CIS Courses

For additional information about each of the courses, please view the undergraduate courses and graduate courses.

The following CIS courses may count toward the Fordham core requirements but will not count as CS or IS major or minor elective:

CISC 4001 (formerly 3001) - Computers and Robots in Film
CISC 4650 - Cyberspace: Ethics and Issues
CISC 4660 - Minds, Machines and Society

Spring 2018

Fordham College at Rose Hill

CISC-1100-R01   STRUCTURES OF COMPUTER SCIENCE    FC           19964   

MR         08:30AM - 09:45AM       TBA

CISC-1100-R02   STRUCTURES OF COMPUTER SCIENCE    FC           15162

TF           01:00PM - 02:15PM        Liu, Zigeng

CISC-1100-R03   STRUCTURES OF COMPUTER SCIENCE    FC           19965

MR         05:30PM - 06:45PM        TBA

CISC-1400-R01   DISCRETE STRUCTURES FC           30016   

TF           08:30AM - 09:45AM       TBA

CISC-1400-R02   DISCRETE STRUCTURES FC           32598   

TF           11:30AM - 12:45PM       TBA

CISC-1600-R01   COMPUTER SCIENCE I    FC           19967   

MR         02:30PM - 03:45PM        Trovato, Karen I

CISC-1600-R02   COMPUTER SCIENCE I    FC           17118   

TF           10:00AM - 11:15AM       TBA

CISC-1600-R03   COMPUTER SCIENCE I    FC           29318   

MR         04:00PM - 05:15PM        TBS

CISC-1600-R04   COMPUTER SCIENCE I    FC           30017   

TF           02:30PM - 03:45PM        TBA

CISC-1610-R01   COMPUTER SCIENCE I LAB           FC           19968   

M            01:00PM - 02:15PM        Trovato, Karen I

CISC-1610-R02   COMPUTER SCIENCE I LAB           FC           17119   

W            10:00AM - 11:15AM       TBA

CISC-1610-R03   COMPUTER SCIENCE I LAB           FC           29319   

R             05:30PM - 06:45PM        TBA

CISC-1610-R04   COMPUTER SCIENCE I LAB           FC           30018

W            01:00PM - 02:15PM        TBA

CISC-2000-R01   COMPUTER SCIENCE II   FC           32599   

MR         02:30PM - 03:45PM        Harazduk, Julie A

CISC-2000-R02   COMPUTER SCIENCE II   FC           19107   

TF           10:00AM - 11:15AM       Harazduk, Julie A

CISC-2010-R01   COMPUTER SCIENCE II LAB          FC           32609   

W            01:00PM - 02:15PM        Harazduk, Julie A

CISC-2010-R02   COMPUTER SCIENCE II LAB          FC           19108   

W            10:00AM - 11:15AM       Harazduk, Julie A

CISC-2100-R01   DISCRETE STRUCTURES II              FC           27237   

TF           11:30AM - 12:45PM       TBA

CISC-2100-R02   DISCRETE STRUCTURES II              FC           32600   

TF           02:30PM - 03:45PM        TBA

CISC-2110-R01   DISCRETE STRUCTURES II LAB     FC           29317

W            11:30AM - 12:45PM       TBA

CISC-2110-R02   DISCRETE STRUCTURES II LAB     FC           32601   

W            02:30PM - 03:45PM        TBA

CISC-2200-R01   DATA STRUCTURES         FC           26575   

MR         10:00AM - 11:15AM       Ammari, Habib M

CISC-2200-R02   DATA STRUCTURES         FC           32602   

TF           10:00AM - 11:15AM        Li, Yanjun           

CISC-2500-R01   INFO & DATA MANAGEMENT    FC           34568   

MR         05:30PM - 06:45PM        TBA

CISC-2540-R01   INTRO TO VIDEO GAME DESIGN               FC           17924   

MR         04:00PM - 05:15PM         TBA       

CISC-3130-R01   UNIX SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING              FC           34404   

TF           01:00PM - 02:15PM         TBA       

CISC-3250-R01   SYSTEMS NEUROSCIENCE            FC           22458   

MR         10:00AM - 11:15AM        Leeds, Daniel D

CISC-3300-R01   INTERNET AND WEB PROGRAMMING   FC           34153   

MR         05:30PM - 06:45PM         TBA       

CISC-3400-R01   JAVA PROGRAMMING  FC           24911   

TF           11:30AM - 12:45PM        Wei, David S      

CISC-3580-R01   CYBERSECURITY AND APPLICATIONS      FC           34567   

TF           02:30PM - 03:45PM         TBA       

CISC-3593-R01   COMPUTER ORGANIZATION       FC           32604   

TF           02:30PM - 03:45PM         TBA       

CISC-3595-R01   OPERATING SYSTEMS    FC           22371   

TF           11:30AM - 12:45PM        Trovato, Karen I

CISC-3595-R02   OPERATING SYSTEMS    FC           34159   

MR         10:00AM - 11:15AM        Trovato, Karen I

CISC-3598-R01   SOFTWARE ENGINEERING           FC           34160   

MR         11:30AM - 12:45PM        TBA

CISC-4001-R01   COMPUTERS AND ROBOTS IN FILM         FC           24912   

MR         11:30AM - 12:45PM        TBA       

CISC-4080-R01   COMPUTER ALGORITHMS           FC           30020   

MR         10:00AM - 11:15AM        Zhang, Xiaolan

CISC-4090-R01   THEORY OF COMPUTATION        FC           10403   

MR         02:30PM - 03:45PM         TBA       

CISC-4400-R01   MOBILE DEVICE PROGRAMMING             FC           34161   

MR         04:00PM - 05:15PM         TBA       

CISC-4515-R01   ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS              FC           32606   

TF           01:00PM - 02:15PM         Li, Yanjun           

CISC-4615-R01   DATA COMM & NETWORKS        FC           32607   

TF           01:00PM - 02:15PM         Wei, David S      

CISC-4631-R01   DATA MINING  FC           20121   

MR         02:30PM - 03:45PM        Zhao, Yijun

CISC-4650-R01   CYBERSPACE: ISSUES AND ETHICS            FC           32608   

MR         11:30AM - 12:45PM       Lombardi, Nicholas

Fordham College at Lincoln Center

CISC-1100-L01    STRUCTURES OF COMPUTER SCIENCE    CL           10207   

TF           08:30AM - 09:45AM        Mingla, Lucie

CISC-1400-L01    DISCRETE STRUCTURES CL           32805   

TF           10:00AM - 11:15AM        Mingla, Lucie

CISC-1600-L01    COMPUTER SCIENCE I    CL           17288   

MW       11:30AM - 12:45PM        Kadri, Michael M

CISC-1600-L02    COMPUTER SCIENCE I    CL           30145   

TF           10:00AM - 11:15AM        Kadri, Michael M

CISC-1610-L01    COMPUTER SCIENCE I LAB           CL           17289   

M            02:30PM - 03:45PM         Kadri, Michael M

CISC-1610-L02    COMPUTER SCIENCE I LAB           CL           26838   

T              01:00PM - 02:15PM         Kadri, Michael M

CISC-2000-L01    COMPUTER SCIENCE II   CL           27225   

MR         04:00PM - 05:15PM         Kadri, Michael M

CISC-2010-L01    COMPUTER SCIENCE II LAB          CL           27226   

M            05:30PM - 06:30PM         Kadri, Michael M

CISC-2100-L01    DISCRETE STRUCTURES II              CL           27227   

MR         10:00AM - 11:15AM        Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC-2110-L01    DISCRETE STRUCTURES II LAB     CL           27228

W            10:00AM - 11:15AM        Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC-2200-L01    DATA STRUCTURES         CL           19681   

TF           11:30AM - 12:45PM        Zhou, Lisha

CISC-2540-L01    INTRO TO VIDEO GAME DESIGN               CL           17907   

MW       01:00PM - 02:15PM         Wolk, Lawrence M

CISC-3300-L01    INTERNET AND WEB PROGRAMMING   CL           30147   

MR         02:30PM - 03:45PM         Wolk, Lawrence M

CISC-3400-L01    JAVA PROGRAMMING  CL           34292   

T              05:30PM - 07:45PM         Wei, David S

CISC-3595-L01    OPERATING SYSTEMS    CL           30146   

TF           02:30PM - 03:45PM         TBA

CISC-3850-L01    INFORMATION RETRIEVAL SYSTEMS       CL           27443   

TF           01:01PM - 02:15PM         Wolk, Lawrence M

CISC-4001-L01    COMPUTERS AND ROBOTS IN FILM         CL           24681   

W            08:30AM - 11:15AM        Alpert, Robert

CISC-4020-L01    BIOINFORMATICS            CL           32806   

MW       01:00PM - 02:15PM         Han, Xiaoxu

CISC-4080-L01    COMPUTER ALGORITHMS           CL           24684   

MR         10:00AM - 11:15AM        Werschulz, Arthur G

CISC-4090-L01    THEORY OF COMPUTATION        CL           27229   

MR         02:30PM - 03:45PM         Strzemecki, Tadeusz

Graduate School of Arts and Science

CISC-5009-L02    NETWORK ESSENTIALS  GA          29489       

T          07:55PM - 10:10PM   Papadopoulos, Georgios I    

CISC-5200-L01    COMPUTER LANGUAGE THEORY              GA          11554   

R             05:30PM - 07:45PM         Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC-5220-L01    DATA STRUCTURES         GA          32656   

TF            11:30AM - 12:45PM         Zhou, Lisha

CISC-5220-L02    DATA STRUCTURES         GA          35047 

M            07:55PM - 10:10PM         TBA

CISC-5500-L01    DATA ANALYTICS TOOLS&SCRIPTING     GA          33298   

W            07:55PM - 10:10PM         Ji, Zhou

CISC-5550-L01    CLOUD COMPUTING      GA          32662

R             05:30PM - 07:45PM         Ji, Zhou

CISC-5595-L01    OPERATING SYSTEMS    GA          30050   

M             07:55PM - 10:10PM         TBA

CISC-5640-L01    NOSQL DATABASE SYSTEMS       GA          32660   

M            05:30PM - 07:45PM         Ammari, Habib M

CISC-5650-L02    CYBER SECURITY ESSENTIALS      GA          29496      

S          09:00AM - 01:30PM  Bhuiyan, Md Zakirul Alam               

CISC-5800-L01    MACHINE LEARNING      GA          30052   

W            05:30PM - 07:45PM         Leeds, Daniel D

CISC-5800-L02    MACHINE LEARNING      GA          34843

R            05:30PM - 07:45PM         Zhao, Yijun

 

CISC-5835-L01    ALGORITHMS FOR BIG DATA      GA          33618   

M            05:30PM - 07:45PM         Werschulz, Arthur G

CISC-5900-L01    INFORMATION FUSION GA          27252   

W             05:30PM - 07:45PM         Hsu, Derbiau F

CISC-5950-L01    BIG DATA PROGRAMMING         GA          33074   

T              05:30PM - 07:45PM         TBA

CISC-6085-L01    CYBERSECURITY PRACTICUM    GA          35025

Hayajneh, Thaier S

CISC-6096-L01    MASTER THESIS IN MSCY II          GA          35051

Hayajneh, Thaier S

CISC-6352-L01    ADVANCED COMPUTATIONAL FINANCE GA          30953   

W            05:30PM - 07:45PM         Han, Xiaoxu

CISC-6375-L01    OBJECT SOFTWARE DESIGN        GA          32658   

T              07:55PM - 10:10PM         TBA

CISC-6500-L01    BIOINFORMATICS            GA          32659   

T              05:30PM - 07:45PM         Han, Xiaoxu

CISC- 6525-L01    ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE                    GA          34854

T              05:30PM - 07:45PM         Lyons, Damian M

CISC-6650-L02    FORENSIC COMPUTING GA          29498        

U         02:00PM - 06:30PM               Flatley, Stephen R           

CISC-6680-L02    INTRUSION DETECTION GA          29501      

S          02:00PM - 06:30PM               Duhaime Candeias, Anthony J

CISC- 6745-L01    DATA VISUALIZATION       GA          34822

T          07:55PM - 10:10PM               Nguyen, Truong Huy D

CISC- 6750-L01    IOT FORENSICS AND SECURITY GA          34816

U              02:00PM - 06:30PM          Konefal, Michael

CISC-6795-L01    INTERNET COMP & JAVA PRO    GA          22495   

T              05:30PM - 07:45PM         Wei, David S

CISC- 6850-L01    LDRSHP& MGMT IN CYBER SECURITY GA          34906

U              09:30AM - 01:30PM          Ortiz, Shannon L

CISC-6920-L02    INCIDENT RESPONSE & RIS MGMT        GA          29500   

U         09:00AM - 01:30PM              TBA                

CISC-6930-L01    DATA MINING  GA          32657   

M            05:30PM - 07:45PM         Weiss, Gary M

CISC- 7050-L01    PENETRATION TESTING       GA          34817

S            09:00AM - 01:30PM            Duhaime Candeias, Anthony J

CISC-8050-L01    PROJECTS AND INTERNSHIPS     GA          30055   

M            07:55PM - 10:10PM         Weiss, Gary M

CISC-8070-L02    PROJECTS& INTERNSHIPS CYBER         GA          29499       

S          09:30AM - 01:30PM              Hayajneh, Thaier S            

 

Professional School of Continuing Studies

CISC-1100-C01        STRUCTURES OF COMPUTER SCIENCE    PCL         33761   

W            06:00PM - 08:45PM         Seaton, Marlon A

CISC-2000-C01   COMPUTER SCIENCE II   PCL         33762   

M            06:00PM - 08:45PM         Liu, Tsung-Ming

CISC-2010-C01   COMPUTER SCIENCE II LAB          PCL         33763   

M            08:50PM - 09:50PM         Liu, Tsung-Ming

CISC-3500-C01   DATABASE SYSTEMS      PCL         33764   

W            06:00PM - 08:45PM         Zhou, Lisha

CISC-3650-C01   FORENSIC COMPUTING PCL         34591   

M            06:00PM - 08:45PM         Flatley, Stephen R

CISC-4615-C01   DATA COMM & NETWORKS        PCL         33765   

R             06:00PM - 08:45PM         TBA

CISC-1100-E01   STRUCTURES OF COMPUTER SCIENCE    PCR        33135   

T              06:30PM - 09:15PM         Palamadai, Subramaniam S

CISC-2201-E01   SYSTEMS ANALYSIS        PCR        33183   

W            06:30PM - 09:15PM         TBA

CISC-2350-E01   INFOR. & WEB PROGRAMMING               PCR        33182   

R             06:30PM - 09:15PM         TBA

CISC-3600-E01   SECURE CYBER NETWORKS          PCR        33184   

M            06:30PM - 09:15PM         Balzano, Silvio

Fall 2017

Fordham College at Rose Hill

CISC 1100 R01 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Instructor: Deleon, Jose

CISC 1100 R02 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1100 R03 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1100 R04 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1100 R05 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1100 R06 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1100 R07 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: MR 5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1400 R01 - Discrete Structures
Time: MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1400 R02 - Discrete Structures
Time: TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1400 R03 - Discrete Structures
Time: TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1600 R01 - Computer Science I
Time: MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1610 R01 - Computer Science I Lab
Time: M 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1600 R02- Computer Science I
Time: TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Kounavelis, Nikitas

CISC 1610 R02 - Computer Science I Lab
Time: W 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Kounavelis, Nikitas

CISC 1600 R03- Computer Science I
Time: MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1610 R03 - Computer Science I Lab
Time: R 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1600 R04 - Computer Science I
Time: TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Papadakis, Christine

CISC 1610 R04 - Computer Science I Lab
Time: W 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Papadakis, Christine

CISC 1600 R05 - Computer Science I
Time: MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1610 R05 - Computer Science I Lab
Time: R 5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1800 R01 - Intro to Computer Programming
Time: MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1810 R01 - Intro to Computer Programming Lab
Time: W 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2000 R01 - Computer Science II
Time: MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2010 R01 - Computer Science II Lab
Time: W 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2000 R02 - Computer Science II
Time: TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2010 R02 - Computer Science II Lab
Time: W 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2100 R01 - Discrete Structures II
Time: TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Zhang, Xiaolan

CISC 2110 R01 - Discrete Structures II Lab
Time: W 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Zhang, Xiaolan

CISC 2100 R02 - Discrete Structures II
Time: TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Zhang, Xiaolan

CISC 2110 R02 - Discrete Structures II Lab
Time: W 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Zhang, Xiaolan

CISC 2200 R01 - Data Structures
Time: MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Li, Yanjun

CISC 2200 R02 - Data Structures
Time: TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Papadakis, Christine

CISC 2350 R01 - Information and Web Programming
Time: MR 5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2540 R01 - Intro to Video Game Design
Time: MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 3060 R01 - Introduction to Robotics
Time: MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Lyons, Damian

CISC 3130 R01 - Unix Systems Programming
Time: TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Kounavelis, Nikitas

CISC 3500 R01 - Database Systems
Time: MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Li, Yanjun

CISC 3500 R02 - Database Systems
Time: TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 3580 R01 - Cybersecurity and Applications
Time: MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 3593 R01 - Computer Organization
Time: MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 3595 R01 - Operating Systems
Time: TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Zhang, Xiaolan

CISC 4001 R01 - Computers and Robots in Film
Time: MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Tsai, Roger

CISC 4020 R01 - Bioinformatics
Time: T 2:30 - 5:15 p.m.
Instructor: Han, Xiaoxu

CISC 4080 R01 - Computer Algorithms
Time: MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Hsu, Derbiau

CISC 4090 R01 - Theory of Computation
Time: MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Leeds, Daniel

CISC 4615 R01 - Data Communications and Networks
Time: TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Wei, David

CISC 4631 R01 - Data Mining
Time: TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Bhuiyan, Alam

CISC 4650 R01 - Cyberspace: Issues and Ethics
Time: TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

Fordham College at Lincoln Center

CISC 1100 L01 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: MR 8:30 - 9:45 am
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1100 L02 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Instructor: Grote, Matthew

CISC 1400 L01 - Discrete Structures
Time: MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1400 L02 - Discrete Structures
Time: TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1600 L01 - Computer Science I
Time: TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Instructor: Kadri, Michael

CISC 1600 L02 - Computer Science I
Time: TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Kadri, Michael

CISC 1610 L01 - Computer Science Lab I
Time: T 10 - 10:50 a.m.
Instructor: Kadri, Michael

CISC 1610 L02 - Computer Science Lab I
Time: T 1 - 1:50 p.m.
Instructor: Kadri, Michael

CISC 1800 L01- Intro to Computer Programming
Time: W 6 - 8:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2000 L01 - Computer Science II
Time: MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC 2000 L02 - Computer Science II
Time: MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2010 L01 - Computer Science Lab II
Time: M 1 - 1:50 p.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC 2010 L02 - Computer Science Lab II
Time: M 4 - 4:50 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2200 L01 - Data Structures
Time: TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2350 L01- Info. and Web Programming
Time: MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2500 L01 - Info and Data Management
Time: TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2540 L01 - Intro to Video Game Design
Time: TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Wolk, Lawrence M.

CISC 3500 L01- Database Systems
Time: MW 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 3580 L01- Cybersecurity and Applications
Time: TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 3593 L01 - Computer Organization
Time: MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 4001 L01 - Computers and Robots in Film
Time: W 8:30 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Alpert, Robert

CISC 4080 L01 - Computer Algorithms
Time: MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 4631 L01 - Data Mining
Time: TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 4650 L01 - Cyberspace: Issues and Ethics
Time: TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Moniot, Robert K.

Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

CISC 5009 L01 - Network Essentials
Time: S 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 5300 L01 - Computer Programming C++
Time: M 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Werschulz, Arthur G.

CISC 5352 L01 - Financial Programming and Applications
Time: W 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Han, Xiaoxu

CISC 5380 L01- Programming with Python
Time: W 6 - 8 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 5400 L01 - Discrete Structures
Time: R 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC 5420 L01 - Applied Statistics and Probability
Time: T 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Patruno, Luigi

CISC 5500 L01 - Data Analytics Tools and Scripting
Time: M 7:55 - 10:10 p.m.
Instructor: Ji, Zhou

CISC 5520 L01 - Programming Languages
Time: M 7:55 - 10:10 p.m.
Instructor: Altzman, Josephine

CISC 5650 L01 - Cyber Security Essentials
Time: U 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Instructor: Bhuiyan, Md Zakirul Alam

CISC 5700 L01- Cognitive Computing
Time: M 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Hsu, Derbiau F.

CISC 5750 L01- Information Security and Ethics
Time: U 1 - 6  p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 5800 L01- Machine Learning
Time: M 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Leeds, Daniel D.

CISC 5825 L01- Computer Algorithms
Time: M 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Altzman, Josephine

CISC 5835 L01-Algorithms for Big Data
Time: T 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Werschulz, Arthur

CISC 5950 L01 - Big Data Programming
Time: W 7:55 - 10:10 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 6200 L01 - Computer Elements and Architecture
Time: F 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 6325 L01 - Database Systems
Time: T 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Li, Yanjun

CISC 6525 L01 - Artificial Intelligence
Time: R 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Lyons, Damian M.

CISC 6650 L01 - Forensic Computing
Time: U 1 - 6 p.m.
Instructor: Flatley, Stephen

CISC 6660 L01- Applied Cryptography
Time: S 1 - 6 p.m.
Instructor: Hayajneh, Thaier S.

CISC 6680 L01- Intrusion Detection
Time: S 1 - 6 p.m.
Instructor: Duhaime Candeias, Anthony

CISC 6725 L01- Data Communications and Networks
Time: T 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Wei, David S.

CISC 6920 L01 - Incident Response and Risk Management
Time: U 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Instructor: Doyle, James

CISC 6930 L01 - Data Mining
Time: F 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 6930 L02 - Data Mining
Time: W 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: Bhuiyan, Md Zakirul Alam

CISC 6950 R01 - Algorithms and Data Analysis
Time: T 5:30 - 7:20 p.m.
Instructor: Tsai, Roger

CISC 8050 L01 - Projects and Internships
Time: F 7:55 - 10:10 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 8070 L01 - Projects and Internships in Cyber
Time: S 9 - 11:30 a.m.
Instructor: Hayajneh, Thaier

CISC 8100 L01 - Special Topics in Computer Science
Time: W 5:30 - 7:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

Professional School of Continuing Studies

CISC 1100 C01 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: W 6 - 8:45 p.m.
Instructor: Seaton, Marlon

CISC 1100 E01 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: T 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.
Instructor: Palamadai, Subramaniam S.

CISC 1600 C01 - Computer Science I
Time: M 6 - 8:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1600 E01- Computer Science I
Time: R 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1610 C01- Computer Science Lab I
Time: M 8:50 - 9:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 1610 E01 Computer Science Lab I
Time: R 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 2530 E01- Digital Video and Multimedia
Time: W 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 3500 E01- Database Systems
Time: M 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.
Instructor: Balzano, Silvio

CISC 3600 C01- Secure Cyber Networks
Time: T 6 - 8:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

CISC 4400 C01- Mobile Device Programming
Time: M 6 - 8:45 p.m.
Instructor: TBA

Summer 2017

Rose Hill - Undergraduate

Summer Session I

CISC 1600 - Computer Science I
Time: TWR 9 - 12 p.m.
Instructor: Papadakis, Christine
3 Credits

CISC 1100 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: TWR 1 - 4 p.m.
Instructor: Han, Xiaoxu
3 Credits

Summer Session II

CISC 2000 - Computer Science II
Time: MTWR 9 - 12 p.m.
Instructor: Papadakis, Christine
4 Credits

CISC 2350 - Information and Web Programming
Time: TWR 1 - 4 p.m.
Instructor: TBA
4 Credits

Lincoln Center - Undergraduate

Summer Session I

CISC 1100 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: MTWR 1 - 4 p.m. (Class stops week earlier)
Instructor: Werschulz, Arthur
3 Credits

CISC 1600 - Computer Science I
Time: TWR 1 - 4 p.m.
Instructor: Wei, David
3 Credits

CISC 4800 - Project and Internship
Time: MTWR 6 - 9 p.m.
Instructor: Wei, David
4 Credits

Summer Session II

CISC 1400 - Discrete Structures
Time: TWR 9 - 12 p.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz
3 Credits

CISC 4750 - Scientific Computation Using MATLAB
TIme: TWR 1 - 4 p.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz
3 Credits

CISC 1800/CISC 5300 - Intro to Computer Programming
Time: TWR 6 - 9 p.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz
3 Credits

Graduate School or Arts and Sciences

Summer Session I

Cloud Computing - CISC 5550
Time: MW 5 - 9 p.m.
Instructor: Bhuiyan, Md Zakirul Alam

CISC 5109 - Big Data Analytics
Time: TR 6 - 9 p.m.
Instructor: Han, Xiaoxu
3 Credits

CISC 1800/CISC 5380 - Computer Programming C++
Time: TWR 6 - 9 p.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz
3 Credits

CISC 8050 - Project and Internships
Time: MW 6 - 9 p.m.
Instructor: Weiss, Gary
3 Credits

Summer Session I

CISC 8070 - Projects and Internships in Cybersecurity
Time: Saturday, 9 - 1 p.m.
Instructor: Hayajneh, Thaier

CISC 8150 - Special Topics in Cybersecurity
Time: F 5 - 9 p.m.
Instructor: Hayajneh, Thaier

CISC 6630 - Wireless Security
Time: Saturday, 1 - 5 p.m.
Instructor: Hayajneh, Thaier

CISC 6800 - Malware and Software Security
Time: Sunday 9 - 5 p.m.
Instructor: Bhuiyan, Md Zakirul Alam

Spring 2017

Fordham College at Rose Hill

CISC 1100 R01 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Instructor: Chen, Zhixiong

CISC 1100 R02 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Bhatia, Sajal

CISC 1100 R03 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: MR 5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
Instructor: Seaton, Marlon

CISC 1400 R01 - Discrete Structures
Time: TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Instructor: Anderson, Erli

CISC 1600 R01 - Computer Science I
Time: MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Papadakis, Christine

CISC 1600 R02 - Computer Science I
Time: TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Chan, George

CISC 1600 R03 - Computer Science I
Time: MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.
Instructor: Kounavelis, Nikitas P.

CISC 1600 R04 - Computer Science I
Time: TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Kounavelis, Nikitas P.

CISC 1610 R01 - Computer Science I Lab
Time: R 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Papadakis, Christine

CISC 1610 R02 - Computer Science I Lab
Time: W 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Chan, George

CISC 1610 R03 - Computer Science I Lab
Time: R 5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
Instructor: Kounavelis, Nikitas P.

CISC 1610 R04 - Computer Science I Lab
Time: W 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Kounavelis, Nikitas P.

CISC 2000 R01 - Computer Science II
Time: TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Papadakis-Kanaris, Christine

CISC 2010 R02 - Computer Science II Lab
Time: W 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Papadakis-Kanaris, Christine

CISC 2010 R03 - Computer Science II Lab
Time: W 11:30 - 12:45 a.m.
Instructor: Papadakis-Kanaris, Christine

CISC 2011 R01 - Programming for Math and Science
Time: MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Papadakis, Christine

CISC 2011 R01 - Programming for Math and Science
Time: T 4:30 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.
Instructor: Papadakis, Christine

CISC 2100 R01 - Discrete Structure II
Time: TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Zhang, Xiaolan

CISC 2110 R01 - Discrete Structure II Lab
Time: W 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Zhang, Xiaolan

CISC 2200 R01 - Data Structures
Time: MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor:Papadakis-Kanaris, Christine

CISC 2500 R01 - Info and Data Management
Time: R 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.
Instructor: Wolk, Lawrence

CISC 2540 R01 - Intro to Video Game Design
Time: MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Tsai, Roger

CISC 3250 R01 - Systems Neuroscience
Time: MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Leeds, Daniel

CISC 3400 R01 - Java Programming
Time: TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Wei, David

CISC 3595 R01 - Operating Systems
Time: TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Lyons, Damian

CISC 4001 R01 - Computers and Robots in Film
Time: MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Tsai, Roger

CISC 4080 R01 - Computer Algorithms
Time: TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Zhang, Xiaolan

CISC 4090 R01 - Theory of Computation
Time: MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Leeds, Daniel

CISC 4510 R01 - Computer Security Systems
Time: TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Bhatia, Sajal

CISC 4625 R01 - Wireless Networks
Time: TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Wei, David

CISC 4631 R01 - Data Mining
Time: MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Li, Yanjun

Fordham College at Lincoln Center

CISC 1100 L01 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Instructor: Grote, Matthew

CISC 1600 L01 - Computer Science I
Time: MW 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Kadri, Michael

CISC 1600 L02 - Computer Science I
Time: TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor:Nikitas Kounavelis

CISC 1610 L01 - Computer Science I Lab
Time: W 10 - 11 a.m.
Instructor: Kadri, Michael

CISC 1610 L02 - Computer Science I Lab
Time: W 1 - 2 p.m.
Instructor: Nikitas Kounavelis

CISC 2000 L01 - Computer Science II
Time: MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC 2010 L01 - Computer Science II Lab
Time: T 4 - 5 p.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC 2100 L01 - Discrete Structure II
Time: MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC 2110 L01 - Discrete Structure II Lab
Time: W 8:30 - 9:30 a.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC 2200 L01 - Data Structures
Time: TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Nikitas Kounavelis

CISC 2540 L01 - Intro to Video Game Design
Time: MW 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Wolk, Lawrence

CISC 3300 L01 - Internet and Web Programming
Time: T 4 - 6:30 p.m.
Instructor: Wei, David

CISC 3500 L01 - Database Systems
Time: MW 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Instructor: Wolk, Lawrence

CISC 3595 L01 - Operating Systems
Time: R 6:30 - 9 p.m.
Instructor: Ji, Zhou

CISC 3850 L01 - Information Retrieval Systems
Time: TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Wolk, Lawrence

CISC 4001 L01 - Computers and Robots in Film
Time: W 8:30 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Alpert, Robert

CISC 4080 L01 - Computer Algorithms
Time: MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.
Instructor: Werschulz, Arthur

CISC 4090 L01 - Theory of Computation
Time: M 4 - 6:30 p.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC 4660 L01 - Minds, Machines, and Society
Time: MW 1 - 2:15 p.m.
Instructor: Moniot, Robert

Professional School of Continuing Studies

Rose Hill

CISC 1100 E01 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: T 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.
Instructor: Palamadai, Subramaniam S

CISC 2350 E01 - Information and Web Programming
Time: M 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.
Instructor: Estevez, Yuraima

CISC 3400 E01 - Java Programming
Time: W 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.
Instructor: Chen, Zhixiong

CISC 3600 E01 - Secure Cyber Networks
Time: R, 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.
Instructor: Balzano, Silvio

Lincoln Center

CISC 1100 C01 - Structures of Computer Science
Time: T 6 - 8:45 p.m.
Instructor: Seaton, Marlon

CISC 2000 C01 - Computer Science II
Time: M 6 - 8:45 p.m.
Instructor: Kadri, Michael

CISC 2010 C01 - Computer Science II Lab
Time: M 8:50 - 9:50 p.m.
Instructor: Kadri, Michael

CISC 3600 C01 - Secure Cyber Networks
Time: R 6 - 8:45 p.m.
Instructor: Bhatia, Sajal

CISC 2350 C01 - Information and Web Programming
Time: W 6 - 8:45 p.m.
Instructor: Estevez, Yuraima

Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

CISC 5200 L01 - Computer Language Theory
Time: M 4 - 6:30 p.m.
Instructor: Strzemecki, Tadeusz

CISC 5400 - Discrete Structures​
Time: F 6 - 8 p.m.
Instructor: David Wei

CISC 5650 - Cyber Security Essentials
Time: SU 9 - 11:30 p.m.
Instructor: Bhuiyan, Alam

CISC 5595 L01 - Operating Systems
Time: R 6:30 - 9 p.m.
Instructor: Ji, Zhou

CISC 5800 L01 - Machine Learning
Time: W 6 - 7:50 p.m.
Instructor: Leeds, Daniel

CISC 5825 L01 - Computer Algorithms
Time: W 4 - 5:50 p.m.
Instructor: Werschulz, Arthur

CISC 5900 - Information Fusion
Time: M 6 - 8 p.m.
Instructor: Hsu, Derbiau

CISC 5920 L01 - Compiler Construction
Time: R 4 - 5:50 p.m.
Instructor: Werschulz, Arthur

CISC 6345 L01 - Advanced Database Systems
Time: T 6:40 - 8:30 p.m.
Instructor: Li, Yanjun

CISC 6352 L01 - Advanced Computational Finance
Time: F 5:30 - 7:20 p.m.
Instructor: Han, Xiaoxu

CISC 6376 L01 - Software Design Patterns
Time: M 6:40 - 8:30 p.m.
Instructor: Ji, Zhou

CISC 6795 L01 - Internet Computing and Java
Time: T 4 - 6:30 p.m.
Instructor: Wei, David

CISC 8050 - Projects and Internship
Time: M 4 - 5:50 p.m.
Instructor: Weiss, Gary

Cybersecurity Courses

CISC 5009 L02 - Network Essentials
Time: SU 9 - 1:30 p.m.
Instructor: Duhaime Candeias, Anthony

Class days/times: only for CISC 5009

1/7/2017 - 1/8/2017
Time: SU 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

1/21/2017 -1/22/2017
Time: SU 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

2/4/2017- 2/5/2017
Time: SU 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

2/14/2017 - 2/15/2017
Time: SU 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

CISC 5650 L02 - Cyber Security Essentials
Time: SU 9 - 11:30 a.m.
Instructor: Bhuiyan, Md Zakirul Alam

CISC 6640 L02 - Privacy and Security in Big Data
Time: S 1 - 6 p.m.
Instructor: Bhuiyan, Md Zakirul Alam

CISC 6650 - Forensic Computing
Time: SU 1 - 6 p.m.
Instructor: Flatley, Stephen

CISC 6680 L02 - Intrusion Detection
Time: SU 2 - 6 p.m.
Instructor: Ravi Tanikella

CISC 6920 L02 - Incident Response and Risk Management
Time: SU 9 - 1 p.m.
Instructor: Doyle, James

CISC 7050 L02 - Penn Testing
Time: S 1 - 6 p.m.
Instructor: Duhaime Candeias, Anthony J

CISC 8070 L02 - Projects and Internships in Cyber
Time: S 9 - 11:30 a.m.
Instructor: Hayajneh, Thaier