Skip to main content

Feerick Center for Social Justice

2019 Awards and Benefit Reception

Date: Monday, October 21, 2019

Time: 6 - 8 p.m.

Place: Mutual of America, 320 Park Avenue at 50th Street

Registration

Honorees

Denis F. Cronin ’72
James F. Gill Spirit of Hope Award

Nancy E. Delaney ’88
Spirit of Service Award

Sharon L. McCarthy ’89 and Antonio X. Molestina ’89
Spirit of Service Award

Stacey J. Rappaport ’96
Champion of Justice Award

Organizational Honorees

Mutual of America
Thomas J. Moran and William J. Flynn, GSAS ’51
(awarded posthumously)
George J. Mitchell Lifetime Public Service Award

Terra Firma: Healthcare and Justice for Immigrant Children
Dr. Cristina Muñiz de la Peña, Dr. Alan Shapiro, and Brett Stark
Life of Commitment Award

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Ellen V. Bellet ’88
  • Sally J. Bellet ’76
  • Louise R. Firestone ’85 and Joseph Pizzurro
  • Thomas J. Kavaler ’72
  • Dennis J. Kenny ’61
  • Maura McInerney ’88
  • Thomas A. Moore ’72
  • Marcelo A. Mottesi
  • Charles K. O’Neill ’72
  • Claire O'Toole and Daniel P. O’Toole ’92
  • Achilles M. Perry ’89
  • Allison D. Powell ’96
  • James W. Quinn ’71
  • Maureen A. Cronin Rimon ’02
  • Kathleen A. Walsh ’89

Committee Members

  • David B. Anders ’94
  • Maureen S. Bateman ’68
  • Laurie Berke-Weiss ’83
  • Robert D. Bickford Jr. ’74
  • Patrick A. Burns ’71
  • Bradley J. Butwin ’85
  • Alfred Cavallaro ’86
  • Sylvia Fung Chin ’77
  • John R. Costantino ’70 and Barbara Costantino
  • Kevin J. Curnin ’95
  • Stacey O’Haire Fahey ’88
  • Timothy J. Feighery ’87
  • Robert A. Ferris ’66 and Evelyn J. Ferris
  • Scott J. Fitzgerald ’92
  • Margaret M. Giordano Friedberg ’88
  • Rafal Gawlowski ’00
  • Joseph E. Geoghan ’64
  • Rose A. Gill ’88
  • Rita M. Glavin ’96
  • Dina S. Grant ’85
  • Edward W. Greason ’58
  • John J. Hanley ’00
  • Mark J. Hyland ’80
  • Patricia M. Hynes ’66
  • Edward M. Joyce ’86
  • Constantine N. Katsoris ’57
  • Karl P. Kilb ’95
  • Mary Ellen L. Kris ’76
  • David A. Luttinger Sr. ’62
  • E. Barry Lyon ’76
  • Megan K. McNamara ’13
  • Michael J. McNamara ’83
  • J. Gregory Milmoe ’75 and Laura Milmoe
  • Neal J. Miranda ’80
  • John J. Normile ’88
  • Joshua L. McGuire ’09
  • Mary Beth Morrissey ’82
  • Bernard F. O'Hare ’80
  • Kathleen M. O'Hare ’80
  • Carlos G. Ortiz
  • Jack E. Pace III ’98
  • Jeremiah J. Quinlan ’75
  • George A. Reilly ’84
  • Robert J. Reilly ’75
  • C. David Sammons ’88
  • Karla G. Sanchez ’95
  • James P. Sauter ’87
  • Paul A. Soden ’68
  • Thomas M. Souther ’84 and Catherine C. Souther ’84
  • Michael K. Stanton Jr. ’86
  • Irene A. Sullivan ’75
  • Michael J. D. Sweeney ’96
  • Francis J. Sweeney Jr. ’79
  • James E. Tolan ’62
  • Constance M. Vaughan
  • Steven P. Vincent ’83 and Nancy Tormey Vincent ’82
  • Susan M. Whelan ’84
  • Henry F. White Jr. ’76
  • Edward M. Wolfe ’91 and Elisabeth K. Wolfe ’97
  • Victor L. Zimmermann Jr. ’77

 

For additional information please contact: