Skip to main content

Spring 2019 Courses

International Studies Courses

This Registration Packet includes: 1) An explanation of the packet, and review of major requirements, page 1. 2) Rules to meet the International Studies major, page 2. 3) The International Studies course listing, pages 3-6. Please everything read carefully before registering. 

* The listed courses all count toward International Studies in general. However, to count toward your major requirements, they must fulfill an IS core requirement or be appropriate for your chosen elective track, as indicated on the list.  

  • Understanding the listing: The first number is the CRN (course registration number), followed by the department and course number, then the school and course section, then the number of credits, course name (and Fordham core attributes, if any), then the days, times, and instructor. L=LC day; C=LC eve; R=RH day; E=RH eve; and W=Westchester eve.  Example: INST 2500 L01 4 = INST 2500 [course] L01 [LC day, section 1]; 4 [# of credits].  TBA=To be announced; SAB=Study Abroad.
  • Fordham core attributes: Please double-check to make sure that attributes listed here are accurate. It’s also possible that some courses have attributes not listed here. Confirm everything. Look up courses yourself. 
  • Core attributes key: Adv Hist=Advanced History; Adv Lit=Advanced Literature; Adv SS=Advanced Social Science; EP=Eloquentia Perfecta; FA=Fine Arts; Glob=Globalism; ICC=Interdisciplinary Capstone Core; PL=Pluralism; Sac Texts=Sacred Texts; VS=Values Seminar.

* Language courses for the IS major are not listed here. Please see the language requirements below.  

* If you think a course not on the list should be here, please contact Dr. De Luca at: tdeluca@fordham.edu.  Please send the CRN, the course number (e.g. INST 2500), course title, the professor’s name, and a course description.  Here are general guidelines for track electives:

  1. For the International Track: in its scope a course must be global or compare regions of the world, and if historical, its content should at least come up to the 20th century.
  2. For the Regional Track: in its scope a course must focus most attention on one region of the world, and if historical, its content should at least come up to the 20th century.

For more information about the major, visit us at: http://www.fordham.edu/info/24306/international_studies

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES MAJOR REQUIREMENTS (13 COURSES)

THE INTERNATIONAL STUDIES CORE: 5 COURSES

  1. Introduction to International Studies: INST 2500 (Introduction to International Studies).
  2. International Politics and Law (one course):  POSC 2501(Intro to International Politics); or POSC 2610 (Intro to Comparative Politics); or POSC 3505 (International Law).
  3. International Economics and Political Economy (one course): ECON 3244 (International Economic Policy); or ECON 3346 (International Economics/Trade); or POSC 3610 (Political Economy of Development); or POSC 3616 (Political Economy of Poverty); or POSC 3915 (International Political Economy).
  4. Contemporary World History and Culture (one course): INST 3100 (The Global Environment); or INST 3859 (Post-1945: A Global History); or ANTH 3351 (Comparative Cultures); or ANTH 3725 (Culture and Culture Change); or SOCI 3046 (International Sociology); or SOCI 3450 (Transnational Social Movements).
  5. Senior Thesis Seminar (ONLY offered in fall semester): INST 4000 (International Studies Senior Thesis Seminar).

THE REGIONAL OR INTERNATIONAL TRACK: 6 COURSES

      6-11. Track Requirements: Six courses in your chosen track; or five courses in your chosen track and one course in any other track; or five courses in your chosen track and a third course in your IS language.

THE INTERNATIONAL STUDIES LANGUAGE: 2 COURSES

     12-13. Language Requirement: Two courses in addition to the Fordham core in a language appropriate for your track.

* QUESTIONS:

Contact the IS Director, Prof. Tom De Luca at: tdeluca@fordham.edu; or make an appointment at: tomdeluca.youcanbook.me.

RULES for the MAJOR

HOW TO MEET INTERNATIONAL STUDIES MAJOR REQUIREMENTS

Please read these rules carefully before you register, and keep them handy for future use:

Choosing Courses:

  1. Any course without an international studies attribute in the course schedule or catalog, on Degree Works, or in this registration packet cannot be presumed to count for International Studies. If there are courses not listed that you think should be listed, please contact your advisor or the program director. We are always looking for new courses
  2. Even if a course has an international studies attribute in the course schedule on Banner, you must still determine which track or which IS core requirements the course meets. For that you have to look at this registration packet, or at Degree Works, or consult with your advisor, or the director.

Senior Thesis, Fall of Senior Year: Every student is required to take INST 4000—Senior Thesis Seminar in the fall of her/his senior year. This course is only offered once a year. It is only offered in the fall semester. You must make sure that you plan your schedule, including your study abroad plans, so that you can take it then.

Other Majors or Minors?: You may double count a maximum of two courses between International Studies and each other major and each other minor you may have (This limit does not include courses that go toward the International Studies language requirement).

Double-Counting Within the Major?: You may not double count any courses within the major. In total, including language and thesis seminar, the major requires 13 courses. 

Studying Abroad?: If you are studying abroad for one year you may count four study abroad courses toward your this major. If you are studying abroad for one semester you may count three courses. (These limits do not include language courses used for the IS language requirement.)

The IS Core: All five course requirements that constitute the International Studies core must be taken at a Fordham University campus. This means, in practice, if you are taking courses toward the major anywhere else, whether as study abroad or as transfer courses, these courses can only apply toward your track electives or toward your language requirement.

Grade Minimum:  No grades below C will count toward the International Studies major.

Pass/Fail Grades: For special circumstances, students may apply to their advisor to take one course Pass/Fail. The advisor will review the proposal with the program director. However, INST 2500--IS Intro, and INST 4000—Senior Thesis Seminar may not be taken Pass/Fail.

Questions?: Please talk with your major advisor.

***Please consult these rules as you continue your International Studies career***

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES COURSES: Spring 2019

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES CORE

Introductory Course

32809 INST 2500 L01 4 INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Anjali Dayal (P)

Contemporary History & Culture

ANTH 3351 L01 4 COMPARATIVE CULTURES MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Goutam Gajula  (P)
10779 ANTH 3351 R01 4 COMPARATIVE CULTURES (Glob, Adv SS) TF 08:30 am-09:45 am Tyler J. Boersen (P)
10781 ANTH 3351 R02 4 COMPARATIVE CULTURES (Glob, Adv SS) MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Alan M. Trevithick
35531 ANTH 3725 C01 4 CULTURE AND CULTURE CHANGE MW 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Aseel Sawalha (P)
32808 INST 3859 L01 4 POST-1945: A GLOBAL HISTORY TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Michael Marme' (P)

International Politics and Law

35358 POSC 2501 L01 4 INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL POLITICS MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Anjali Dayal (P)

International Economics & Political Economy

11025 ECON 3244 R01 4 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Giacomo Santangelo (P)
15260 ECON 3244 R02 4 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Giacomo Santangelo (P)
32780 POSC 3610 L01 4 POL ECON OF DEVELOPMENT TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Susan A. Berger (P)
19897 POSC 3915 L01 4 INTERNATIONAL POL ECON (Adv SS) MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Sarah P. Lockhart (P)
11121 POSC 3915 R01 4 INTERNATIONAL POL ECON (Adv SS) MR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm TBA
32272 POSC 3915 R02 4 INTERNATIONAL POL ECON (Adv SS) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Idalia K. Bastiaens (P)

Internship Course

11504 INST 3000 L01 4 INTERNATIONAL INTERNSHIP (Note: internship placement must match student’s track) W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Samuel Peleg (P)

 

REGIONAL TRACKS

Africa

11504 INST 3000 L01 4 INTERNATIONAL INTERNSHIP W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Samuel Peleg  (P)
17682 AFAM 1600 R01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: AFRICA (Glob) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Jane K. Edward (P)
32397 AFAM 3037 L01 4 BEING AND BECOMING BLACK (Adv SS, Glob) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Lisa M. Gill (P)
35780 AFAM 3150 R01 4 CARIBBEAN PEOPLES & CULTURE Glob, Adv SS) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Tyesha F. Maddox (P)
32399 AFAM 3692 L01 4 SOCIAL CONSTRUCTION OF WOMEN (EP3) MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Lisa M. Gill (P)
35287 AFAM 3693 C01 4 CONTEMP AFRICAN CULTURES T 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Fawzia Mustafa (P)
35374 AFAM 3695 L01 4 MAJOR DEBATES IN AFRICAN STUDIES MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Amir Idris (P)
32768 ANTH 3355 L01 4 CULTURE AND ANTICOLONIALISM TF 11:30 am-12:45 am Elsa M. Rockwell (P)
35470 ITLA 3452 R01 4 ITALOPHONE MIGRANT LIT AFRICA&BEYOND (Adv Lit, Glob) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Silvana Patriarca (P)

Asia

11504 INST 3000 L01 4 INTERNATIONAL INTERNSHIP W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Samuel Peleg  (P)
29603 ARHI 1102 R01 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: ASIA (FA, Glob, EP1) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Asato Ikeda (P)
35612 ARHI 1102 R02 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: ASIA (FA, Glob, EP1) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Asato Ikeda (P)
36722 ARHI 2562 R01 4 ART AND FASCISM (EP3) TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Asato Ikeda (P)
35382 HIST 1450 R02 3 UHC: SOUTH ASIAN HISTORY (Glob) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Maia A. Ramnath (P)
32298 HIST 1450 R02 3 UHC: SOUTH ASIAN HISTORY (Glob) TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Maia A. Ramnath (P)
35546 HIST 3538 L01 4 THE GOOD EARTH? TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Michael Marme' (P)
35391 HIST 3634 R01 4 MODERN SOUTH ASIAN HIST (Adv Hist, Glob) TF 10:30 am-11:15 am Maia Ramnath (P)
36371 HIST 3918 R01 4 CULTURAL REVOLUTION: CHINA IN CONTEXT (Adv Hist) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Grace Shen (P)
35453 MLAL 3047 L01 4 CHINESE CULTURE (Glob) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Yiju Huang (P)
36175 PHIL 3759 R01 4 BUDDIST PHILOSOPHY TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Christopher W Gowans,(P)
36376 POSC 4545 R01 4 SEM: RUSSIAN POL & SOCIETY MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Olena Nikolayenko (P)
35428 THEO 3715 R01 3 CLASSIC ISLAMIC TEXTS (Glob, Sac Texts)) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Muhammed U. Faruque (P)
36709 THEO 3715 R02 3 CLASSIC ISLAMIC TEXTS (Glob, Sac Texts) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Muhammad Faruque (P)
35569 THEO 3731 L01 3 JAPANESE RELIGIONS: TEXTS & ARTS (Glob) MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Joshua Schapiro (P)

Europe

11504 INST 3000 L01 4 INTERNATIONAL INTERNSHIP W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Samuel Peleg  (P)
36248 ARHI 1101 C01 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE M 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Samuel D. Albert (P)
24888 ARHI 1101 L01 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE WF 08:30 am-09:45 am Elizabeth Buhe (P)
28337 ARHI 1101 L02 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE WF 10:00 am-11:15 am Elizabeth Buhe (P)
24729 ARHI 1101 R01 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE (FA) MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Caitlin M. Beach (P)
24731 ARHI 1101 R02 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE (FA) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm TBA
26981 ARHI 1101 R04 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE (FA) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm TBA
36722 ARHI 2562 R01 4 ART AND FASCISM (EP3) TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Asato Ikeda (P)
35729 FITV 3558 E01 4 ITALIAN FILM US 09:00 am-05:30 pm Matilde M. Fava (P)
16718 FREN 2600 L01 4 FRANCE: LIT, HIST, CIV MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Kari Evanson (P)
22118 FREN 2600 R01 4 FRANCE: LIT, HIST, CIV (Adv Lit) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Lise V. Schreier (P)
35688 HIST 1000 E01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR U 01:00 pm-06:00 pm Jeffrey Doolittle Jr. (P)
11304 HIST 1000 L01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Edward Bristow (P)
30039 HIST 1000 L02 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Robert A. Maryks (P)
19935 HIST 1000 R01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Giulia Crisanti (P)
10911 HIST 1000 R02 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Amanda Armstrong-Price (P)
10913 HIST 1000 R03 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR TWF 10:30 am-11:20 pm Veronika Horwath (P)
26480 HIST 1000 R04 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR TWF 11:30 am-12:20 pm Veronika Horwath (P)
35389 HIST 3457 R01 4 BRITAIN: 1867-PRESENT (Adv Hist) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Amanda Armstrong-Price (P)
35547 HIST 3559 L01 4 EUROPE SINCE 1945 TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Edward Bristow (P)
35543 HIST 4308 L01 4 ANTISEMITISM M 11:30 pm-02:15 pm Daron Ben-Atar (P)
36622 HIST 4308 R01 4 ANTISEMITISM (EP4, VS, Glob) W 11:30 pm-02:15 pm TBA
35470 ITAL 3452 R01 4 ITALOPHONE MIGRANT LIT AFRICA&BEYOND (Adv Lit, Glob) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Frances Parmeggiani (P)
29623 MLAL 2000 R01 3 TEXTS & CONTEXTS: REMEMBERING ITALY’S LONG CENTURY (EP2) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Kathleen Lapenta Long (P)
36778 MLAL 3085 L01 4 THE RUSSIAN ICON MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Michael Ossorgin VIII (P)
36161 MLAL 3701 R01 4 VILLAINS, VAMPS & VAMPIRES: INTRO TO GERMAN CINEMA (Adv Lit) T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Maria Ebner (P)
36376 POSC 4545 R01 4 SEM: RUSSIAN POL & SOCIETY MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Olena Nikolayenko (P)
36262 SPAN 3561 R01 4 REPRESENTING THE GYPSY (Adv Lit) MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Javier Jimenez-Belmonte (P)

Latin America

11504 INST 3000 L01 4 INTERNATIONAL INTERNSHIP W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Samuel Peleg  (P)
32768 ANTH 3355 L01 4 CULTURE AND ANTICOLONIALISM TF 11:30 am-12:45 am Elsa M. Rockwell (P)
35607 ARHI 2257 R01 4 MODERN LATIN AMERICAN ART (Glob) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Barbara Mundy (P)
36589 COLI 3840 C01 4 LATIN AMERICA THROUGH FILM W 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Julio Ramos (P)
36676 COLI 4018 L01 4 CUBA: REVOLUTION, LIT & FILM (ICC) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Arnaldo Cruz-Malave (P)
36597 HIST 1400 L01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: LATIN AMERICA (Glob) MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Yuko Miki (P)
35381 HIST 1400 R01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: LATIN AMERICA (Glob,EP1) MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Sarah E. Penry (P)
32296 HIST 1400 R02 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: LATIN AMERICA (Glob,EP1) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Sarah E. Penry (P)
35397 HIST 3968 R01 4 MEXICO (Adv Hist, Glob) MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Salvador Acosta (P)
36588 LALS 3840 C01 4 LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE THROUGH FILM W 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Julio Ramos (P)
35572 SOCI 3427 L01 4 HISPANICS/LATINOS IN THE USA MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Clara Rodriguez (P)
35475 SPAN 3770 R01 4 MEMORY& POSTMEMORY IN CHILE (Adv Lit) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Carl Fischer (P)
35476 SPAN 3809 R01 4 ARGENTINE LITERATURE & FILM (Adv Lit) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Gioconda Marun (P)
35457 SPAN 3850 L01 4 NARRATING THE CITY MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Cynthia Vich (P)
32665 THEO 4620 R01 4 OSCAR ROMERO: FAITH & POL IN EL SALVADOR (Glob) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Michael Lee (P)

Middle East & North Africa

11504 INST 3000 L01 4 INTERNATIONAL INTERNSHIP W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Samuel Peleg  (P)
11317 HIST 1700 L01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MIDEAST: (Glob) MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Jean-Marc Oppenheim (P)
35383 HIST 1750 R01 3 UHC: ISLAMIC HISTORY & CULTURE (Glob) TF 08:30 am-09:45 am Ebru Turan (P)
35384 HIST 1750 R02 3 UHC: ISLAMIC HISTORY & CULTURE (Glob) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Ebru Turan (P)
35392 HIST 3670 R01 4 THE MODERN MIDDLE EAST (glob, Adv Hist) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Ebru Turan (P)
35554 HIST 4048 L01 4 ISRAEL: SOCIETY CULTURE HIST (ICC)(incl. study tour) W 11:30 am-02:15 pm Doron Ben-Atar (P)
35470 ITLA 3452 R01 4 ITALOPHONE MIGRANT LIT AFRICA&BEYOND (Adv Lit, Glob) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Silvana Patriarca (P)
35307 MEST 3502 C01 4 PALESTINE-ISRAEL CONFLICT M 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Jean-Marc Oppenheim (P)
20002 MEST 4001 L01 4 SEMINAR: MIDDLE EAST (Glob) T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm John Entelis (P)
36436 MLAL 3325 R01 4 DOCUMENTARY CINEMA IN ISRAEL (Adv Lit) MR 04:00 pm-05:10 pm Itay Eisinger (P)
35454 MLAL 3410 L01 4 ARAB CINEMA TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Mohamed Abdel Rahman (P)
35464 MLAL 3540 R01 4 THE ARAB SPRING IN ARABIC LIT (Adv Lit) TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Mohamed A. Alsiadi (P)
30324 THEO 3711 R02 3 SACRED TEXTS OF THE MIDEAST (Glob, Sac Texts ) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Emanuel Fiano (P)
30344 THEO 3711 R03 3 SACRED TEXTS OF THE MIDEAST (Glob, Sac Texts ) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Emanuel Fiano (P)
35428 THEO 3715 R01 3 CLASSIC ISLAMIC TEXTS (Glob, Sac Texts) TF 10:00 am-11:15am Muhammad Faruque (P)
36709 THEO 3715 R02 3 CLASSIC ISLAMIC TEXTS (Glob, Sac Texts) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Muhammad Faruque (P)

International—Global Affairs Track

11504 INST 3000 L01 4 INTERNATIONAL INTERNSHIP W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Samuel Peleg  (P)
32397 AFAM 3037 L01 4 BEING AND BECOMING BLACK (Adv SS, Glob) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Lisa M. Gill (P)
10773 ANTH 2500 R01 4 TABOO: ANTHRO OF FORBIDDEN (Glob) MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Alan M. Trevithick (P)
22355 ANTH 2619 R01 4 MAGIC, SCIENCE & RELIGION (Glob) MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Katia Yurguis (P)
36634 ANTH 2620 L01 4 THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CITIES MR 10:00 am-11:15am Goutam Gajula (P)
32762 ANTH 3351 L01 4 COMPARATIVE CULTURES MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Goutam Gajula  (P)
10779 ANTH 3351 R01 4 COMPARATIVE CULTURES (Glob, Adv SS) TF 08:30 am-09:45 am Tyler J. Boersen (P)
10781 ANTH 3351 R02 4 COMPARATIVE CULTURES (Glob, Adv SS) MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Alan M. Trevithick
32768 ANTH 3355 L01 4 CULTURE AND ANTICOLONIALISM TF 11:30 am-12:45 am Elsa M. Rockwell (P)
35531 ANTH 3725 C01 4 CULTURE AND CULTURE CHANGE MW 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Aseel Sawalha (P)
27152 ANTH 4114 R01 4 ANTHRO OF HEALTH & HEALING (Glob, ICC) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Daisy Deomampo (P)
35410 ANTH 4114 R02 4 ANTHRO OF HEALTH & HEALING (Glob, ICC) MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Maya Mesola (P)
24776 ANTH 4373 R01 4 ENVIRO & HUMAN SURVIVAL (Glob, ICC) TF 08:30 am-09:45 am Allan S. Gilbert (P)
24777 ANTH 4490 R01 4 ANTHRO POLITICAL VIOLENCE (ICC) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Kimberly E. Consroe (P)
35605 ARHI 1103 R01 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: AMERICAS (Glob) MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Barbara Mundy (P)
35605 ARHI 1103 R01 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: AMERICAS (Glob) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Barbara Mundy (P)
36722 ARHI 2562 R01 4 ART AND FASCISM (EP3) TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Asato Ikeda (P)
36419 COLI 4020 R01 4 LITERATURE, FILM & DEVELOPMENT (EP3, ICC) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm TBA
36418 COLI 4206 R01 4 COMPARATIVE STUDIES IN REVOLUTION (EP3, ICC) MR 11:30 am-12:45 am Christopher GoGwilt (P)
33139 COMC 3268 R01 4 MEDIA AND NATIONAL IDENTITY (Adv SS, Glob) TF 10:00 am-11:15am Kimberly Casteline (P)
33866 COMC 3380 L01 4 INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm TBA
36651 ECON 3210 L01 4 ECONOMICS OF DEVELOPMENT MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Subha Mani (P)
15200 ECON 3240 R01 4 WORLD POVERTY (Glob, Adv SS) MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm TBA
11025 ECON 3244 R01 4 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Giacomo Santangelo (P)
15260 ECON 3244 R02 4 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Giacomo Santangelo (P)
36804 ECON 3340 L01 4 ECONOMICS INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS TF 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Stephen Metzger (P)
35700 ECON 3346 E01 4 INTERNATIONAL TRADE S 01:00 pm-06:00 pm Siamack Shojai (P)
36640 ECON 3347 C01 4 INTERNATIONAL FINANCE T 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Stephen Metzger (P)
32578 ECON 3347 R01 4 INTERNATIONAL FINANCE MR 10:00 am-11:15am Ralf Hepp (P)
32578 ECON 3347 R02 4 INTERNATIONAL FINANCE MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Ralf Hepp (P)
35209 ENST 1000 R01 3 INTRO TO ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES W 11:30 am-02:15 am Edward Van Buren (P)
35797 ENVS 3000 R01 3 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE MR 10:00 am-11:15am Craig L. Frank (P)
36024 FNBU 4450 E01 3 GLOBAL INVESTMENTS T 06:30 pm-09:15 pm Donald M. Krueger (P)
35239 FNBU 4450 L01 3 GLOBAL INVESTMENTS T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm James McCann (P)
36033 FNBU 4461 R01 3 ST: FIN&BUS IN POST CRISIS WORLD M 01:00 pm-03:45 pm Joseph Quinlan (P)
35390 HIST 3543 R01 4 THE CONNECTING SEA (EP3, Adv Hist) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Silvana Patriarca (P)
35400 HIST 4510 R01 4 CONQUEST, CONVERSION, CONSCIENCE MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Sarah Penry (P)
35553 HIST 3992 L02 4 CAPITALISM MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Steven Stoll (P)
26950 HUST 4001 L01 4 HUMANITARIAN ACTION M 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Judy Benjamin (P)
31344 HUST 4001 R01 4 HUMANITARIAN ACTION T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Judy Benjamin (P)
33197 HUST 4200 R01 4 FORCED MIGRATION W 11:30 am-02:15 pm TBA
30110 HUST 4500 L01 5 IHA FOREIGN SERVICE PROG R 02:30 pm-05:15 pm TBA
33199 HUST 4500 R01 5 IHA FOREIGN SERVICE PROG W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm TBA
36167 HUST 4501 L01 4 HUMANITARIANISM & GLOBAL HEALTH M 11:30 am-02:15 pm TBA
31345 HUST 4800 R01 4 INTERNATL HUMANITARIAN INTERN W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm TBA
35470 ITLA 3452 R01 4 ITALOPHONE MIGRANT LIT AFRICA&BEYOND (Adv Lit, Glob) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Silvana Patriarca (P)
11504 INST 3000 L01 4 INTERNATIONAL STUDIES INTERNSHIP W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Samuel Peleg (P)
32808 INST 3859 L01 4 POST-1945: A GLOBAL HISTORY TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Michael Marme' (P)
36520 PHIL 3713   R01 4 HUMAN RIGHTS & GLOBAL JUSTICE MR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm John Davenport (P)
30862 PJST 3110 L01 4 INTRO TO PEACE & JUSTICE MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Samuel Peleg (P)
35358 POSC 2501 L01 4 INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL POLITICS MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Anjali Dayal (P)
35311 POSC 3526 C01 4 DEM TERRORISM & MODERN LIFE W 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Christopher Toulouse (P)
35767 POSC 3526 E01 4 DEM TERRORISM & MODERN LIFE R 06:30 pm-09:15 pm Samuel Peleg (P)
32780 POSC 3610 L01 4 POL ECON OF DEVELOPMENT (Glob) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Susan A. Berger (P)
32781 POSC 3645 L01 4 POLITICS OF IMMIGRATION TF 10:00 am-11:15am Susan A. Berger (P)
19897 POSC 3915 L01 4 INTERNATIONAL POL ECON (Adv SS) MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Sarah P. Lockhart (P)
11121 POSC 3915 R01 4 INTERNATIONAL POL ECON (Adv SS) MR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm TBA
32272 POSC 3915 R02 4 INTERNATIONAL POL ECON (Adv SS) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Idalia K. Bastiaens (P)
33740 POSC 4037 R01 4 SOCIAL MOVEMENTS & REVOLUTIONS (ICC) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Olena Nikolayenko (P)
35404 POSC 4400 R01 4 SEMINAR: GLOBAL JUSTICE (EP4, VS) MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Nicholas Tampio (P)
35368 POSC 4526 L01 4 SEM: THE POL OF HUMANITARIAN INTERVENTION W 08:30 am-11:10 am Anjali Dayal (P)
32273 POSC 4900 R01 4 SEM: DEMOCRACY, DEV & GLOB ECON (VS, EP 4) M 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Idalia K. Bastiaens (P)
30129 SOCI 3017 L01 4 INEQUALITY IN AMERICA TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Maria Biskup (P)
35415 SOCI 3418 R01 4 CONTEMP IMMIG GLOBAL PERSP (PL, Adv SS) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Greta Gilbertson (P)
11061 SOCI 3714 R01 4 TERRORISM & SOCIETY (Adv SS) TF 10:00 am-11:15am John Montes (P)
25479 URST 5020 R01 3 URBAN POLITICAL PROCESSES W 05:30 pm-07:15 pm Annika Hinze (P)
35805 URST 5020 L01 3 URBANISM T 05:30 pm-07:15 pm Rosemary Wakeman (P)
22296 VART 1101 L01 3 URBANISM M 11:30 am-02:15 pm Cecil Bakalor (P)
33703 VART 1101 L02 3 URBANISM M 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Cecil Bakalor (P)
11367 VART 1101 R01 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Elisabeth Tiso (P)
11368 VART 1101 R02 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts) MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Elisabeth Tiso (P)
15173 VART 1101 R03 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Eva Delius (P)
27263 VART 1101 R04 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts) TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Eva Delius (P)
33767 VART 1101 R05 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Jacquetta Szathmari (P)
35633 VART 1101 R06 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Jacquetta Szathmari (P)