Skip to main content

Changes to Spring Academic Calendar Fordham is modifying its academic calendar in anticipation of a national resurgence of the COVID-19 pandemic this winter. Full Details

History Undergraduate Courses

History Undergraduate Current Courses

With ten courses required for the major and six for the minor, students learn about different periods and cultures and are introduced to the tools and methods that historians employ to understand the past. Majors can take history electives at  the Rose Hill (Bronx) or Lincoln Center (Manhattan) campus from professors with expertise and interests in a wide variety of fields, from military, legal, and social history, to gender relations, international diplomacy, immigration, science, and the environment. Many History professors also offer courses in the interdisciplinary programs at Fordham.

Below is a list of current and upcoming undergraduate courses being offered by the History Department. View a list of courses which the department offers regularly, with course descriptions. Since upcoming courses and course location sometimes change, check my.fordham for the most up to date information

View the Course Bulletin

Abbreviations:

AHC - Advanced History Core
ICC - Interdisciplinary Capstone Core
PCS - Professional and Continuing Studies

Fall Courses 2020 (Fordham College/Rose Hill)

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day Time
HIST 1000 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Armstrong-Price, Amanda TF 11:30 a.m. -12: 45 p.m. 
HIST 1000 R03 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Schettini, Glauco  MW 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. 
HIST 1000 R04 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Armstrong-Price, Amanda TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. 
HIST 1000 R07 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur  Spritzer, Evan L.  TWF 10:30 - 11:20 a.m. 
HIST 1000 R08 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Crisanti, Giulia  MR 4:00 - 5:15 p.m. 
HIST 1000 R09 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Doolittle, Jeffrey MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 1075 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Renaissance to Revolution in Eur Wabuda, Susan R. TF 1:00 - 2:15 p.m. 
HIST 1100 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Anderson, Robert B. MW 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. 
HIST 1100 R03 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist  Murphey, Oliver R.  MR 10:00 - 11:15 a.m. 
HIST 1100 R04 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist  Betty, Lisa V. MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. 
HIST 1100 R05 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist  Murphey, Oliver R. MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m. 
HIST 1100 R06 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist  McKenna, Michael J.  MR  4:00 - 5:15 p.m. 
HIST 1100 R07 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Siegel, Nicole B. TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. 
HIST 1100 R08 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist May, Jordyn H.  MR 11:30 a.m. - 12: 45 p.m. 
HIST 1210 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Ancient Greece  Buzick, Alexander  TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. 
HIST 1210 R02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Ancient Greece  Keil, Matthew A. R 4 - 6:30 p.m. 
HIST 1220 R01  Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Ancient Rome  Burns, Christopher  TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. 
HIST 1220 R02  Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Ancient Rome McGowan, Matthew M. W 11:30 a.m. - 2: 15 p.m. 
HIST 1300 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval Smoot, William T. TF 10 - 11: 15 a.m. 
HIST 1300 R02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval  Axen, Christine  MR  10 - 11: 15 a.m. 
HIST 1300 R03 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval  Axen, Christine  MR  11:30 a.m. - 12: 45 p.m. 
HIST 1300 R04 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval  Racine, Amanda M. TWF 10:30 - 11:30 a.m. 
HIST 1300 R05 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval Hamilton, Douglass W. TF 1:00 - 2:15 p.m. 
HIST 1300 R07 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval  Doolittle, Jeffrey W 8:30- 11: 15 a.m. 
HIST 1400 R01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Latin Am Penry, Sarah E. MR 10:00 - 11:15 a.m. 
HIST 1400 R02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Latin Am Hogue, William C. MR 2:30 - 3: 45 p.m. 
HIST 1600 R02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Africa  Edward, Jane K. MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. 
HIST 1750 R01 UHC: Islamic History&Culture Turan, Ebru TF 8:30- 9: 45 p.m. 
HIST 1750 R02 UHC: Islamic History&Culture Turan, Ebru TF 10 -11: 15 a.m. 
HIST 3204 R01 Sex & Celibacy in the Middle Ages  Mueller, Wolfgang  P. MR  2:30 - 3:45 p.m. 
HIST 3413 R01 Reformation England  Wabuda, Suan R. TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. 
HIST 3512 R01 The French Revolution  Spritzer, Evan L. TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m. 
HIST 3566 R01 War and Imperialism History  Hamlin, David D. TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
HIST 3614 R01 Revolutionary and Soviet Russia History  McDonald, Garret J.  TF 11:30 a.m. - 12: 45 p.m. 
HIST 3657 R01 American Constitution  Cornell, Saul A. W 11:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m. 
HIST 3670 R01 The Modern Middle East History  Turan, Ebru TF 1:00 - 2:15 p.m. 
HIST 3842 R01 The Vietnam Wars  Dietrich, Christopher R. MR 10:30 - 11;15 a.m. 
HIST 3867 R01 United States History Through Television  McKenna, Michael J.  MR  5:30 - 6:45 p.m. 
HIST 3868 R01 Culture and Capitalism in the United States  Iyer, Samantha G. MR 2:30- 3:45 p.m. 
HIST 3869 R01 1960s America: Race, Gender and Youth  Kelly, Christine A. MR  4:00 - 5:15 p.m. 
HIST 3918 R01 Cultural Revolution: China in Context  Shen, Grace  MR  11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. 
HIST 3968 R01 Mexico  Acosta, Salvador  MR  10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. 
HIST 4008 R01 Race and Gender in the Old West  Acosta, Salvador  MR 11:30 a.m. - 12: 45 p.m. 
HIST 4308 R01 Antisemitism  TBA W 8:30 - 11;15 a.m. 
HIST 4510 R01  Conquest, Conversion, Conscience  Penry, Sarah E. M 3:30 - 5:20 p.m. 
HIST 4654 R01 Medieval London History  Kowaleski, Maryanne  MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 pm. 
HIST 4711 R01 Post-WWII Britain History  Armstrong-Price, Amanda  MR 10 -11: 15 a.m. 
HIST 4767 R01 Seminar: Torture and the Western Experience History  Myers, William D. T 3:30- 5:20 p.m. 
         

Fall Courses 2020 (Fordham College/Lincoln Center)

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day Time
HIST 1000 L01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Beer, Alisa K.  MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m. 
HIST 1000 L02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mod Eur Beer, Alisa K.  MW 11:30 a.m. - 12: 45 p.m. 
HIST 1075 L01 UHC: Renaissance to Rev Maginn, Christopher  TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
HIST 1100 L01  Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist  Purcell, Ryan D. MR  10 - 11; 15 a.m. 
HIST 1100 L02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Goldberg, Barry  MR 4 - 5:15 p.m. 
HIST 1100 L03 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Ben-Atar, Doron  MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. 
HIST 1100 L04 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist Purcell, Ryan D.  W 8:30 - 11: 15 a.m. 
HIST 1220 L01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Anc Rome Wright, David J.  TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
HIST 1300 L01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval  Comuzzi, Elizabeth  MW 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 1300 L02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Medieval  Comuzzi, Elizabeth  MW 1- 2:15 p.m. 
HIST 1400 L01  Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Latin Am Huezo, Stephanie M. TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m. 
HIST 1400 L02 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Latin Am Huezo, Stephanie M.  TF 10- 11:15 a.m. 
HIST 1550 L01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: East Asian Hist (Global Studies) Marme', Michael  TF 1- 2:15 p.m. 
HIST 1700 L01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Mideast (Global Studies, EP1) Oppenheim, Jean-Marc MR 8:30 - 9: 45 p.m. 
HIST 1851 L01 UHC:Jews in the Modern World  Soyer, Daniel  MW 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. 
HIST 3270 L01 The Crusades  DeBrosse, Patrick C W 8:30 - 11:00 a.m. 
HIST 3558 L01 Europe: 1900-1945: Total War  Bristow, Edward  MW 1- 2:15 p.m. 
HIST 3806 L01 U.S. Immigration/Ethnicity (Pluralism)  Soyer, Daniel  MW 1- 2:15 p.m. 
HIST 3915 L01 Contemporary China Marme', Michael  TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
HIST 3992 L01 Capitalism Stoll, Steven B. MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. 
HIST 4104 L01 Food and Drink in Modern Society (ICC) Rigogne, Thierry J.  TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
HIST 4308 L01 Antisemitism  Ben-Atar, Doron  MR 10 - 11:15 a.m. 
HIST 4435 L01 Art of the Tudor Courts (ICC) Maginn, Christopher R. T 2:30 - 5:15 p.m. 
HIST 4905 L01 Seminar: History of Food Rigogne, Thierry J. TF 10 - 11:15 a.m. 
         

Fall Courses 2020 (Lincoln Center (PCS))

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day Time
HIST 1100 C01  Undrstnd Hist Chnge: Amer Hist  Jurdem, Laurence R. R 6 - 8:45 p.m.
HIST 1550 C01 Undrstnd Hist Chnge: East Asian Hist Marme', Michael  W 6 - 8:45 p.m.
HIST 3833 C01 Screening America's Past  Goldberg, Barry  T 6 - 8:45 p.m.
HIST 3838 C01 History of U.S. Sexuality  Ben-Atar, Doron  M 6 - 8:45 p.m.