Skip to main content

Fall 2018 Courses

International Studies Courses

Download this information as a PDF.

Below is a listing of International Studies courses being offered in Fall 2018. Also please read carefully Rules for Meeting International Studies Major Requirements.

The listed courses all count toward International Studies in general. However, to count toward your major requirements, they must fulfill an IS core requirement or be appropriate for your chosen elective track, as indicated on the list.

  • Understanding the listing: The first number is the CRN (course registration number), followed by the department and course number, then the school and course section, then the number of credits, course name (and Fordham core attributes, if any), then the days, times, and instructor. L=LC day; C=LC eve; R=RH day; E=RH eve; and W=Westchester eve. Example: INST 2500 L01 4 = INST 2500 [course] L01 [LC day, section 1]; 4 [# of credits]. TBA=To be announced; SAB=Study Abroad.
  • Fordham core attributes: Please double-check to make sure that attributes listed here are accurate. It’s also possible that some courses have attributes not listed here. Confirm everything. Look up courses yourself.
  • Core attributes key: Adv Hist=Advanced History; Adv Lit=Advanced Literature; Adv SS=Advanced Social Science; EP=Eloquentia Perfecta; FA=Fine Arts; Glob=Globalism; ICC=Interdisciplinary Capstone Core; PL=Pluralism; Sac Texts=Sacred Texts; VS=Values Seminar.

*Language courses for the IS major are not listed here. Please see the language requirements below.

*If you think a course not on the list should be here, please contact Dr. De Luca at: tdeluca@fordham.edu. Please send the CRN, the course number (e.g. INST 2500), course title, the professor’s name, and a course description. Here are general guidelines for track electives:

  1. For the International Track: in its scope a course must be global or compare regions of the world, and if historical, its content should at least come up to the 20th century.
  2. For the Regional Track: in its scope a course must focus most attention on one region of the world, and if historical, its content should at least come up to the 20th century.

International Studies Major Requirements (13 Courses)

The International Studies Core: 5 Courses

  1. Introduction to International Studies: INST 2500 — Introduction to International Studies
  2. International Politics and Law (one course): POSC 2501(Intro to International Politics); or POSC 2610 (Intro to Comparative Politics); or POSC 3505 (International Law).
  3. International Economics and Political Economy (one course): ECON 3244 (International Economic Policy); or ECON 3346 (International Economics/Trade); or POSC 3610 (Political Economy of Development); or POSC 3616 (Political Economy of Poverty); or POSC 3915 (International Political Economy).
  4. Contemporary World History and Culture (one course): INST 3100 (The Global Environment); or INST 3859 (Post-1945: A Global History); or ANTH 3351 (Comparative Cultures); or ANTH 3725 (Culture and Culture Change); or SOCI 3046 (International Sociology); or SOCI 3450 (Transnational Social Movements).
  5. Senior Thesis Seminar (ONLY offered in fall semester): INST 4000 — International Studies Senior Thesis Seminar.

The Regional or International Track: 6 COURSES
6-11. Track Requirements: Six ​courses in your chosen track; or five courses in your chosen track and one course in any other track; or five courses in your chosen track and a third course in your IS language.

The International Studies Language: 2 COURSES
12-13. Language Requirement: Two courses in addition to the Fordham core in a language appropriate for your track.

Questions?

Contact the IS Director, Prof. Tom De Luca at: tdeluca@fordham.edu.

Language Requirement:

Two courses in addition to the Fordham core in a language appropriate for your track.

Introductory Course

36231 INST 2500 C01 4 INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (Glob) T 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Christopher Toulouse (P)
28799 INST 2500 L01 4 INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (EP1, Glob) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Christopher Toulouse (P)

Contemporary History & Culture

30128 ANTH 3351 L01 4 COMPARATIVE CULTURES (Glob) MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm E. Mendoza-Rockwell (P)
11717 ANTH 3351 R01 4 COMPARATIVE CULTURES (Glob,Adv SS) MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Alan M. Trevithick (P)
30771 INST 3100 L01 4 THE GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Christopher Toulouse (P)

International Politics and Law

36480 POSC 2501 E01 4 INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL POLITICS R 06:30 pm-09:15 pm Samuel Peleg (P)
32975 POSC 2610 L01 4 INTRO TO COMPARATIVE POLITICS MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Susan Berger (P)

International Economics & Political Economy

10907 ECON 3244 R01 4 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY (Adv SS) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Giacomo Santangelo (P)
16021 ECON 3244 R02 4 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY(Adv SS) TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Giacomo Santangelo (P)
36599 ECON 3346 C01 4 INTERNATIONAL TRADE M 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Stephen Metzger (P)
29859 ECON 3346 R01 4 INTERNATIONAL TRADE (Adv SS) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Ralf Hepp (P)
36419 ECON 3346 R02 4 INTERNATIONAL TRADE (Adv SS) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Ralf Hepp (P)
23874 POSC 3610 R01 4 POL ECON OF DEVELOPMENT TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Jose Aleman (P)
32840 POSC 3616 R01 4 POLITICAL ECONOMY OF POVERTY (Glob/Adv SS) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Idalia Bastiaens (P)

THESIS SEMINAR: ONLY OFFERED IN FALL SEMESTERS: ALL SENIORS MUST REGISTER

36229 INST 4000 C01 4 IS SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR W 06:00 pm-08:45 pm TBA
19098 INST 4000 L01 4 IS SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm TBA
30770 INST 4000 L02 4 IS SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm TBA

IS ELECTIVE TRACKS

Africa

26939 AFAM 1600 L01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: AFRICA (EP1, Glob) MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Amir Idris (P)
18208 AFAM 1600 R01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: AFRICA (Glob) MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Jane Edward (P)
36238 AFAM 3071 C01 4 AFRICAN INTELLECTUAL HISTORY M 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Amir Idris (P)
21614 AFAM 3141 R01 4 WOMEN IN AFRICA MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Jane Edward (P)
36239 AFAM 3210 C01 4 ON THE MOVE: MIGRATION, LABOR (Glob) W 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Tyesha Maddox (P)
35957 AFAM 3210 R01 4 ON THE MOVE: MIGRATION, LABOR (Glob) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Tyesha Maddox (P)
33680 AFAM 3692 L01 4 SOCIAL CONSTRUCTION OF WOMEN (EP3) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am TBA
33893 HIST 1600 R01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: AFRICA (Glob) MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Jane Edward (P)
31976 WGSS 3141 R01 4 WOMEN IN AFRICA MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Jane Edwards (P)

Asia

36005 ARHI 1102 R01 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: ASIA TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Asato Ikeda (P)
35898 HIST 1450 R01 3 UHC: SOUTH ASIAN HISTORY (Glob) MR 10:00 am-11:15 am TBA
37467 HIST 1450 R02 3 UHC: SOUTH ASIAN HISTORY (Glob) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm TBA
10166 HIST 1550 L01 3 UHC: EAST ASIAN HISTORY (Glob) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Michael Marmé (P)
36089 HIST 3911 L01 4 U.S. AND EAST ASIA TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Michael Marmé (P)
36257 HIST 3915 C01 4 CONTEMPORARY CHINA W 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Michael Marmé (P)
36138 MAND 2550 R01 4 READING CHINESE SHORT STORIES TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Xinran Dong (P)
36139 MAND 3002 R01 4 TOPICS IN CHINESE CULTURE MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Xian Shi Qu (P)
29575 THEO 3715 L01 3 CLASSIC ISLAMIC TEXTS (Glob, Sac Txt) MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Kathryn Kueny (P)
36560 THEO 3724 L01 3 CLASSIC BUDDHIST TEXTS (Glob, Sac Txt) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am TBA
37658 THEO 3724 L02 3 CLASSIC BUDDHIST TEXTS (Glob, Sac Txt) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm TBA
36178 THEO 3724 R01 3 CLASSIC BUDDHIST TEXTS (Glob, Sac Txt) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Joshua Schapiro (P)
37671 THEO 3724 R02 3 CLASSIC BUDDHIST TEXTS (Glob, Sac Txt) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Joshua Schapiro (P)

Europe

21147 ANTH 2700 R01 4 YOU ARE WHAT YOU EAT (Adv SS) TF 08:30 am-09:15 am TBA
33760 ANTH 3154 R01 4 SPORTS: AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Diane George (P)
33761 ANTH 3347 R01 4 ANTHROPOLOGY OF HIV/AIDS MR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm Kathleen Griffiths (P)
23717 ARHI 1101 L01 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE MR 08:30 am-09:15 am TBA
23718 ARHI 1101 L02 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Joanna Isaak (P)
36260 ARHI 1101 L03 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE WF 08:30 am-09:15 am TBA
23780 ARHI 1101 R01 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE MR 08:30 am-09:15 am TBA
23781 ARHI 1101 R02 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE MR 10:00 am-11:15 am TBA
23782 ARHI 1101 R03 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Nina Rowe (P)
26937 ARHI 1101 R04 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm TBA
26971 ARHI 1101 R05 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE TF 08:30 am-09:15 am TBA
26972 ARHI 1101 R06 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Samuel Albert (P)
26973 ARHI 1101 R07 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm TBA
32732 ARHI 1101 R08 3 INTRO TO ART HISTORY: EUROPE TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm TBA
36710 COLI 3143 R01 4 WORLD CINEMA MASTERPIECES (Adv Lit) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Philip Sicker (P)
36245 ECON 3100 C01 4 HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHTS W 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Steven Metzger (P)
33305 ECON 3100 R01 4 HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHTS W 11:30 pm-02:15 pm Mark Nixon (P)
23703 FREN 2600 L01 4 FRANCE: LIT,HIST,CIV MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Kari Evanson (P)
10486 FREN 2600 R01 4 FRANCE: LIT,HIST,CIV (Adv Lit Core/taught in French) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Jennifer Meyer (P)
36433 HIST 1000 E01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR U 01:00 pm-06:00 pm John Houston (P)
10150 HIST 1000 L01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Rosemary Wakeman (P)
33003 HIST 1000 L02 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR (EP1) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Thierry Rigogne (P)
36073 HIST 1000 L03 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR (EP1) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Thierry Rigogne (P)
11010 HIST 1000 R01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm TBA
32938 HIST 1000 R02 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Crisanti Giulia (P)
11013 HIST 1000 R04 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR TF 10:00 am-11:15 am TBA
11014 HIST 1000 R05 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Silvana Patriarca (P)
15955 HIST 1000 R06 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Silvana Patriarca (P)
37466 HIST 1000 R07 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MOD EUR (EP1) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm TBA
35901 HIST 1851 R01 3 UHC: JEWS IN THE MODERN WORLD (Glob) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Magdalena Teter (P)
35905 HIST 3549 R01 4 GLOBAL ITALY TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Silvana Patriarca (P)
36087 HIST 3558 L01 4 EUROPE: 1900-1945: TOTAL WAR MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Edward Bristow (P)
36439 HIST 3620 E01 4 20TH CENTURY EUROPE R 06:30 pm-09:15 pm Peter Witkowski (P)
36090 HIST 3955 L01 4 SLAVERY FREEDOM/ATLANTIC WORLD MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Yuko Miki (P)
35912 HIST 4308 R01 4 ANTISEMITISM W 11:30 am-02:15 pm Magdalena Teter (P)
35913 HIST 4557 R01 4 THE THIRD REICH (Adv Hist) T 03:30 pm-05:20 pm David Hamlin (P)
36142 ITAL 2700 R01 4 FILMING THE CITY INSIDE & OUT (Adv Lit) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Frances Parmeggiani (P)
36143 MLAL 4016 R01 4 REWRITING THE MEDITERRANEAN T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Frances Parmeggiani (P)
36124 SPAN 3001 L01 4 SPANISH LITERATURE & CULTURE TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Rafael Lamas (P)
31650 SPAN 3001 R02 4 SPANISH LITERATURE & CULTURE MR 10:00 am-11:15 am J.Jimenez-Belmonte (P)
36152 SPAN 3950 R01 4 THE FANTASTIC IN SPANISH LITERATURE AND FILM MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm J.Jimenez-Belmonte (P)
15830 VART 1101 L01 3 URBANISM M 11:30 am-02:15 pm Cecil Bakalor (P)
34473 VART 1101 L01 3 URBANISM M 02:30 pm-5:15 pm Cecil Bakalor (P)
11084 VART 1101 R01 3 URBANISM MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Elizabeth Tiso (P)
11085 VART 1101 R02 3 URBANISM MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Elizabeth Tiso (P)
11086 VART 1101 R03 3 URBANISM TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Eva Delius (P)
11087 VART 1101 R04 3 URBANISM TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Eva Delius (P)
34949 VART 1101 R05 3 URBANISM MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Jacquetta Szathmari (P)

Latin America

24211 ECON 3235 R02 4 ECON OF LATIN AMERICA (Glob) MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Darryl McLeod (P)
10164 HIST 1400 L01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: LATIN AM (Glob) TF 08:30 am-09:45 am Hector Lindo-Fuentes (P)
29840 HIST 1400 L02 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: LATIN AM MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Yuko Miki (P)
36091 HIST 3972 L01 4 REVOLUTION IN CENTRAL AMERICA TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Hector Lindo-Fuentes (P)
36232 LALS 3344 C01 4 CRIME, LITERATURE, AND LATINOS T 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Emilio Estrella (P)
36759 LALS 3407 R01 4 FOREIGNESS & TRANSLATION MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm TBD
32977 POSC 3641 L01 4 LATIN AMERICAN POLITICS (Glob) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Susan Berger (P)
36125 SPAN 3072 L01 4 GEOGRAPHIES OF POWER/INJUSTICE MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Cynthia Vich (P)
37568 SPAN 3305 R01 4 POSTHUMAN MESTIZAJE AND THE NON-HUMAN TURN IN MEXICAN CULTURE (Adv Lit) TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Miguel Garcia (P)
36600 SPAN 3407 R01 4 FOREIGNESS & TRANSLATION (Adv Lit) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm TBD
36155 SPAN 3712 R01 4 LITERATURES OF THE LATIN AMERICAN BOOM AND POST-BOOM TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Carl Fisher (P)

Middle East & North Africa

30010 HIST 1700 L01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MIDEAST (Glob) MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Jean-Marc Oppenheim (P)
35899 HIST 1750 R01 3 UHC:ISLAMIC HISTORY & CULTURE (Glob) TF 08:30 am-09:45 am Ebru Turan (P)
35900 HIST 1750 R02 3 UHC:ISLAMIC HISTORY & CULTURE (Glob) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Ebru Turan (P)
35901 HIST 1851 R01 3 UHC: JEWS IN THE MODERN WORLD (Glob) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Magdalena Teter (P)
37505 MLAL 3350 L01 4 PROMISED LAND: ISRAELI CULTURE BETWEEN UTOPIA AND DYSTOPIA MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Itay Eisinger (P)
36137 MLAL 3440 R01 4 ARAB LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm TBD
36143 MLAL 4016 R01 4 REWRITING THE MEDITERRANEAN T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Frances Parmeggiani (P)
36252 MEST 2000 C01 4 INTRO TO MODERN MIDEAST M 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Jean-Marc Oppenheim (P)
25442 POSC 3418 R01 4 ISLAMIC POLITICAL THOUGHT TF 08:30 am-09:15 am Patrick Ryan (P)
35830 POSC 3520 R01 4 MIDEAST AND THE WORLD (Adv SS, Glob) M 05:30 pm-08:00 pm John Entelis (P)
36362 POSC 3651 C01 4 COMP POLITICS OF MIDEAST T 06:00 pm-08:45 pm John Entelis (P)
29794 THEO 3711 R01 3 SACRED TEXTS OF THE MIDEAST (Glob, Sac Texts) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm M. A. Tong (P)
29798 THEO 3711 R02 3 SACRED TEXTS OF THE MIDEAST (Glob, Sac Texts ) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm M. A. Tong (P)
29575 THEO 3715 L01 3 CLASSIC ISLAMIC TEXTS (Glob) MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Kathryn Kueny (P)
36175 THEO 3715 R01 3 CLASSIC ISLAMIC TEXTS MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Christopher Sweeney (P)

International Track

26939 AFAM 1600 L01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: AFRICA (EP1, Glob) MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Amir Idris (P)
18208 AFAM 1600 R01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: AFRICA (Glob) MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Jane Edward (P)
35949 ANTH 2619 L01 4 MAGIC, SCIENCE, AND RELIGION (Glob) MR 10:00 am-11:15 am TBA
18314 ANTH 2619 R01 4 MAGIC, SCIENCE, AND RELIGION (Glob) MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Katia Yurguis (P)
35996 ANTH 2770 L01 4 THE ANTHRO OF CHILDHOOD (Glob) T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Ayala Fader (P)
11714 ANTH 2880 R01 4 HUMAN SEXUALITY MR 10:00 am-11:15 am Alan M Trevithick (P)
30128 ANTH 3351 L01 4 COMPARATIVE CULTURES (Glob) MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm E Mendoza-Rockwell (P)
11717 ANTH 3351 R01 4 COMPARATIVE CULTURES (Glob,Adv SS) MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Alan M Trevithick (P)
36360 ANTH 3354 L01 4 RACE, IDENTITY & GLOBALIZATION MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Huda Gerard-Seif (P)
33762 ANTH 4114 R01 4 ANTHRO OF HEALTH & HEALING MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Maya Mesola (P)
34474 ANTH 4114 R02 4 ANTHRO OF HEALTH & HEALING MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Kathleen Griffiths (P)
35797 ANTH 4344 R01 4 REPROD TECH: GLOBAL PERSP TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Daisy Deomampo (P)
36359 ANTH 4373 L01 4 ENVIRON & HUMAN SURVIVAL (ICC, Glob) W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Goutam Gajula (P)
23887 ANTH 4373 R01 4 ENVIRON & HUMAN SURVIVAL (ICC, Glob) TF 08:30 am-09:45 am Alan Gilbert (P)
36710 COLI 3143 R01 4 WORLD CINEMA MASTERPIECES (Adv Lit) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Philip Sicker (P)
36711 COMC 2278 L01 4 MEDIA, CULTURE & GLOBALIZATION (Glob) T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm TBA
30335 COMC 3380 R01 4 INTL COMMUNICATION (Glob/Adv SS) TF 10:00 am-11:15 am Kimberly Casteline (P)
36245 ECON 3100 C01 4 HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHTS W 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Steven Metzger (P)
33305 ECON 3100 R01 4 HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHTS W 11:30 pm-02:15 pm Mark Nixon (P)
36605 ECON 3210 L01 4 ECONOMICS OF DEVELOPMENT (Glob) MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Subha Mani (P)
10907 ECON 3244 R01 4 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY (Adv SS) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Giacomo Santangelo (P)
16021 ECON 3244 R02 4 INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY (Adv SS) TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Giacomo Santangelo (P)
36599 ECON 3346 C01 4 INTERNATIONAL TRADE M 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Stephen Metzger (P)
29859 ECON 3346 R01 4 INTERNATIONAL TRADE (Adv SS) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Ralf Hepp (P)
36419 ECON 3346 R01 4 INTERNATIONAL TRADE (Adv SS) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Ralf Hepp (P)
29860 ECON 3850 R01 4 ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS (Adv SS) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Marc Conte (P)
36530 FITV 3588 E01 4 GLOBAL CINEMA S 09:00 am-05:30 pm Matilde Fava (P)
36839 FITV 3588 L01 4 GLOBAL CINEMA (Glob) TF 08:30 am-09:45 am M. Murugan (P)
35941 FNBU 4450 E01 3 GLOBAL INVESTMENTS W 06:30 pm-09:15 pm TBA
36297 FNBU 4450 L01 3 GLOBAL INVESTMENTS W 10:00 am-12:45 pm James McCann (P)
37480 FNBU 4450 R01 3 GLOBAL INVESTMENTS W 11:30 am-02:15 pm TBA
30010 HIST 1700 L01 3 UNDRSTND HIST CHNGE: MIDEAST (Glob) MR 08:30 am-09:45 am Jean-Marc Oppenheim (P)
35901 HIST 1851 R01 3 UHC: JEWS IN THE MODERN WORLD (Glob) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Magdalena Teter (P)
36829 HIST 3627 L01 4 HISTORY OF LGBT MOVEMENTS W 11:30 am-02:15 pm Jonathon Appels (P)
35905 HIST 3549 R01 4 GLOBAL ITALY TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Silvana Patriarca (P)
36092 HIST 4104 L01 4 FOOD & DRINK IN THE MODERN WORLD (Adv Hist) TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Thierry Rigogne (P)
35912 HIST 4308 R01 4 ANTISEMITISM W 11:30 am-02:15 pm Magdalena Teter (P)
26537 HUST 4001 L01 4 HUMANITARIAN ACTION W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm TBA
33505 HUST 4001 R01 4 HUMANITARIAN ACTION T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm TBA
26538 HUST 4500 L01 5 IHA FOREIGN SERVICE PROG T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm TBA
33511 HUST 4500 R01 5 IHA FOREIGN SERVICE PROG W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm TBA
30091 HUST 4800 L01 4 INTERNATL HUMANITARIAN INTERN W 08:30 am-11:15 am TBA
33508 HUST 4800 R01 4 INTERNATL HUMANITARIAN INTERN W 02:30 pm-05:15 pm TBA
30771 INST 3100 L01 4 THE GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Christopher Toulouse (P)
36143 MLAL 4016 R01 4 REWRITING THE MEDITERRANEAN T 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Frances Parmeggiani (P)
24504 NSCI 2010 L01 3 GLOBAL ECOLOGY LECTURE MR 02:30 pm-03:45pm Mark Botton (P)
36480 POSC 2501 E01 4 INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL POLITICS R 06:30 pm-09:15 pm Samuel Peleg (P)
32975 POSC 2610 L01 4 INTRO TO COMPARATIVE POLITICS MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Susan Berger (P)
37274 POSC 3511 C01 4 WAR AND PEACE W 06:00 pm-08:45 pm Samuel Peleg (P)
35830 POSC 3520 R01 4 MIDEAST AND THE WORLD (Adv SS, Glob) M 05:30 pm-08:00 pm John Entelis (P)
23874 POSC 3610 R01 4 POL ECON OF DEVELOPMENT TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Jose Aleman (P)
32840 POSC 3616 R01 4 POLITICAL ECONOMY OF POVERTY (Glob/Adv SS) MR 02:30 pm-03:45pm Idalia Bastiaens (P)
29492 POSC 3645 R01 4 POLITICS OF IMMIGRATION (Adv SS/Plur) TF 11:30 am-12:45 pm Annika Hinze (P)
29497 POSC 4025 R01 4 YOUTH AND POLITICS (ICC) MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Olena Nikolayenko (P)
35801 SOCI 3418 R01 4 CONTEMPORARY IMM IN GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Greta Gilbertson (P)
15830 VART 1101 L01 3 URBANISM M 11:30 am-02:15 pm Cecil Bakalor (P)
34473 VART 1101 L02 3 URBANISM M 02:30 pm-05:15 pm Cecil Bakalor (P)
11084 VART 1101 R01 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts Core) MR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Elizabeth Tiso (P)
11085 VART 1101 R02 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts Core) MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Elizabeth Tiso (P)
11086 VART 1101 R03 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts Core) TF 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Eva Delius (P)
11087 VART 1101 R04 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts Core) TF 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Eva Delius (P)
34949 VART 1101 R05 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts Core) MR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Jacquetta Szathmari (P)
36132 VART 1101 R06 3 URBANISM (Fine Arts Core) M 06:00 pm-08:30 pm Jacquetta Szathmari (P)
31976 WGSS 3141 R01 4 WOMEN IN AFRICA MR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Jane Edwards (P)

RULES FOR MEETING INTERNATIONAL STUDIES MAJOR REQUIREMENTS

Please keep the following International Studies rules in mind as you register for your fall courses--and for the future:

  1. Other Majors or Minors?: You may not double count more than two courses between International Studies and any other major/s and any other minor/s. (This limit does not include courses that go toward the International Studies language requirement.)
  2. Senior Thesis, Fall of Senior Year: Every student is required to take INST 4000 in the fall of her/his senior year. This course is only offered once a year. It is only offered in the fall semester. You must make sure that you plan your schedule so that you can take it then.
  3. Studying Abroad?: If you are studying abroad for a year you may count four courses from your abroad study toward your international studies major. If you are studying abroad for one semester you may count three courses. (These limits do not include language courses used for the IS language requirement.)
  4. When You Register: Any course that does not have an international studies attribute on Banner, or which is not listed on Degree Works, or in the registration packet we send out every semester before registration, cannot be presumed to count for International Studies. If there are any courses not listed but which you think should be listed you should contact the program director. Even if a course has an international studies attribute on Banner that doesn't tell you which track or which requirement the course meets. For that you have to look at the registration packet or at Degree Works.
  5. The IS Core: All courses toward the five International Studies core requirements must be taken at Fordham University. This means, in practice, if you are taking courses toward the major anywhere else, whether study abroad or as transfer courses, these courses can only apply toward your track electives or toward your language requirement.
  6. Grade Minimum: No grades below C will count toward the International Studies major.
  7. Pass/Fail Grades?: For special circumstances, students may apply to their advisor to have courses graded Pass/Fail. However, INST 2500, the IS Intro, and INST 4000, the senior thesis seminar, may not be taken Pass/Fail.

***Please keep these rules handy so you can refer to them as you continue your International Studies career.