Skip to main content

Physics and Engineering Physics Current Courses

Spring 2020

PHYS 1201 Introductory Astronomy

  • E01 - MR 6:30 - 9:15 p.m. Dennis Bates
  • R01 - MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m. Desire Miessein, Hans Minnich
  • R02 - MR 10:00 - 11:15 a.m. Kazi Sayeed, Hans Minnich
  • R03 - MR 2:30  - 3:45 p.m. Desire Miessein, Hans Minnich
  • R04 - TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. Oleksiy Roslyak, Hans Minnich
  • R05 - TF 4:00 - 5:15 p.m. Girija Dubey, Hans Minnich

PHYS 1203 Environmental Physics

  • R01 - MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m., R 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Girija Dubey

PHYS 1501 General Physics I

  • E01 - MR 10:00 - 11:15 a.m. Desire Miessein

PHYS 1502 General Physics II

  • E01 - M 6:00 - 9:45 p.m. Lusik Hovhannisyan
  • R01, R02, R03, R04 - TWF 1:30 - 2:20 p.m. Stephen Holler

PHYS 1503 General Physics I Recitation

  • R01 - W 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. Desire Miessein

PHYS 15044 General Physics II Recitation

  • E01 - M 8:45 - 9:45 p.m. Lusik Hovhannisyan, Lukasz Sztaberek
  • R01 - T 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. Girija Dubey
  • R02 - W 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. Antonios Balassis
  • R03 - T 2:30 - 3:20 p.m. Girija Dubey
  • R04 - F 2:30 - 3:20 p.m. Taposh Gayen

PHYS 1512 Physics II Lab

  • E01 - R 6:30 - 8:30 p.m. Shailendra Chainani
  • R01 - R 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Danijela Kyriakakis
  • R02 - M 1:30 - 3:29 p.m. Kazi Sayeed
  • R03 - M 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Petr Shibayev
  • R04 - T 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Girija Dubey
  • R05 - W 6:30 - 8:29 p.m. Lusik Hovhannisyan
  • R06 - W 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Antonios Balassis
  • R07 - W 1:30 - 3:29 p.m. Desire Miessein
  • R08 - W 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Lusik Hovhannisyan
  • R09 - R 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Danijela Kyriakakis
  • R10 - R 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Danijela Kyriakakis
  • R11 - F 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Taposh Gayen
  • R12 - F 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Taposh Gayen
  • R13 - T 6:30 - 8:29 p.m. Shailendra Chainani

PHYS 1602 Introductory Physics II

  • R01, R02 - WF 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Vassilios Fessatidis

PHYS 1604 Introductory Physics I Recitation

  • R01 - T 10:30 - 11:20 a.m. Vassilios Fessatidis
  • R02 - T 11:30 a.m. -12:20 p.m. Vassilios Fessatidis

PHYS 1701 Physics II

  • R01, R02, R03 - MR 10 - 11:15 a.m. John Cunningham

PHYS 1703 Physics I Recitation

  • R01 - M 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Kazi Sayeed
  • R02 - R 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Kazi Sayeed

PHYS 2010 Lab Methods & Techniques

  • R01 - W 3:30 - 4:20 p.m. John Connolly

PHYS 2102 Mechanics of Materials

  • R01 - MR 4:00 - 5:50 p.m. Martin Sanzari

PHYS 2111 Introduction to Inventions and Patents

  • R01 - M 3:00 - 3:50 p.m. Martin Sanzari

PHYS 2201 Classical Mechanics

  • R01 - MR 10:30 - 12:20 p.m. Vassilios Fessatidis

PHYS 3013 Experimental Techniques in Engineering and Physics

  • R01 - W 3:30 - 6:20 p.m. Petr Shibayev
  • R02 - W 3:30 - 6:20 p.m. Stephen Holler

PHYS 3102 Mathematical Methods in Physics II

  • R01 - TWF 9:30 - 10:20 a.m., T 10:30 - 11:20 Antonios Balassis

PHYS 3205 Fundamentals of Engineering Thermodynamics

  • R01 - MR 11:30 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. Martin Sanzari

PHYS 3401 Thermodynamics and Statistical Physics

  • R01 - TF 2:30 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Christopher Aubin

PHYS 3555 Modeling, Simulation, and Design

  • R01 - TF 4:00 - 5:50 p.m. Oleksiy Roslyak

PHYS 3401 Quantum Mechanics I

  • R01 - MR 1:30 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. Christopher Aubin

PHYS 4211 Computational Physics II

  • R01 - TBA Christopher Aubin

PHYS 4402 Undergraduate Research II

  • R01 - TBA