Skip to main content

Fordham Fellowship Winners

Congratulations to our 2017-18 award winners:

 

Sara Abdelbarry, FCLC ‘19
Gilman Scholarship 

Naika Accimeus, FCLC ‘18
Chase Smart Start Scholarship

Erik Angamarca, FCRH ‘14
Rangel Graduate Fellowship

Armand Joseph Aquino, GSAS ‘20
Catholic Relief Services International Development Fellowship 

Olivia Badoi, GSAS ‘22
Swann Foundation Fellowshipat the Library of Congress 

Elle Barnes, GSAS ‘27
Clare Boothe Luce Fellowship 

Lauren Beglin, FCRH ‘19
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship 

Michael Begun, GSAS ‘16
DAAD Fellowship

Benjamin Boltz, GSAS ‘22
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Brianna Borrelli, FCRH ‘19
Gilman Scholarship 

Kyle Campbell, GSAS ‘24
Cornell School of Criticism and Theory 

Kelly Cannon, GSAS ‘22
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Elizabeth Carlen, GSAS ‘25
Schering-Plough Fellowship 

Elizabeth Carlen, GSAS ‘25
Clare Boothe Luce Fellowship 

Richmond Carlton, GSAS ‘24
Jumpstart and Futures for Child Development Project 

Mayarita Castillo, FCLC ‘16
New York City Teaching Fellowship 

Shay Chang, FCLC ‘18
Fulbright Research grant to South Korea

Elizabeth Chesnut, PCS ‘19
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship 

Lillian Cicerchia, GSAS ‘23
PIKSI Summer Institute Fellowship 

Victoria Cirillo, FCRH ‘19
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship 

Erika Cox, GSAS ‘18
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Michelle DiMartino, FCRH ‘15
NYU Wagner School of Public Service Scholarship 

Kirk Dobson, FCRH ‘10, GSAS ‘11
Empire State Fellowship

Kieran Downey, Gabelli ‘21
Chase Smart Start Scholarship

Liam Duffy, GSAS ‘18
College Board Internship 

Nicholas Esposito, GSAS ‘23
Schering-Plough Fellowship 

Anthony Evans, GSAS ‘23
Schering-Plough Fellowship 

Margaret Fahey, FCRH ‘18
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to France

Yuyu Fan, GSAS ‘20
College Board Internship 

Amy Feng, FCRH ‘19
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship 

William Fenton, GSAS ‘19
Elizabeth Moran Fellowship

Owen Fitzgerald, GSAS ‘21
Catholic Relief Services International Development Fellowship to Madagascar

Luther Flagstad, GSAS ‘22
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Kelsey Garcia, GSAS ‘18
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Ying Han, GSAS ‘26
Psychometrics Fellowship 

Cody Harder, GSAS ‘18
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Sharon Harris, GSAS ‘18
UCLA Center Fellowship 

Sharon Harris, GSAS ‘18
HASTAC Scholarship

Therese Hart, GSAS ‘21
Santander University Fellowship 

Therese Hart, GSAS ‘21
Catholic Relief Services International Development Fellowship to Niger

Carol Henger, GSAS ‘24
Clare Boothe Luce Fellowship 

Donovan Hotz, GSAS ‘22
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Elodie Huston, FCLC ‘18
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Germany

Margaret Hutchison, GSAS ‘18
Santander University Fellowship 

Sean Jennings, Gabelli ‘20
Chase Smart Start Scholarship

Kevin Jimenez-Cowell, FCRH ‘16
HIGS MSc Fellowship at Heidelberg University 

Michael Johnson, GSAS ‘22
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Michael Johnson, GSAS ‘22
Boren Fellowship

Stephen Johnson, GSAS ‘21
Schering-Plough Fellowship 

Hayden Kee, GSAS ‘23
Graduate School Cross-Training Fellowship through the Society of Christian Philosophers 

Kathryn Kingsbury, FCRH ‘20
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship 

Kathryn Kingsbury, FCRH ‘20
Clare Boothe Luce Research Scholarship 

Samantha Kinney, GSAS ‘18
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Amarachi Korie, FCLC ‘18
Gates Millennium Scholarship

Sydney Kornegay, GSAS ‘21
Catholic Relief Services International Development Fellowship to Haiti

Olivia Korth, Gabelli ‘18
Newman's Own Fellowship 

Rosalyn Kutsch, FCRH ‘19
Summer Internship at the U.S. Mission to the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations 

Meagan LaDue, PCS ‘22
2017 Women's Forum Education Fund Fellowship

Danielle Lema, GSAS ‘24
Clare Boothe Luce Fellowship 

Deborah Lew, GSAS ‘23
Schering-Plough Fellowship 

Brock Mason, GSAS ‘18
Wheatley Institute Fellowship 

Kayla Matteucci, FCLC ‘18
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Gaither Junior Fellowship 

Molly McCargar, GSAS ‘27
Clare Boothe Luce Fellowship 

Sean McKay, FCRH ‘18
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Brazil

Jennifer Mikhaylov, FCLC ‘20
Chase Smart Start Scholarship

Tait Militana, GSAS ‘22
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Robert Molina, PCS '18
Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Public Policy Fellowship

Viviana Muniz, FCRH ‘19
Gilman Scholarship 

Israel Munoz, FCLC ‘17
Fulbright Bilateral Internship to Mexico

Robyn Murray, GSAS ‘19
Boren Fellowship

Robyn Murray, GSAS ‘19
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Yaakov Musheyev, Gabelli LC ‘20
Chase Smart Start Scholarship

Jazmin Nazario, FCLC ‘20
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship 

Annie Nguyen, FCRH ‘20
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship 

Carolyn Ogden, FCLC ‘20
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship 

Carolyn Ogden, FCLC ‘20
Clare Boothe Luce Research Scholarship 

Nikolas Oktaba, FCLC ‘15
Luce Scholarship to India

Monica Olviera, FCRH ‘18
Global Citizenship Fellowship 

Yota Oue, FCRH ‘18
Gates Millennium Scholarship

Victoria Pascullo, FCRH ‘19
White House Internship

Carlos Payan Castiblanco, GSAS ‘24
Seix Dow Fellowship 

Anisha Pednekar, Gabelli ‘19
Gates Millennium Scholarship

Bithja Pierre, FCLC ‘21
Chase Smart Start Scholarship

Adam Pinkhasov, Gabelli LC ‘19
Chase Smart Start Scholarship

Stephen Powell, GSAS ‘21
HASTAC Scholarship

Clare Pressimone, GSAS ‘22
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Kea Proko, Gabelli LC ‘21
Chase Smart Start Scholarship

Stephanie Ann Puen, GSAS ‘24
Santander University Fellowship 

Taina Quiles, FCLC ‘18
Coro Fellowship

Sunand Raghupathi, FCRH ‘20
National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergrads 

Kylie Rothwell, FCLC ‘20
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship 

Samantha Sabalis, GSAS ‘17
American Council of Learned Society Public Fellowship

Samuel Scott, LAW ‘17
Poverty Justice Solutions Fellowship 

Melani Shahin, FCRH ‘18
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Germany

Melanie Sheehan, GSAS ‘21
2017 Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

Nicole Smina, FCRH ‘20
Clare Boothe Luce Scholarship 

Nicole Smina, FCRH ‘20
Clare Boothe Luce Research Scholarship 

Andrew Souther, FCRH ‘21
CUNY Graduate Center Summer Scholarship 

Christopher Sweeney, GSAS ‘24
Orthodox Christian Studies Summer Research Fellowship 

Stephanie Swinehart, GSAS ‘22
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Stephanie Swinehart, GSAS ‘22
2018 Borlaug Fellowshipin Global Food Security named by United States Agency for International Development, Purdue University and the International Maize & Wheat Improvement Center

Luca Vettori, FCLC ‘18
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Jordan

Jessica Way, GSAS ‘19
Catholic Relief Services International Development Fellowship to Lebanon

Jessica Way, GSAS ‘19
Boren Fellowship

Jessica Way, GSAS ‘19
Paul D. Coverdell Peace Corps Fellowship 

Laura Wooley, LAW ‘17
Immigrant Justice Corps Fellowship 

Kizuwanda Wyatt, PCS ‘17
2017 Women's Forum Education Fund Fellowship

Jaclyn Lourdes Yap, GSAS ‘24
Catholic Relief Services International Peace and Development Travel Scholarship

 

See list of winners from previous years