Skip to main content

Stein Alumni Networking Initiative

Stein Alumni

David O'Brien '16 meets with current Stein Scholars

 

Stein Alumni

Sophia Goring-Piard '00 meets with a current Stein Scholar

 

We are excited to introduce you to the Stein Alumni Networking Directory, which includes over 200 Stein graduates organized by 23 public interest areas of practice. (The Stein Scholars Directory includes all students and graduates of the Stein Scholars Program, while the Networking Directory is a subset.) We encourage you to use the Networking Directory (listed below) to contact Stein alums who are practicing in an area of interest to you or because you want to learn more about what they do or what steps they followed to get where they are today.  In order to facilitate your use of the Networking Directory, we provide some suggestions in a document titled Stein Networking Initiative Tips, which you can request by emailing Sherri Levine: slevine17@law.fordham.edu.

Once you identify an alum you would like to contact, you can find his/her email in the Stein Scholars Directory (password: steinscholar), or by asking Tom Schoenherr (tschoenherr@law.fordham.edu), Andrew Chapin (achapin@law.fordham.edu) or Sherri Levine (slevine17@law.fordham.edu) for the information.  If you would like one of us to make the introduction, just let us know and we would be happy to do so. If you come across any mistakes or outdated information while using the Networking Directory, please let Sherri know: slevine17@law.fordham.edu or 212-636-6988.

The nearly 500 Steins that constitute the alumni community are engaged in countless types of practice around the country and abroad, and the alumni community grows by 20 attorneys every year. It is a unique and robust resource and we look forward to doing our part to help you make the most of it!  

Stein Alumni Networking Directory

Below you will find Stein graduates organized by the following areas of practice:

  • Attorney General Offices
  • City and District Attorney Offices
  • US Attorney Offices
  • Civil Legal Services, Non-Profit and Pro Bono Managers
  • Civil Rights and Civil Liberties
  • Criminal Defense, Rights and Appeals
  • Economic Development/Consumer
  • Education
  • Elder Law
  • Family and Children
  • Healthcare
  • Housing and Development
  • Immigration
  • International
  • Labor, Employment & Workers’ Rights
  • LGBT Rights
  • Media and Technology
  • Mental Health
  • National Security and Emergency Preparedness
  • New York City and State Government and Agencies and US Government
  • Police and Law Enforcement
  • Small Firm/Solo Practitioners
  •  Women’s Rights

Attorney General Offices
Peggy Farber ’04, Assistant AG, Charities Bureau, NYS Office of Attorney General
Josh Gradinger ’99, Special Investigations and Prosecutions Bureau, NYS Attorney General
Michael Huggins ’15, Deputy AG, California Attorney General Office (CA)
Amy Licht ’06, Assistant AG, Iowa Office of the Attorney General (IA)
Christina Okereke ’08, Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia (DC)
Mike Siudzinski ’08, NYS Attorney General
Noah Stein ’08, NYS Attorney General, Bureau of Internet & Technology

City and District Attorney Offices
Minot Amory ’14, Bronx County DA
Patrick Beath ’11, City of Rochester Municipal Attorney
Scott Bowman ’04, Denver City Attorney’s Office (CO)
Lee Brannon ’12, Fulton County Solicitor-General’s Office (GA)
Adam Brody ’12, Queens County DA
Grey Chandler ’05, Hancock County Prosecuting Attorney (IN)
Sean Flatow ’15, NY County DA
Alex Guiterman ’14, New York County DA
Tim Hiel ’14, NY County DA
Manuel Jimenez ’98, Office of the Chief Trial Counsel, State Bar of CA (CA)
Scott Leet ’01, NY County DA
Adam Libove ’07, Kings County DA
Elisheva Mochkin ’12, Kings County DA
Bernice Ordonez ’02, NY County DA
Pathak Rachana ’04, NY County DA
Cristina Sun Woo Park ’98, Bronx County DA
Anne Ternes ’06, NY County DA

US Attorney Offices

Seth DuCharme ’03, Deputy Chief, National Security & Cybercrime Section, US Attorney’s Office (EDNY)
Deana El-Mallawany ’07, US Attorney’s Office (MA)
James Gatta ’02, Criminal Division Chief, US Attorney’s Office (EDNY)
Andrew Gilman ’09, US Attorney’s Office (EDNY)
Christine Schessler Poscablo ’03, US Attorney’s Office (SDNY)
Sylvia Shweder ’05, US Attorney’s Office (EDNY)
Robin Waugh ’98, US Attorney’s Office (SD Florida)

Civil Legal Services, Non-Profit and Pro Bono Managers
Jason Blumberg ’07, MFY Legal Services
Susan Cordaro '04, Pro Bono Manager, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Cecilia Culverhouse ’08, Director of Advising for Pathwise Leadership (CA)
Coutney Darts ’08, Director of Education, Pro Bono Partnership
Dora Galacatos ’96, Executive Director, Feerick Center for Social Justice
Sirrah Harris ’11, Storefront Project / Legal Hand Staff Attorney at NYLAG
Linda Jordan ’14, Staff Attorney at Lakeshore Legal Aid (MI)
Michelle Movahed '06, Pro Bono Director at McCarter & English, LLP.
Evan Pell ’16, Neighborhood Defender Services of Harlem Civil Defense Practice
David Urena ’12, Community Development Project Staff Attorney, Urban Justice Center
Marie Vaz ’11, Staff Attorney, Public Benefits & LGBTQ Advocacy, Bronx Legal Services
Libby Vazquez ’02, NYC Bar Justice Center Legal Hotline Director
Susan Welber ’98, The Legal Aid Society Civil Practice Law Reform Unit Staff Attorney

Civil Rights and Civil Liberties
Afua Atta-Mensah ’04, Community Voices Heard Executive Director
Janet Cha ’10, Investigator with Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination (MA)
May Che ’03, EEOC Senior Trial Attorney (WA)
Rhonda Cunningham Holmes ’97, Deputy Director, Washington Lawyer's Committee for Civil Rights & Urban Affairs (DC)
Lynda Garcia ’12, Special Litigation Section of the Civil Rights Division of the Department of Justice (DC)
Miranda Galindo ’12, Staff Attorney, Mexican American Legal Defense Fund (MALDEF)
Anabia Hasan ’11, Trial Attorney, Office of General Counsel, EEOC (DC)
Rachel Kleinman ’05, NAACP LDEF Senior Counsel
David Knight ’03, Trial Attorney, DOJ Disability Rights Section (DC)
Janos Marton ’09, Director of Policy & Campaigns, JustLeadershipUSA
Tina Matsuoka ’01, Executive Director, National Asian Pacific American Bar Association (DC)
Udi Ofer ’01, Deputy National Political Director of the ACLU and the Director of the ACLU’s Campaign for Smart Justice
Jadhira Rivera ’05, Trial Attorney, EEOC (NY)
Stephen Roehm ’07, Vice President of National Security and Criminal Justice Programs and Policy at The Constitution Project (DC)
Ami Sanghvi ’05, Senior Trial Attorney, EEOC (CA)
Aria Vaughan ’11, Trial Attorney, DOJ Civil Rights Division (DC)

Criminal Defense, Rights, and Appeals
Inessa Abayev ’13, Assistant Deputy Public Defender at the Office of the Public Defender
Zohra Ahmed ’13, The Legal Aid Society
Elizabeth Bender ’11, The Legal Aid Society
Daniel Buckley ’10, The Legal Aid Society
Sasha Fisher ’16, Brooklyn Defender Services
Robert Grossman ’04, Edelstein & Grossman
Caroline Hsu ’09, Staff Attorney, The Legal Aid Society Prisoners’ Rights
Eva Landeo ’96, The Legal Aid Society
James Logan ’03, Reentry Services Program Manager, City of New Orleans (LA)
Prescott Loveland ’15, Public Defender Service for DC (DC)
Eric Montroy ’03, Federal Community Defender Office, Assistant Federal Defender (PA)
Leila Morgan ’04, Federal Defender of San Diego (CA)
Gretchen Reeser ’10, The Legal Aid Society
Alison Reisner ’05, The Legal Aid Society
Joseph Reisz ’03, LA County Alternative Public Defender’s Office (CA)
Samuel Roberts ’06, The Legal Aid Society
Stacey Robinson ’14, The Legal Aid Society
Alana Roth ’12, The Legal Aid Society
Seema Saifee ’04, Staff Attorney, The Innocence Project
Katie Wang ’12, Office of Federal Public Defender (TX)
Daniel Zeidman ’15, Bronx Defenders CDP

Economic Development/Consumer
Rodrigo Bacus ’16, Urban Justice Center Community Development Project
Michael Haber ’05, Associate Clinical Professor of Law and Attorney-in-Charge, Hofstra Law School Community Economic Development Clinic

Carmen Huertas-Noble ’02, Founding Director, CUNY CED Clinic

Gowri Krishna ’06, Supervising Attorney, Urban Justice Center Community Development Project
Michael Landis ’11, Litigation Director, US PIRG (CO)
Kelsey Ripper ’13, Legal Service Volunteers Microenterprise Project
Jessica Rose ’01, Director of Brooklyn Legal Services Corporation A Community and Economic Development Project
Paula Sternberg ’14, New York State Department of Financial Services in the Financial Frauds and Consumer Protection Division

Education
Rachel Amankulor ’05, Deputy Director of Policy, PennCAN (PA)
Gail Eckstein ’03, Attorney, NYC Department of Education, Special Education Appeals Unit
Jeannie Gallego ’08, Office of Equal Opportunity and Diversity Management at NYC Department of Education
Teri Horowitz ’98, Law Offices of Regina Skyer & Associates
Sharon Mack ’12, Staff Attorney, Partnership for Children’s Rights
Ashley Mitchell ’16, Brooklyn Defender Services- Education Advocacy Project
Nicole Tell ’98, Vice President of Development, Children’s Scholarship Fund of Philadelphia (PA)

Elder Law
Kate Lang ’99, Senior Staff Attorney, Justice in Aging (DC)
Tracy Zanco ’06, Elder Law Center of Kirson & Fuller (FL)

Family and Children
Laura Alvarez ’09, Schoenberg Family Law Group (CA)
Stacy Charland ’04, Managing Attorney, Neighborhood Defender Services of Harlem
Kimberley Chin ’97, Deputy Director, Children's Defense Fund-New York
Erin Miles Cloud ’11, Team Leader, Bronx Defenders Family Defense Practice
Tenisha Cummings ’10, Neighborhood Defender Service of Harlem, Family Defense Practice
Ilana Ehrlich ’07, Defender Association of Philadelphia – Child Advocacy Unit (PA)
Louise Feld ’02, Staff Attorney, The Children’s Law Center
Mary Gibbons ’15, Brooklyn Defender Services Family Defense Practice
Peggy Healy ’96, Covenant House Senior Vice President/Site Liaison for Latin America
Mairead Kennelly ’16, Brooklyn Defender Services Family Defense Practice (as of Sept. 2017)
Elizabeth Ling ’15, Staff Attorney, Brooklyn Defender Services Family Defense Practice
Sarah Lorr ’10, Staff Attorney, Brooklyn Defender Services Family Defense Practice
David O’Brien ’16, Legal Aid Society Juvenile Rights Division
Aidil Oscariz ’08, Director, Healthy Immigrant Children Initiative (FL)
Sandy Rosin ’06, Litigation Supervisor, Center for Family Representation
Lauren Wenegrat ’00, Director of Legal Services, Good Shepherd Services, Foster Care Division

Healthcare
Alex Berke ’14, Associate at Berke-Weiss Law PLLC
Douglas Goggin-Callahan ’08, Vice President of Compliance at Independence Care System
Leah Griggs Pauly '02, Associate General Counsel at Westchester Medical Center
Louis Piels ’00, Associate General Counsel at NY Presbyterian Hospital

Housing and Development
Yoonmee Cho ’13, Housing Attorney at Lenox Hill Neighborhood House
Jordan Ballard ’09, Office of General Counsel, Department of Human Services (DC)
Leeanne Cunningham '16, Staff Attorney, Legal AId Society, Queens Housing Unit
Carl Hum ’97, Senior Vice President for Management Services and Government Affairs at Real Estate Board of New York
Wilson Kimball ‘00, Commissioner of Planning and Development for the City of Yonkers
Jesse Loper ’09, Attorney-Advisor at US Department of Housing and Urban Development (CO)
Kathryn Neilson ’06, Senior Housing Attorney, Bronx Legal Services, Housing Unit
Jacob Press ’09, Legal Counsel at US Department of Housing and Urban Development (DC)
Nakeeb Siddique ’06, Housing Unit, Legal Aid Society

Immigration

Lucy Benz-Rogers ’14, International Institute of the Bay Area (CA)
Krista Hahn Blumenberg ’16, Judicial Law Clerk, Executive Office for Immigration Review at U.S. Department of Justice
Sarah Borsody ’11, Attorney in the Bronx Defenders Immigration Unit
Annie Chen ’09, Associate Program Director of the Unaccompanied Children Program at the Center on Immigration and Justice at Vera Institute for Justice
Janice Chua ’14, Immigrant Justice Corps Justice Fellow at Queens Legal Services
Kamal Essaheb ‘06, Director of Policy and Advocacy, National Immigration Law Center (DC)
Megan (Horn) Essaheb ’11, Assistant Director of Immigration and Immigrant Rights at Asian Americans Advancing Justice (DC)
Michelle Gonzalez ’14, Immigration Defense Attorney, Neighborhood Defender Service of Harlem
Sophia Goring-Piard ’00, Of Counsel at Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
Jessica Jenkins ’10, Supervising Attorney, Center for Employment Training, Immigration and Citizenship Program (CA)
Leena Khandwala ’04, Staff Attorney, Brooklyn Defender Services Immigration Unit
Alexandra Rizio ‘12, Senior Staff Attorney & Co-Coordinator of the Unaccompanied Latin American Minors’ Project at Safe Passage Project
Andrew Wachtenheim ’10, Litigation Staff Attorney, Immigrant Defense Project
Jill Waldman ‘07, Criminal Immigration Attorney at The Legal Aid Society
Razeen Zaman ’16, Immigrant Justice Corps at Legal Services NY

International
Aya Fujimura-Fanselow ’04, Program Coordinator, International Network for Economic, Social and Cultural Rights
Zaid Hydari ’09, Executive Director, Refugee Solidarity Network
Rebecca Iwerks ’13, International Human Rights Consultant
Mamta Kaushal ’02, Advisor to the Director of Operations, Integrity Vice Presidency at World Bank Group (DC)
David Levy ’12, United Nations and Asian Development Bank
David Mandel-Anthony ’10, Office of Global Criminal Justice, U.S. Department of State (DC)
Meghna (Saxena) Sarma ’08, International Center for Transitional Justice
Lucinda Saunders O’Hanlon ’02, UN Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Advisor on Women’s Rights
Dana Swanson ’15, USAID (Myanmar)
Emily Wei ’09, Deputy Director for Policy Development, Catholic Relief Services

Labor, Employment and Workers’ Rights
Amal Bouhabib '10, Staff Attorney, Southern Migrant Legal Services
Alex Cardenas ’15, Honors Attorney at US Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor
Emily Drucker ’97, 1199SEIU/League of Voluntary Hospitals Labor Management Initiative
Naoki Fujita ’13, Office of Labor and Policy Standards, NYC Department of Consumer Affairs
Daniel Gross ’07, Founding Director, Brandworkers
Artemio Guerra ’10, Attorney at Getman & Sweeney, PLLC
Carmela Huang ’07, Supervising Attorney, Urban Justice Center Workers’ Rights
Elizabeth Joynes ’10, Supervising Attorney, Make the Road by Walking
Dan Kadish ’13, Labor and Employment Associate at Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Sarah Leberstein ’08, Labor Policy & Standards, NYC Department of Consumer Affairs
Diana Marin ’12, Farmworker Legal Services of Michigan (MI)
Laura Gerace Rodriguez ’13, Associate Attorney, Pechman Law Group
Brittany Scott ’10, Workers’ Human Rights Campaign Manager at National Economic & Social Rights Initiative
Suzanne Segura ’08, Office of Labor and Policy Standards, NYC Department of Consumer Affairs
Michal Shinnar ’11, Associate Attorney, Law Offices of Gary M. Gilbert & Associates (DC)
Melissa Lardo Stewart ’09, Class Action Employment Attorney at Outten & Golden, LLP
Amelia Tuminaro ’03, Partner at Gladstein Reif & Meginniss, LLP
Juno Turner ’06, Employment Attorney and Partner at Outten & Golden, LLP
Marni von Wilpert ’11, Attorney, Appellate and Supreme Court Litigation Branch, National Labor Relations Board (DC)
Janelle Winston ’04, Senior Labor Attorney, MTA NYC Transit

LGBT Rights
Karen Loewy ’00, Counsel, Lambda Legal
Richard Saenz ’10, Staff Attorney and Criminal Justice and Police Misconduct Program Strategist at Lambda Legal

Media and Technology
Brian Cahill ’04, EVP, Branded Entertainment at SYLO, Inc.
Ben Goldstein '10, in-house counsel at Kensho, a start-up tech company

Mental Health
Alejandro Forte ’99, Mental Hygiene Legal Service
Deborah Mantell ’07, Mental Hygiene Legal Service
David Tull ’03, Mental Hygiene Legal Service
Erin Whalen ’05, Mental Hygiene Legal Service

National Security and Emergency Preparedness
David Aaron ’00, Trial Attorney, DOJ National Security Division, (DC)
Jacqueline Barkett ’15, Trial Attorney, DOJ National Security Division, Counterterrorism Section (DC)
Kevin Carroll ’01, US Department of Homeland Security
Angelica Kang '16, Excelsior Fellow, NYS Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Services
Franklin Matranga ’10, ‎Deputy Director, Recovery at Federal Emergency Management Agency, Region II (DC)

New York City and State Government and Agencies and US Government
Nicole Abene ’15, Legislative Attorney at NYC Council
Erica (Gersowitz) Bond ’07, Special Advisor for Criminal Justice, Office of First Deputy Mayor
Nicholas Cartagenga ’03, Deputy Counsel, New York State Board of Elections
Dan Hafetz ’10, Senior Advisor to General Counsel at New York City Housing Authority
Richard Hendrix ’14, Special Assistant Corporation Counsel, Mayor's Office of Special Enforcement
Cynthia Isales ’05, New York State Unified Court System, Honorable Jack Stoller
Amanda Jeannopoulos '05, Assistant Chief Counsel at U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Josh Kingsley ’15, Legislative Attorney for New York City Council
Paula Lequerica-Sternberg '14, Assistant Counsel, NYS Department of Financial Services
Amy Loprest ’95, Executive Director, NYC Campaign Finance Board
Mairead Maguire ’15, NYC Corp Counsel
Andrew Mainardi ’15, NYC Corp Counsel
Danielle May ’13, NYS Department of Correctional Services
Molly Murphy ’01, Special Counsel to the Commissioner, NYC Human Resources Administration
Vicky Reing ’12, Director of Policy and Deputy Counsel at the Office of the Bronx Borough President
Trey Sandusky '96, Principal Court Attorney for the Honorable Ethan Greenberg, Acting Justice of the Supreme Court (Bronx County Criminal Court)
Karen Selvin ’95, NYC Corp Counsel
Jeremy Shweder ’08, NYC Corp Counsel, Appeals Division
Kyle Smith '08, Senior Attorney Advisory, Social Security Administration
Rebecca Kagan Sternhell '12, Deputy Director and General Counsel, New York City Mayor's Office of Federal Affairs
Helen Terrero-Black ’16, NYC Corp Counsel
Peter Torre ’14, NYC Corp Counsel
Michael Zimmerman ’12, Senior Attorney, NY Department of State

Police/Law Enforcement
Melissa Kohilakis ’13, Agency Attorney, NYC Police Department
Brian Maxey ’99, Chief Operating Officer, Seattle Police Department (WA)
Nicholas Mitchell ’07, Independent Monitor of Denver’s Police and Sheriff Departments (CO)

Small Firm/Solo Practitioners
Edgar De Leon ’98, De Leon & Associates
Jennifer Gniady ’09, Law Office of Jennifer Gniady (VA)
Solomon Klein ’02, Law Office of Solomon Klein
Maria Scheuring-Elbert ’98, Law Office of Maria Scheuring-Elbert
Irene Donna Thomas ’96, Thomas & Associates
Sergio Villaverde ’97, Law Offices of Sergio Villaverde
Paul Zamora ’08, Law Office of Paul Zamora

Women’s Rights
Jordan Goldberg ’07, Senior Policy Advisory, National Institute for Reproductive Health
Alexa Kolbi-Molinas ’06, Attorney, ACLU Reproductive Freedom Project
Stacey Sarver ’03, Senior Attorney and Legal Director, WomensLaw and National Network to End Domestic Violence
Estelle Wagner ’15, International Advocacy Coordinator, International Planned Parenthood Federation
Jennifer White-Reid ’98, Vice President of Domestic Violence Programs, Urban Resource Institute DVLEAP

Stein Alumni

Cynthia Isales '05 talks with current Stein Scholars

 

Stein Alumni

Rebecca Iwerks '13 with two current Stein Scholars