Skip to main content

History Undergraduate Courses

History Undergraduate Current Courses

With ten courses required for the major and six for the minor, students learn about different periods and cultures and are introduced to the tools and methods that historians employ to understand the past. Majors can take history electives at either the Rose Hill (Bronx) or Lincoln Center (Manhattan) campus from professors with expertise and interests in a wide variety of fields, from military, legal, and social history, to gender relations, international diplomacy, immigration, science, and the environment. Many History professors also offer courses in the interdisciplinary programs at Fordham.

Below is a list of current and upcoming undergraduate courses being offered by the History Department. View a list of courses which the department offers regularly, with course descriptions. Since upcoming courses sometimes change, check my.fordham for the most up to date information

View the Course Bulletin

Abbreviations:

AHC - Advanced History Core
ICC - Interdisciplinary Capstone Core
PCS - Professional and Continuing Studies

Spring Courses 2020, Rose Hill

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day Time
HIST 1000 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Armstrong-Price, Amanda TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 1000 R02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Armstrong-Price, Amanda TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 1000 R03 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Doolittle, Jeffrey MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 1000 R04 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Doolittle, Jeffrey MR 4:00 - 5:15 p.m.
HIST 1000 R05 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur McDonald, Garret MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 1000 R06 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Hrynick, Tobias MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 1075 R03 UHC: Renaissance to Rev Podd, Rachel MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 1100 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist May, Jordyn TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
HIST 1100 R03 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Horwath, Veronika MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
HIST 1100 R04 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Horwath, Veronika MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 1100 R05 Alcenat, Westenley Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 1100 R06 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Siegel, Nicole MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 1100 R07 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist McKenna, Michael MR 4:00 - 5:15 p.m.
HIST 1100 R08 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Betty, Lisa MR 5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
HIST 1100 R09 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Alcenat, Westenley MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 1210 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge:Anc Greece TBA TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 1220 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Anc Rome TBA TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 1220 R02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Anc Rome Mcgowan, Matthew M W 11:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.
HIST 1300 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval DeBrosse, Patrick MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 1300 R04 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval Racine, Amanda MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.
HIST 1300 R05 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval Axen, Christine TWF 10:30 - 11:20 a.m.
HIST 1300 R06 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval Axen, Christine TWF 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
HIST 1400 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Latin Am Murphey, Oliver TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 1400 R03 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Latin Am Murphey, Oliver TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
HIST 1450 R01 UHC: South Asian History Ramnath, Maia TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 1600 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Africa Osei-Opare, Kwadwo TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
HIST 1600 R02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Africa Osei-Opare, Kwadwo TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 1750 R01 UHC: Islamic History&Culture Turan, Ebru TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
HIST 1750 R02 UHC: Islamic History&Culture Turan, Ebru TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 3014 R01 Medieval Feud, Ordeal, and Law Mueller, Wolfgang P TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 3205 R01 Medieval Medicine Mueller, Wolfgang P MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 3208 R01 The Medieval Other Mueller, Wolfgang P MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 3457 R01 Britain: 1867-Present Armstrong-Price, Amanda W 11:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.
HIST 3503 R01 Modern France: 1900 to Present Fink, Elisabeth TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
HIST 3759 R01 African American Wmn's Actvsm Alcenat, Westenley MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.
HIST 3864 R01 New Frontiers-1960's America Kelly, Christine A. MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.
HIST 3866 R01 Hist of Comics and Superheroes Siddiqi, Asif A MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 3867 R01 US History Through Television McKenna, Michael MR 5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
HIST 3919 R01 Christianity in China Mariani, Paul MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 3969 R01 Latin America and the U.S. Acosta, Sal MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 3982 R01 Islamic World and the Crusades Turan, Ebru TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
HIST 4000 R01 History, Philosophy & Law Cornell, Saul A MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 4008 R01 Race & Gender in the Old West Acosta, Sal MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 4152 R01 The Italian Renaissance Myers, William D TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 4308 R01 Antisemitism Casper, Michael W 8:30 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 4591 R01 Race, Sex & Colonialism Fink, Elisabeth TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 4772 R01 Sem: Colonial Latin America Penry, Sarah E T 3:30 - 5:20 p.m.
HIST 4934 R01 Soviet Society under Stalin Siddiqi, Asif A MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 4998 R01 Study Tour: Medieval Spain Bruno, M. Christina W 6 - 8 p.m.

Spring Courses 2020, Lincoln Center

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day Time
HIST 1000 L01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Krukofsky, Howard MW 1 - 2:15 p.m.
HIST 1000 L02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Bristow, Edward TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 1075 L01 UHC: Renaissance to Rev Maginn, Christopher TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
HIST 1075 L02 UHC: Renaissance to Rev Maginn, Christopher TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 1100 L01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Goldberg, Barry MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 1100 L02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Swinth, Kirsten TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
HIST 1100 L03 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Swinth, Kirsten TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 1220 L01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Anc Rome TBA TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
HIST 1400 L01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Latin Am Miki, Yuko MW 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 1700 L01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mideast Oppenheim, Jean-Marc MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
HIST 1850 L01 UHC:Jews Ancient Medieval Wrld Teter, Magda MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.
HIST 3100 L01 History/Arts at Lincoln Center TBA T 2:30 - 5:45 p.m.
HIST 3513 L01 Old Regime&French Revol. Rigogne, Thierry MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 3826 L01 Modern US Women's History Swinth, Kirsten TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 3852 L01 20th Century U.S. Radicalism Goldberg, Barry MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 3924 L01 East Asian Capitalisms Marmé, Michael TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 3925 L01 The Holocaust Bristow, Edward TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 3994 L01 Climate and Society Stoll, Steven W 11:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Spring Courses 2020, Lincoln Center (PCS)

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day Time
HIST 1220 C01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Anc Rome Pedicone, Jason M 6 - 8:45 p.m.
HIST 1400 C01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Latin Am Miki, Yuko W 6 - 8:45 p.m.
HIST 3657 C01 American Constitution Krukofsky, Howard M 6 - 8:45 p.m.
HIST 4635 C01 Seminar: Screening the Past Goldberg, Barry T 6 - 8:45 p.m.