Skip to main content

Fordham Fellowship Winners

Congratulations to our 2015-16 award winners:

 

Michael Adams, GSAS '20
Pollie Award

Carolyn Allain, FCRH ‘17
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship

Corey Anco, GSAS ‘18
Wildlife Conservation Assistantship

Erik Angamarca, FCRH ‘14
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Taiwan

Armando Aquino, GSAS '20
St. Gallen/Wings of Excellence Award Finalist

Miguel Arce, GSAS ‘19
Summer Scholarship, Mount Sinai Institute for Neuro AIDS Disparities

Franchesca Arias, GSAS ‘18
Reznikoff Scholarship

Daniel Benjamin, GSAS ‘15
NSF DRMS Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant

Kevin Berlanga, FCLC ‘19
Gates Millennium Scholarship

Jamie Bolker, GSAS ‘20
Research Fellowship, Phillips Library at the Peabody Essex Museum

Jamie Bolker, GSAS ‘20
Travel Grant, Society of Early Americanists

Matthew Briel, GSAS ‘15
Lumen Cristi Fellowship

Chelsea Butcher, GSAS ‘20
Clare Boothe Luce Fellowship

Emily Cain, GSAS ‘18
Orthodox Christian Studies Summer Research Fellowship

Dina Charchour, GSAS '15
Pollie Award

Bruno Cassara, GSAS ‘26
Lilly Fellowship

Darlene Checo, FCRH ‘17
Gilman Scholarship, Brazil

Junwei Chen, GSAS ‘23
Mahony Prowse Scholarship

Sammi Chung, FCLC ‘18
Clare Boothe Luce Research Scholarship

Priscilla Consolo, FCLC ‘16
AnBryce Scholarship

Priscilla Consolo, FCLC ‘16
Root Tilden Kern Scholarship, NYU

Priscilla Consolo, FCLC ‘16
Stein Scholarship

Antonio DelGrande, GSB ‘16
Critical Language Scholarship, Turkish

Alfonsina Diaz-Sanchez, GSAS ‘20
Christina Seix Dow Fellowship

Mostafa Elmadboly, FCRH ‘16
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Turkey

Caroline Eng, FCLC ‘17
Phi Beta Kappa Writing Internship

William Fenton, GSAS ‘19
Albert M. Greenfield Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

James Flood, GSAS '19
Pollie Award

Melodie Foellmi, GSAS ‘17
Graduate Research Fellowship, National Institute of Justice

Heather Foye, FCLC '14
Princeton in Asia Fellowship

Kathleen (Ellie) Frazier, GSAS ‘18
Fulbright Fellowship to Sierre Leone in Anthropology
"The Role of Legal Aid in Post-Ebola Sierra Leone"

Nicole Fusco, GSAS ‘24
Clare Boothe Luce Fellowship

Adriana Gallina, FCLC '17
Society of Professional Journalists Finalist
Region 1 Mark of Excellence for In-depth reporting
"On reporting sexual assault"

Michael Galotti, GSAS '19
Pollie Award

Olivia Gonzalez, LAW ‘16
Fulbright Fellowship to the United Kingdom in Law
"Law and Policy Solutions to Problems in Cyber Security"

Stephen Gottschalk, GSAS ‘16
Green Algal Tree of Life Fellowship

Elinor Gottschalk, GSAS ‘22
Altman Travel Scholarship

Nicholas Guthammar, FCRH ‘18
Critical Language Scholarship, Arabic

Carol Henger, GSAS ‘24
Clare Boothe Luce Fellowship

Rich Himed, FCRH ‘17
Critical Language Scholarship, Arabic

Emily Ho, GSAS ‘20
College Board Research Fellowship

Stephen Hodge, GBA ‘16
FCS ADA Academic All-Star Team

Dylan Hollingsworth, FCRH ‘17
Gates Millennium Scholarship

Anna Jane Hudson, FCRH ‘18
Clare Boothe Luce Research Scholarship

Anna Jane Hudson, FCRH ‘18
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship

Erin Hunt, FCRH ‘17
Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship in Pharmacology, UT Heath Science Center San Antonio

Erin Hunt, FCRH ‘17
NSF-REU Internship, Texas A & M Biochemistry

Mohdshobair Hussaini, FCLC '19
New York Press Association
Second Place for Sports Coverage

Ian Husak, FCLC ‘18
Gilman Scholarship, Austria

Gabriel Hyman, FCLC '16
Gates Millenium Scholarship

Sheena Jeswani, GSAS ‘19
Mary Louise Farrell Scholarship

Boyda Johnstone, GSAS ‘18
Doctoral Fellowship from Social Sciences & Humanities Research Council

Hayden Kee, GSAS ‘23
Doctoral Fellowship from Social Sciences & Humanities Research Council

Amarachi Korie, FCLC ‘18
Gates Millennium Scholarship

Stephan Kozub, FCLC '19
New York Press Association
Honorable Mention for Best News Story

Schima Labitsch, GSAS ‘20
St. Gallen Wings of Excellence Award

James Lassen, FCRH ‘16
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Taiwan

Jonathan Lehrfeld, GSAS ‘16
Kubis Fellowship

DawnMarie Lentz, GSAS '17
Pollie Award

Matthew Lillo, GSAS ‘23
Kubis Fellowship

Andries Lombaard, GSAS ‘16
St. Gallen Wings of Excellence Award

Emily McLane, GSE ‘16
French Government English Teaching Assistantship

Pilar Mendez-Cruz, FCRH ‘16
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Germany

Juliet Mengaziol, FCLC ‘18
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship

Tinia Merriweather, GSAS ‘16
AERA Dissertation Fellowship

Alexander Miller, GSAS ‘20
Orthodox Christian Studies Summer Research Fellowship

Thanduxolo Mlanjana, GSAS ‘20
South African Exchange Fellowship

Candace Mootoo, GSAS ‘24
Grant-In-Aid Award, Society for the Psychological Study of Social Justice

Miranda Morton, FCRH ‘15
Critical Language Scholarship, Urdu

Nadine Moukdad, FCLC '17
National Science Foundation, Research Experience for Undergraduates

Veronica Muoio, GSAS ‘15
CRS International Development Fellowship to Lebanon

Patrick Nally, FCRH '17
United Nations Internship, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Nazifa Nasim, GSB ‘17
T. Howard Foundation Scholarship

Sophia Nolas, FCLC ‘17
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship

Denis Nolasco, LAW ‘17
Michael Weiner Scholarship for Labor Studies

Joseph O'Brien, FCRH ‘16
New York City Urban Fellowship

Abby O'Neill, FCRH ‘18
Clare Boothe Luce Research Scholarship

Abby O'Neill, FCRH ‘18
Clare Booth Luce Scholarship

Yota Oue, FCRH ‘17
Gates Millennium Scholarship

Steven Payne, GSAS ‘23
Orthodox Christian Studies Summer Research Fellowship

Anisha Pednekar, GSB ‘19
Gates Millennium Scholarship

Michael Perrin, FCRH '13, GSAS '14
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Spain

Christy Pottroff, GSAS ‘19
First Prize Graduate Student Digital Project Awards

Christy Pottroff, GSAS ‘19
Lapidus-Omohundro Institute of Early American History & Culture Fellowship for Graduate Research in Early American and Transatlantic Print Culture

Christy Pottroff, GSAS ‘19
Mercantile Library Fellowship

Evgeniya Reshetnyak, GSAS ‘20
Psychometrics Fellowship

David Rowley, FCRH ‘13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Turkey

Luis Sales, GSAS ‘23
Holodny Prize for Best Pre-Professorial Publication in Sophia Journal

Rebecca Saracino, GSAS '19
Werthman Memorial Fellowship

Sarah Seepaulsingh, GSAS ‘24
Clare Boothe Luce Fellowship

Steven Sholdra, FCLC '16
NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

Steven Sholdra, FCRH '16
Atlantic Ten Postgraduate Scholarship

Suzy Sikorski, FCLC ‘16
Fulbright Fellowship to the United Arab Emirates in Art History
"Contemporary Emirati Art History"

Suzy Sikorski, FCLC ‘16
Critical Language Scholarship, Arabic

Benjamin St. Clair, FCRH ‘17
Summer Intership, The Foreign Policy Initiative (FPI)

Camille Tacastacas, GSAS ‘16
CRS International Development Fellowship to Malawi

LeAnn Tadros, GSE ‘20
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Jordan

Peter Terrafranca, PCS ‘19
Boren Scholarship to Jordan

Marissa Vaccarelli, FCRH ‘18
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship

Louie Valencia, GSAS ‘16
Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Pre-Doctoral Fellowship

Carolina Van Der Mensbrugghe, LAW ‘17
Top Honors, Global Law Without Walls ConPosium

James Van Wyck, GSAS ‘17
Travel Grant, Uses of Religion in 19th Century Studies
Armstrong Browning Library, Baylor

James Van Wyck, GSAS ‘17
Travel Award, New York College English

Joshua Voges, GSAS ‘16
CRS International Development Fellowship to Rwanda

Amanda Wagner, FCRH ‘18
State Department Internship, London

Waida Yana, FCRH ‘19
Carnegie Council New Leader Program

See list of winners from previous years