Competition Schedule

2022-2023 Club Sailing Competition Schedule

Fall 2022

 

Date(s)Event NameHostOpponent(s)Final Result
Sept. 10-11 King's Point Women's Invite King's Point Cornell, Pennsylvania, Hobart and William Smith, SUNY Maritime, US Merchant Marine Academy, Princeton, Columbia 4th
Sept. 10-11 King's Point Open Invite King's Point Cornell, SUNY Maritime, US Merchant Marine Academy, Pennsylvania, Hobart and William Smith, Princeton, Columbia 6th
Sept. 17-18 Jack Boehringer Invite Cornell University Cornell, Hobart and William Smith, US Merchant Marine Academy, SUNY Maritime Academy, University of Pennsylvania 4th
Sept. 17-18 Big Red Invite Cornell University Cornell, Pennsylvania, US Merchant Academy, Hobart and William Smith, SUNY Maritime 8th/9th/10th/16th
Sept. 24-25 Top 9 Coed Cornell University Cornell, Hobart and William Smith, Pennsylvania, George Washington, SUNY Maritime 5th/7th
Sept. 24-25 Top 9 Women's Cornell University Cornell, Hobart and William Smith, George Washington, Pennsylvania 6th
Sept. 24-25 MAISA Match Race US Naval Academy Georgetown, US Merchant Marine Academy, Cornell, NY Maritime, Hobart and William Smith, Princeton, Navy 7th
Oct. 1-2 Moody Trophy University of Rhode Island Yale, Brown, Roger Williams, Rhode Island, Harvard, Bowdoin, US Merchant Marine Academy, George Washington, Connecticut College, Turfts, Northeastern, Washington College, Boston University, Princeton 10th
Oct. 1-2 NY Maritime Fall Open SUNY Maritime Cornell, Webb, Miami, US Coast Guard Academy, Pennsylvania, Tufts, Old Dominion, Princeton, SUNY Maritime, Vermont, SUNY Stony Brook, Califormia Maritime, Massachusetts Maritime, Washington College, Virginia 9th
Oct. 1-2 Women's ACC Round 1A Harvard Harvard, MIT, Stanford, Boston College, Cornell, US Coast Guard Academy, US Naval Academy, Hobart and William Smith, Rhode Island, Roger Williams, North Carolina State, St. Mary's, Vermont, South Florida, Wisconsin, SUNY Maritime 15th
Oct. 8-9 Coed ACC Round 1A

King's Point

Harvard, Yale, Bowdoin, Pennsylvania, US Naval Academy, Tulane, Connecticut College, Roger Williams, US Merchant Marine Academy, Hobart and William Smith, Miami, Cornell, Rhode Island, Jacksonville, Hawaii, UC Santa Barbara, Michigan 14th
Oct. 8 Jesuit Invite

Fordham

US Merchant Marine Academy, Pennsylvania, SUNY Maritime 5th/9th/10th
Oct. 15-16 Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament

SUNY Maritime

Jacksonville, South Florida, George Washington, Roger Williams, St. Mary's, Vermont, North Carolina State, Northeastern, Old Dominion, Connecticut College, Wisconsin, Boston Universit, Michigan, Christopher Newport, Miami, SUNY Maritime, Hawaii 11th
Oct. 15-16 Savin Hill Invite

Boston College

Yale, Boston College, Brown, Bowdoin, Rhode Island, Dartmouth, Boston College, Fairfield, Salve Regina, Boston University, Tufts, MIT, Florida Tech, Massachusetts Maritime, Harvard 8th
Oct. 15-16 Truxton Umstead

Navy

Georgetown, US Naval Academy, Pennsylvania, Old Dominoon, SUNY Maritime, Stanford, Miami, Charleston, Jacksonville, St. Mary's, George Washington, Boston University, Eckerd 13th
Oct. 22-23 Open Atlantic Coast Tournament

Connecticut College

Tufts, SUNY Maritime, Boston University, Miami, Hobart and William Smith, Webb, George Washington, Rhode Island, Cornell, Florida State, Jacksonville, UC Santa Barbara, Connecticut College, Old Dominion, North Carolina State, Michigan, Wisconsin 8th
Oct. 22-23 O'Berg Trophy

MIT

Dartmouth, Brown, Roger Williams, Tufts, Boston College, Harvard, MIT, Yale, Northeastern, US Coast Guard Academy, Salve Regina, Maine Maritime Academy 7th
Oct. 29-30 War Memorial

SUNY Maritime

St. Mary's, SUNY Maritime, Georgetown, Navy, Webb, Pennsylvania, Hobart and William Smith, Old Dominion, Cornell, US Merchant Marine Academy, George Washington, Washington College, Christopher Newport, Princeton, Virginia, Hampton, RIT  10th
Oct. 29-30 MAISA Fall Women's Championship

Navy

Georgetown, Cornell, Pennsylvania, St. Mary's, George Washington, Old Dominion, Hobart and William Smith, Navy, Virginia, Christopher Newport  9th

 

Spring 2023- TBA

Past Seasons


  • Date(s) of Competition
    Event NameHostOpponent(s)
    Sept.18-Sept.19 Cayuga Lake Invite and Big Red Invite Cornell University Cornell, Hobart and William Smith, US Merchant Marine Academy, SUNY Maritime Academy, Univeristy of Pennsylvania
    Sept. 25-Sept. 26 Top 9 Coed/Women's Cornell University Cornell, Hobart and William Smith, University of Pennsylvania, St. Mary's College of Maryland, Old Dominion, Georgetown, US Naval Academy, George Washington
    Sept. 25-Sept. 26 MAISA Match Race US Naval Academy Georgetown, US Naval Academy, Hobart and William Smith, George Washington, US Merchant Marine Academy, SUNY Maritime, Virginia Tech
    Oct. 2-Oct. 3 Danmark Trophy US Coast Guard Academy Boston College, Boston University, Brown, College of Charleston, Dartmouth, Georgetown, Harvard, MIT, Roger Williams, St. Mary's College of Maryland, Standford, Tufts, Tulane, Coast Guard, Navy, U. Miami, Rhode Island, Wisconsin
    Oct. 2-Oct. 3 Women's ACC Round 1A St. Mary's College of Maryland Boston College, College of Charleston, Cornell, Dartmouth, Hobart and William Smith, MIT, Roger Williams, St. Mary's College of Maryland, Stanford, Coast Guard, Michigan, University of Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, University of South Florida, Yale
    Oct. 2-Oct. 3 King's Point Dinghy Open King's Point Columbia, Hamilton, Hobart and William Smith, Jacksonville, Princeton, Rochester, SUNY Maritime, Stony Brook, Stevens Institute for Technology, Tufts, Coast Guard, King's Point, Pennsylvania, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Villanova, Washington College, Webb
    Oct. 9-Oct.10 Coed ACC Round 1 Brown University Brown, Stanford, Navy, Roger Williams, Connecticut, College, Dartmouth, St. Mary's College of Maryland, MIT, Penn, SUNY Maritime, Harvard, Rhode Island, College of Charleston, Boston Univeristy, Cornell, Michigan, University of South Florida
    Oct. 16-Oct.17 Nevin's Trophy King's Point Navy, St. Mary's College of Maryland, Hobart and William Smith, Georgetown, Penn, George Washington, King's Point, Northwestern, Boston University, Tufts, Roger Williams, Coast Guard, Stanford, University of South Florida, Miami, College of Charleston, Tulane
    Oct. 16-Oct. 17 Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament MIT University of Vermont, Tufts, SUNY Maritime, Northeastern, Boston University, Miami, UC Santa Barbara, Wisconsin, Hobart and William Smith, Roger Williams, Michigan, College of Charleston, University of South Florida, Rhode Island
    Oct. 23-Oct. 24 Coed Atlantic Coast Tournament US Naval Academy Boston University, Bowdoin, College of Charleston, Cornell, Eckerd, Hampton, Harvard, Jacksonville, Old Dominion, SUNY Maritime, King's Point, U. Miami, Michigan, Rhode Island, University of South Florida, Vermont, Wisconsin
    Oct. 30-Oct. 31 War Memorial Old Dominion University St. Mary's College of Maryland, Hobart and William Smith, US Naval Academy, Georgetown, Old Dominion, University of Pennsylvania, George Washington, Cornell, King's Point, SUNY Maritime, Hampton
    Oct. 30-Oct. 31 MAISA Fall Women's Hobart and William Smith Colleges Hobart and William Smith, Cornell, University of Pennsylvania, George Washington, US Naval Academy, Georgetown, St. Mary's College of Maryland, Old Dominion, University of Virginia, Stony Brook University, King's Point, SUNY Maritime, Columbia, Syracuse
    March 5-March 6 GW Team Race George Washington George Washington, Georgetown, Hobart and William Smith, Old Dominion
    March 5-March 6  Navy Team Race Navy Navy, St. Mary's College of Maryland, Hobart and William Smith, Georgetown, Penn State, SUNY Maritime
    March 12-March 13 St. Mary's Team Race St. Mary's Navy, George Washington, St. Mary's College of Maryland, Penn State
    March 12-13 NYC Open Team Race - CANCELLED SUNY Maritime King's Point, Hobart and William Smith, St. Mary's College of Maryland, Princeton, SUNY Maritime
    March 19-March 20 St. Mary's Women's Fleet Face St. Mary's Tulane, Stanford, Georgetown, Tufts, Cornell, South Florida, St. Mary's, Hobart and William Smith, George Washington, Bowdoin, NC State, Boston University, Roger Williams, Vermont, Old Dominion, NY Maritime, Wisconsin
    March 19-March 20 Graham Hall Team Race Navy Navy, Yale, Georgetown, Stanford, Penn, Brown, Roger Williams, George Washington, College of Charleston, St. Mary's, Tulane, Hobart, Old Dominion, NY Maritime, King's Point
    March 19-March 20 King's Point Open Team Race Invite King's Point Navy, Penn, Hobart, King's Point, NY Maritime
    March 26-March 27 Admiral Moore Team Race SUNY Maritime Hobart, St. Mary's, Coast Guard, George Washington, NY Maritime, UMiami, Roger Williams, King's Point
    March 26-March 27 Seahawk Women's Team Race St. Mary's MIT, Boston College, Charleston, St. Mary's, George Washington, Tulane, Cornell, Georgetown, Hobart and William Smith, Tufts
    March 26-March 27 Connecticut Valley Dinghy Cahmpionship for the Veitor Trophy Coast Guard Academy Coast Guard, Navy, Brown, Rhode Island, Harvard, Connecticut College, South Carolina, King's Point, Vermont, Fairfield, Northeastern, South Florida, Wisconsin, Dartmouth, Bates, Olin, Texas A&M
    April 9-April 10 Prosser Trophy - MAISA Team Race Conference Championship Navy Navy, Georgetown, Penn, Hobart, George Washington, Old Dominion, St. Mary's
    April 9-April 10 Emily Wick Coast Guard Coast Guard, Brown, Boston College, MIT, Penn, Cornell, Bowdoin, Charleston, South Florida, Northeastern, Old Dominion, Tufts, Salve Regina, Vermont
    April 16-April 17 MAISA Spring Women's Cornell Cornell, Penn, Navy, George Washington, Hobart and William Smith, Old Dominion, St Mary's, Georgetown, New York maritime, King's Point, Virginia, Syracuse, Princeton, Washington College
    April 16-April 17 Thompson Trophy Connecticut College MIT, Bowdoin, Dartmouth, Boston College, Tufts, Rhode Island, Yale, Brown, Coast Guard, Connecticut College, Roger Williams, Harvard, South Florida, Miami, Wisconsin
    April 23-April 24 Admiral's Cup King's Point Hobart, St. Mary's Navy, Georgetown, George Washington, NY Maritime, Old Dominion, King's Point, Penn, Wisconsin, Connecticut College, Coast Guard, Vermont, Yale, Roger Williams, Tufts, Miami
    April 23-April 24 BDC Coed Fleet Race MIT New York Maritime, Washington College, Yale, Dartmouth, Bowdoing, Brown, Roger Williams, Boston University, Rhode Island, Northeastern, MIT, Harvard, Tufts, Boston College, Connecticut College, Eckerd
    April 30-May 1 America Trophy King's Point George Washington, NY Maritime, Hobart, St. Mary's, Georgetown, Webb Institute, Navy, Old Dominion, King's Point, Cornell, Penn