  • R01, R02 - TWF 1:30 - 2:20 p.m. Antonios Balassis
  • R03, R04 - TWF 1:30 - 2:20 p.m. Stephen Holler

PHYS 1503 General Physics I Recitation

  • R01 - T 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. Antonios Balassis
  • R02 - W 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. Antonios Balassis
  • R03 - T 2:30 - 3:20 p.m. Girija Dubey
  • R04 - F 2:30 - 3:20 p.m. Taposh Gayen

PHYS 1512 Physics II Lab

  • E01 - R 6:30 - 8:30 p.m. Lusik Hovhannisyan
  • E02 - W 6:30 - 8:30 p.m. Lusik Hovhannisyan
  • R01 - M 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Quamrul Haider
  • R02 - M 1:30 - 3:29 p.m. Desire Miessein
  • R03 - M 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Oleksiy Roslyak
  • R04 - T 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Kazi Sayeed
  • R05 - T 1:30 - 3:29 p.m. Quamrul Haider
  • R07 - W 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Oleksiy Roslyak
  • R08 - W 1:30 - 3:29 p.m. Desire Miessein
  • R09 - W 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. John Cunningham
  • R10 - R 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Danijela Kyriakakis
  • R11 - R 1:30 a.m. - 3:29 p.m. Danijela Kyriakakis
  • R12 - R 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Danijela Kyriakakis
  • R13 - F 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Taposh Gayen
  • R14 - F 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Taposh Gayen
  • R15 - T 6:30 - 8:29 p.m. Shailendra Chainani

PHYS 1601 Introductory Physics I

  • R01, R02 - WF 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Vassilios Fessatidis

PHYS 1603 Introductory Physics I Recitation

  • R01 - T 10:30 - 11:20 a.m. Vassilios Fessatidis
  • R02 - T 11:30 a.m. -12:20 p.m. Vassilios Fessatidis

PHYS 1701 Physics II

  • R01, R02, R03 - MR 10 - 11:15 a.m. John Cunningham

PHYS 1703 Physics I Recitation

  • R01 - M 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. John Cunningham
  • R02 - R 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. John Cunningham

PHYS 2005 Introduction to Modern Physics

  • R01 - TWF 10:30 - 11:20 p.m. Petr Shibayev

PHYS 2010 Lab Methods & Techniques

  • R01 - W 3:30 - 4:20 p.m. John Connolly

PHYS 2011 Intermediate Laboratory

  • R01 - T 2:00 - 6:00 p.m. Petr Shibayev

PHYS 2101 Engineering Statics and Dynamics

  • R01 - WF 12:30 - 2:20 p.m. Vassilios Fessatidis

PHYS 3001 Electricity & Magnetism

  • R01 - MR 2:30 - 4:20 p.m. Quamrul Haider

PHYS 3013 Experimental Techniques in Engineering and Physics

  • R01 - W 3:30 - 6:20 p.m. Stephen Holler

PHYS 3101 Mathematical Methods in Physics I

  • R01 - TWF 9:30 - 10:20 a.m., T 10:30 - 11:20 Antonios Balassis

PHYS 3201 Fluid Mechanics

  • R01 - MR 11:30 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. Martin Sanzari

PHYS 3211 Computational Physics

  • R01 - MR 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Christopher Aubin

PHYS 4025 Machine Dynamics and Mechanical Design

  • R01 - MR 4:30 - 6:20 p.m. Martin Sanzari

PHYS 4402 Undergraduate Research II

  • R01 - TBA