Skip to main content

Courses

The courses offered by the Department of Physics and Engineering Physics give students the proper background in their chosen major of physics or engineering physics. These include the broad courses required for a solid foundation in physics as well as advanced special topics courses that are offered periodically

Fall Courses

PHYS 1201 Introductory Astronomy

  • R01 - MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m. Desire Miessein
  • R02 - MR 10 - 11:15 a.m. Desire Miessein, Hans Minnich
  • R03 - MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. Desire Miessein, Hans Minnich
  • R04 - TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. John Cunningham, Hans Minnich
  • R05 - TF 1:00 - 2:15 p.m. John Cunningham, Hans Minnich

PHYS 1207 Physics of Light & Color

  • R01 - MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m., R 4 p.m. - 5:59 p.m. Girija Dubey

PHYS 1501 General Physics I

  • E01 - M 5:30 - 9:15 p.m. Lusik Hovhannisyan
  • R01, R02 - TWF 1:30 - 2:20 p.m. Antonios Balassis
  • R03, R04 - TWF 1:30 - 2:20 p.m. Stephen Holler

PHYS 1503 General Physics I Recitation

  • R01 - T 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. Vassilios Fessatidis
  • R02 - W 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. Antonios Balassis
  • R03 - T 2:30 - 3:20 p.m. Stephen Holler
  • R04 - F 2:30 - 3:20 p.m. Stephen Holler

PHYS 1511 Physics I Lab

  • E01 - R 6:30 - 8:29 p.m. Lusik Hovhannisyan
  • R01 - M 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Petr Shibayev
  • R02 - M 1:30 p.m. - 3:29 p.m. Gilbert Singco
  • R03 - M 4:00 p.m. - 5:59 p.m. Gilbert Singco
  • R04 - T 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Roger Richardson
  • R05 - T 1:30 p.m. - 3:29 p.m. Girij Dubey
  • R06 - T 4:00 p.m. - 5:59 p.m. Girij Dubey
  • R07 - W 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Quamrul Haider
  • R08 - W 1:30 p.m. - 3:29 p.m. Alessandro Baccarini
  • R09 - W 4:00 p.m. - 5:59 p.m. John Cunningham
  • R10 - R 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Danijela Kyriakakis
  • R11 - R 1:30 p.m. - 3:29 p.m. Danijela Kyriakakis
  • R12 - R 4:00 p.m. - 5:59 p.m. Danijela Kyriakakis
  • R13 - F 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Taposh Gayen
  • R14 - F 4:00 p.m. - 5:59 p.m. Taposh Gayen
  • R15 - F 6:30 p.m. - 8:20 p.m. Tao Wu

PHYS 1601 Introductory Physics I

  • R01, R02 - WF 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Christopher Aubin

PHYS 1603 Introductory Physics I Recitation

  • R01 - T 10:30 - 11:20 a.m. Kazi Sayeed
  • R02 - T 11:30 - 12:20 p.m. Kazi Sayeed

PHYS 1701 Physics I

  • R01, R02 - MR 10 - 11:15 a.m. Quamrul Haider

PHYS 1703 Physics I Recitation

  • R01 - M 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Quamrul Haider
  • R02 - R 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Quamrul Haider
  • R03 - W 2:30 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. Quamrul Haider

PHYS 2005 Intro to Modern Physics

  • R01 - TW 10:30 - 11:20 a.m., F 10:30 - 12:20 p.m. Desire Miessein

PHYS 2010 Lab Methods & Techniques

  • R01 - W 3:30 - 4:20 p.m. John Connolly

PHYS 2011 Intermediate Laboratory

  • R01 - T 2:00 - 6:00 p.m. Petr Shibayev

PHYS 2101 Engineering Statics & Dynamics

  • R01 - MR 11:30 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. Vassilios Fessatidis

PHYS 3001 Electricity & Magnetism I

  • R01 - MR 2:30 - 4:20 p.m. Petr Shibayev

PHYS 3013 Experimental Techniques in Engineering & Physics (EP 3)

  • R01 - W 3:30 - 6:20 p.m. Stephen Holler

PHYS 3101 Math Methods in Physics I

  • R01 - T 9:30 - 11:20 a.m., WF 10:30 - 11:20 a.m. Antonios Balassis

PHYS 3201 Fluid Mechanics

  • R01 - T 1:30 - 3:20 p.m., WF 1:30 - 2:20 a.m. Oleksiy Roslyak

PHYS 3211 Computational Physics & Programming I

  • R01 - T 11:30 a.m. - 1:20 p.m., WF 12:30 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. Christopher Aubin

PHYS 3555 Modeling, Simulation, & Design

  • R01 - WF 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Oleksiy Roslyak

PHYS 4020 Biomechanics

  • R01 - MR 11:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. Martin Sanzari

PHYS 4025 Machine Dynamics & Mechanical Design

  • R01 - MT 4:30 p.m. - 6:20 p.m. Martin Sanzari

PHYS 4401 Undergraduate Research I

  • R01 - TBA Vassilios Fessatidis

Spring Courses

PHYS 1201 Introductory Astronomy

  • R01 - MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m. Desire Miessein, Hans Minnich
  • R02 - MR 10:00 - 11:15 a.m. Desire Miessein, Hans Minnich
  • R03 - MR 2:30  - 3:45 p.m. Desire Miessein, Hans Minnich
  • R04 - TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. John Cunningham, Hans Minnich
  • R05 - TF 1:00 - 2:15 p.m. John Cunningham, Hans Minnich

PHYS 1203 Environmental Physics

  • R01 - MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m., R 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Petr Shibayev

PHYS 1502 General Physics II

  • R01, R02, R03, R04 - TWF 1:30 - 2:20 p.m. Stephen Holler

PHYS 1502 General Physics II Recitation

  • R01 - T 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. Kazi Sayeed
  • R02 - W 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. Kazi Sayeed
  • R03 - T 2:30 - 3:20 p.m. Stephen Holler
  • R04 - F 2:30 - 3:20 p.m. Stephen Holler

PHYS 1512 Physics II Lab

  • E01 - R 6:30 - 8:30 p.m. Lusik Hovhannisyan
  • R01 - M 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Roger Richardson
  • R02 - M 1:30 - 3:29 p.m. Gilbert Singco
  • R03 - M 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Gilbert Singco
  • R04 - T 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Tao Wu
  • R05 - T 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Girija Dubey
  • R06 - W 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Kazi Sayeed
  • R07 - W 1:30 - 3:29 p.m. Alessandro Baccarini
  • R08 - W 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. John Cunningham
  • R09 - R 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Danijela Kyriakakis
  • R10 - R 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Danijela Kyriakakis
  • R11 - F 10:30 a.m. - 12:29 p.m. Taposh Gayen
  • R12 - F 4:00 - 5:59 p.m. Taposh Gayen
  • R13 - T 6:30 - 8:29 p.m. Tao Wu

PHYS 1602 Introductory Physics II

  • R01, R02 - WF 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Christopher Aubin

PHYS 1604 Introductory Physics II Recitation

  • R01 - T 10:30 - 11:20 a.m. Desire Miessein
  • R02 - T 11:30 a.m. -12:20 p.m. Desire Miessein

PHYS 1702 Physics II

  • R01, R02, R03 - MR 10 - 11:15 a.m. Vassilios Fessatidis

PHYS 1704 Physics II Recitation

  • R01 - M 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Vassilios Fessatidis
  • R02 - R 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. 
  • R03 - W 2:30 - 3:20 p.m. Kazi Sayeed

PHYS 2010 Lab Methods & Techniques

  • R01 - W 3:30 - 4:20 p.m. John Connolly

PHYS 2102 Mechanics of Materials

  • R01 - MR 4:00 - 5:50 p.m. Martin Sanzari

PHYS 2111 Intro to Inventions & Patents

  • R01 - M 3:00 - 3:50 p.m. Martin Sanzari

PHYS 2201 Classical Mechanics I

  • R01 - MR 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Quamrul Haider

PHYS 3013 Experimental Techniques in Engineering and Physics

  • R01 - W 3:30 - 6:30 p.m. Petr Shibayev
  • R02 - W 3:30 - 6:30 p.m. Stephen Holler

PHYS 3102 Math Methods in Physics II

  • R01 - T 9:30 - 11:20 a.m., WF 9:30 - 10:20 a.m. Antonios Balassis

PHYS 3205 Fundamentals of Engineering Thermodynamics

  • R01 - MR 11:30 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. Martin A. Sanzari

PHYS 3401 Thermodynamics & Statistical Physics

  • R01 - T 11:30 a.m. - 1:20 p.m., WF 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. Christopher Aubin

PHYS 3555 Modeling, Simulation, & Design

  • R01 - TF 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Oleksiy Roslyak

PHYS 4005 Quantum Mechanics I

  • R01 - MR 1:30 - 3:20 p.m. Quamrul Haider

PHYS 4010 Intro to Electrical Engineering

  • R01 - TF 1:30 - 3:20 p.m. Oleksiy Roslyak

PHYS 4012 Solid State Physics

  • R01 - TF 3:30 - 5:20 p.m. Antonios Balassis

PHYS 4402 Undergraduate Research II

  • R01 - TBA Vassilios Fessatidis