Skip to main content

Fall 2016 Courses

Below is a listing of International Studies courses being offered in Fall 2016. Please read carefully:

The listed courses all count toward International Studies in general. However, to count toward your major requirements, they must fulfill an IS core requirement or be appropriate for your chosen elective track, as indicated on the list.

  • Understanding the listing: The first number is the CRN (course registration number), followed by the department and course number, then the school and course section, then the number of credits, course name (and Fordham core attributes, if any), then the days, times, and instructor. L=LC day; C=LC eve; R=RH day; E=RH eve; and W=Westchester eve. Example: INST 2500 L01 4 = INST 2500 [course] L01 [LC day, section 1]; 4 [# of credits]. TBA=To be announced.
  • Fordham core attributes: Please double-check to make sure that attributes listed here are accurate. It’s also possible that some courses have attributes not listed here. Confirm everything. Look up courses yourself. If you are receiving this electronically, you can simply click on the CRN as a live link to the online course schedule.
  • Core attributes key: Adv Hist=Advanced History; Adv Lit=Advanced Literature; Adv SS=Advanced Social Science; EP=Eloquentia Perfecta; FA=Fine Arts; Glob=Globalism; ICC=Interdisciplinary Capstone Core; PL=Pluralism; Sac Texts=Sacred Texts; VS=Values Seminar.
  • Courses with a 5000+ number are graduate courses that may be open to undergraduates – ask the instructor.

* Language courses for the IS major are not listed here. Please see the language requirements below.

* If you think a course not on the list should be here, please contact Dr. De Luca at: tdeluca@fordham.edu. Please send the CRN, the course number (e.g. INST 2500), course title, the professor’s name, and a course description. Here are general guidelines for track electives:

  1. For the International Track: in its scope a course must be global or compare regions of the world, and its content should include some contemporary topics.
  2. For the Regional Track: in its scope a course must focus most attention on one region of the world, and its content should include some contemporary topics.

International Studies Major Requirements (13 Courses)

The International Studies Core: 5 Courses

  1. Introduction to International Studies: INST 2500 — Introduction to International Studies
  2. International Politics and Law (one course): POSC 2501 — Intro to International Politics; or POSC 2610 — Intro to Comparative Politics; or POSC 3505 — International Law.
  3. International Economics and Political Economy (one course): ECON 3244 — International Economic Policy); or ECON 3346 — International Economics/Trade; or POSC 3915 — International Political Economy.
  4. Contemporary World History and Culture (one course): INST 3100 — The Global Environment; or INST 3859 — Post-1945: A Global History; or ANTH 3351 — Comparative Cultures; or ANTH 3725 — Culture and Culture Change; or SOCI 3046 — International Sociology; or SOCI 3450 — Transnational Social Movements.
  5. Senior Thesis Seminar (ONLY offered in fall semester): INST 4000 — International Studies Senior Thesis Seminar.

The Regional or International Track: 6 COURSES
6-11. Track Requirements: Six Courses in your chosen track.

The International Studies Language: 2 COURSES
12-13. Language Requirement: Two courses in addition to the Fordham core in a language appropriate for your track.

* Questions? Contact the IS Director, Prof. Tom De Luca at: tdeluca@fordham.edu.

International Studies Core

Introductory Course

INST 2500 - Intro to International Studies; C01
M 6 - 8:45 p.m.; Anjali K. Dayal (P)
CRN: 27449; 4 Credits

Contemporary History & Culture

ANTH 3351 - Comparative Cultures; L01
TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.; Robert Y Chang (P)
CRN: 27246; 4 Credits

ANTH 3351 - Comparative Cultures (Glob, Adv SS); R01
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Oswaldo H. Benavides (P)
CRN: 10779; 4 Credits

ANTH 3351 - Comparative Cultures (Glob, Adv SS); R02
MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.; Alan M. Trevithick (P)
CRN: 10781; 4 Credits

ANTH 3725 - Culture and Culture Change (Adv SS, Glob); L01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; A Sawalha (with permission)
CRN: 11721; 4 Credits

INST 3100 - The Global Environment; L01
W 11:30 - 2:15 p.m.; Christopher S. Toulouse (P)
CRN: 28833; 4 Credits

International Politics and Law

POSC 2501 - Intro to International Politics; E01
T 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.; Mohammad Fakhari (P)
CRN: 27655; 4 Credits

POSC 2501 - Intro to International Politics; R01
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Utku Sezgin (P)
CRN: 11110; 4 Credits

POSC 2501 - Intro to International Politics; R02
TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.; Raymond C. Kuo (P)
CRN: 25401; 4 Credits

POSC 2610 - Intro to Comparative Politics; L01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Susan A. Berger (P)
CRN: 24924; 4 Credits

POSC 2610 - Intro to Comparative Politics; R01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Jose A. Aleman (P)
CRN: 23277; 4 Credits

International Economics & Political Economy

ECON 3244 - International Economic Policy; R01
TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.; Giacomo Santangelo (P)
CRN: 11025; 4 Credits

ECON 3244 - International Economic Policy; R02
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Giacomo Santangelo (P)
CRN: 15260; 4 Credits

ECON 3346 - International Trades; E01
S 1 - 6: p.m.; Siamack Shojai (P)
CRN: 27663; 4 Credits

POSC 3915 - International Political Economy (Adv SS); L01
TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.; Sarah P. Lockhart (P)
CRN: 19897; 4 Credits

POSC 3915 - International Political Economy (Adv SS); R01
MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Idalia K. Bastiaens (P)
CRN: 11121; 4 Credits

Internship Course

INST 3000 - International Studies Internship; L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Leanne C. Tyler (P)
CRN: 11504; 4 Credits

Regional Track

Africa

INST 3000 - International Studies Internship; L01
MR 4  - 5:15 p.m.; Leanne C. Tyler (P)
CRN: 11504; 4 Credits

AFAM 1600 - Understand Historical Change: Africa (Glob); R01
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Jane K. Edward (P)
CRN: 17682; 3 Credits

AFAM 3037 - Being and Becoming Black (Glob); L01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. Aimee M. Cox (P)
CRN: 27185; 4 Credits

AFAM 3939 - Global Music: Africa2Americas (Adv Hist); R01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; TBA
CRN: 28843; 4 Credits

HIST 1650 - Understand Historical Change: The Black Atlantic (Glob); R01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; TBA
CRN: 28844; 3 Credits

HIST 3939 - Global Music: Africa2Americas (Adv Hist); R01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; TBA
CRN: 28842; 4 Credits

HIST 3944 - Africa: Age of Decolonization (Adv Hist); R01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; TBA
CRN: 27510; 4 Credits

Asia

INST 3000 - International Studies Internship; L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Leanne C. Tyler (P)
CRN: 11504; 4 Credits

HIST 1650 - Understand Historical Change: The Black Atlantic (Glob); R01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; TBA
CRN: 28844; 3 Credits

ARHI 1102 - Intro to Art History: Asia (Glob); L01
MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.; Midori Yamamura (P)
CRN: 25480; 3 Credits

ARHI 1102 - Intro to Art History: Asia; L02
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Midori Yamamura (P)
CRN: 27568; 3 Credits

ARHI 2211 - Art of China: Spirit/Society (Glob); R01
W 11:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.; Midori Yamamura (P)
CRN: 27564; 4 Credits

COLI 4320 - Reading the Indian Ocean World (ICC); L01
T 2:30 - 5:15 p.m.; Fawzia Mustafa (P)
CRN: 27276; 4 Credits

HIST 3915 - Contemporary China (Adv Hist, Glob); R01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. Grace Shen (P)
CRN: 27016; 4 Credits

MAND 3020 - Learn Chinese through Film (Adv Lit); R01
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. Xinran Dong (P)
CRN: 27521; 4 Credits

MLAL 3047 - Chinese Cult: Traditions and Transformations; L01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Yiju Huang
CRN: 27574; 4 Credits

POSC 3631 - China and Russia in Comp Perspect (Adv SS, Glob); R01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Olena Nikolayenko (P)
CRN: 25404; 4 Credits

POSC 3632 - China and The U.S. in the Global Era (Adv SS, Glob); C01
(with 2 week China study tour and study tour fee)
W 6 - 8:45 p.m.; Tom De Luca (P)
CRN: 27461; 4 Credits

THEO 3724 - Classic Buddhists Texts (Glob, Sac Texts); R01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Joshua D. Schapiro (P)
CRN: 15155; 3 Credits

THEO 3731 - Japanese Religions: Texts and Arts (Glob, Sac Texts); R01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Joshua D. Schapiro (P)
CRN: 27060; 3 Credits

Europe

INST 3000 - International Studies Internship; L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m. Leanne C. Tyler (P)
CRN: 11504; 4 Credits

ARHI 1101 - Intro to Art History: Europe; C01
W 6 - 8:45 p.m.; Samuel D. Albert (P)
CRN: 27549; 3 Credits

ARHI 1101 - Intro to Art History: Europe; L01
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Maria Ruvoldt (P)
CRN: 24888; 3 Credits

ARHI 1101 - Intro to Art History: Europe; L02
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Joanna L. Isaak (P)
CRN: 28337; 3 Credits

ARHI 1101 - Intro to Art History: Europe (FA); R01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Robert Meadows-Rogers (P)
CRN: 24729; 3 Credits

ARHI 1101 - Intro to Art History: Europe (FA); R02
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Kathryn Heleniak (P)
CRN: 24731; 3 Credits

ARHI 1101 - Intro to Art History: Europe (EP1, FA); R03
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Robert Meadows-Rogers (P)
CRN: 26980; 3 Credits

ARHI 1101 - Intro to Art History: Europe (FA); R04
TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.; Jack J. Spalding (P)
CRN: 26981; 3 Credits

ARHI 1101 - Intro to Art History: Europe (FA); R05
TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.; TBA
CRN: 26982; 3 Credits

COM 3412 - Italian Films; E01
S 9 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.; Matilde M. Fava (P)
CRN: 27669; 4 Credits

ENGL 3701 - American Writers in Paris (Adv Lit); R01
MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; TBA
CRN 27095; 4 Credits

HIST 1000 - Understand Historical Change: Modern Europe; E01
U 1 - 6 p.m.; John J. Houston (P)
CRN: 27648; 3 Credits

HIST 1000 - Understand Historical Change: Modern Europe; L01
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Edward Bristow (P)
CRN: 11304; 3 Credits

HIST 1000 - Understand Historical Change: Modern Europe; R01
MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.; Edoardo M. Barsotti (P)
CRN: 19935; 3 Credits

HIST 1000 - Understand Historical Change: Modern Europe (EP1); R02
TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.; Nathanael Steven Melson (P)
CRN: 10911; 3 Credits

HIST 1000 - Understand Historical Change: Modern Europe; R03
TWF 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.; Jeffrey B. Doolittle Jr. (P)
CRN: 10913; 3 Credits

HIST 1000 - Understand Historical Change: Modern Europe (EP1); R05
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Nathanael S. Melson (P)
CRN: 26480; 3 Credits

HIST 1000 - Understand Historical Change: Modern Europe; R06
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Nancy J. Curtin (P)
CRN: 28824; 3 Credits

HIST 1000 - Understand Historical Change: Modern Europe; W01
TBA; Alessandro Saluppo (P)
CRN: 28417; 3 Credits

HIST 1650 - Understand Historical Change (Glob); R01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; TBA
CRN: 28844; 3 Credits

HIST 3545 - Race and Nation in Modern Europe (Adv Hist, EP3); R01
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Silvana Patriarca (P)
CRN: 28584; 4 Credits

ITAL 3910 - Italy Today (Adv Lit); R01
MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Joseph A. Perricone (P)
CRN: 28253; 4 Credits

MLAL 3060 - Magic and Reality in Russian Literature; L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Yevgeniy Pomerantsev (P)
CRN: 27164; 4 Credits

PHIL 3652 - Contemporary French Philosophy; L01
MW 1 - 2:15 p.m.; Shiloh Y Whitney (P)
CRN: 27125; 4 Credits

POSC 3631 - China and Russia in Comp Perspect (Adv SS, Glob); R01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Olena Nikolayenko (P)
CRN: 25404; 4 Credits

SPAN 3561 - Representing the Gypsy (Adv Lit); R01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Javier Jimenez-Belmonte (P)
CRN: 27051; 4 Credits

Latin America

INST 3000 - International Studies Internship; L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Leanne C. Tyler (P)
CRN: 11504; 4 Credits

ANTH 3470 - Peoples and Cultures Latin America (Glob); R01
MR 5:30 - 6:45 p.m.; TBA
CRN: 27154; 4 Credits

HIST 1400 - Understand Historical Change: Latin America; C01
T 6 - 8:45 p.m. Hector Lindo-Fuentes (P)
CRN: 27446; 3 Credits

HIST 1400 - Understand Historical Change: Latin America (Glob); L01
MW 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Yuko Miki (P)
CRN: 22166; 3 Credits

HIST 1400 - Understand Historical Change: Latin America (Glob); L02
MW 1 - 2:15 p.m. Yuko Miki (P)
CRN: 25970; 3 Credits

HIST 1400 - Understand Historical Change: Latin America (EP1, Glob); R01
MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.; Sarah E. Penry (P)
CRN: 10972; 3 Credits

HIST 1400 - Understand Historical Change: Latin America (EP1, Glob); R02
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Sarah E. Penry (P)
CRN: 10974; 3 Credits

HIST 1650 - Understand Historical Change: The Black Atlantic (Glob); R01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; TBA
CRN: 28844; 3 Credits

HIST 3950 - Latino History (Adv Hist, EP, PL); R01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m. Salvador Acosta (P)
CRN: 27017; 4 Credits

HIST 3969 - Latin America and the U.S.; L01
MW 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Hector Lindo-Fuentes (P)
CRN: 26973; 4 Credits

SPAN 3561 - Representing the Gypsy (Adv Lit); R01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Javier Jimenez-Belmonte (P)
CRN: 27051; 4 Credits

SPAN 3712 - Latin American Boom/Post-Boom (Adv Lit); R01
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Carl P.T. Fischer (P)
CRN: 27052; 4 Credits

Middle East and North Africa

INST 3000 - International Studies Internship; L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m. Leanne C. Tyler (P)
CRN: 11504; 4 Credits

AFAM 1600 - Understand Historical Change: Africa (Glob); R01
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Jane K. Edward (P)
CRN: 17682; 3 Credits

ARAB 3010 - Human Rights in Arabic Literature; L01
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. Mohamed Abdel Rahman (P)
CRN: 27563; 4 Credits

HIST 1650 - Understand Historical Change: The Black Atlantic (Glob); R01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; TBA
CRN: 28844; 3 Credits

HIST 1700 - Understand Historical Change: Mideast (Glob); L01
MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.; Jean-Marc Oppenheim (P)
CRN: 11317; 3 Credits

HIST 1750 - Understand Historical Change: Islamic History and Culture (Glob); R01
MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Ebru Turan (P)
CRN: 25557; 3 Credits

HIST 3986 - Rel and Pol in Islamic History (Glob); R01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Ebru Turan (P)
CRN: 27018; 4 Credits

HIST 4631 - Sem: U.S. in the Mideast, 1945 - Present; C01
M 6 - 8:45 p.m.; Doron Ben-Atar (P)
CRN: 27448; 4 Credits

MEST 3500 - Modern Egypt; C01
M 6 - 8:45 p.m.; Jean-Marc Oppenheim (P)
CRN: 27450; 4 Credits

MEST 4001 - Sem: Middle East (Glob); L01
T 2:30 - 5:15 p.m.; John P. Entelis (P)
CRN: 20002; 4 Credits

MLAL 3624 - Music and Nation in the Arab World (Adv Lit); R01
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Mohamed A. Alsiadi (P)
CRN: 27042; 4 Credits

MLAL 3442 - Arab Culture and News Media; L01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Mohamed Abdel Rahman (P)
CRN: 27165; 4 Credits

POSC 3520 - Mideast and the World; E01
R 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.; John P. Entelis (P)
CRN: 27708; 4 Credits

THEO 3711 - Sacred Texts of the Mideast; L01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Kathryn M. Kueny (P)
CRN: 27115; 3 Credits

THEO 3711 - Sacred Texts of the Mideast (Glob, Sac Texts); R01
MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.; Patrick Ryan (P)
CRN: 22100; 3 Credits

International Track

INST 3000 - International Studies Internship; L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Leanne C. Tyler (P)
CRN: 11504; 4 Credits

AFAM 3037 - Being and Becoming Black (Glob); L01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Aimee M. Cox (P)
CRN: 27185; 4 Credits

AFAM 3692 - Social Construction of Women (EP3); L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Aimee M. Cox (P)
CRN: 24968; 4 Credits

AFAM 3939 - Global Music: Africa2Americas (Adv Hist); R01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; TBA
CRN: 28843; 4 Credits

ANTH 1050 - Anthropological Focus: Families Around the World (EP1); R01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Hannah Jopling (P)
CRN: 24769; 3 Credits

ANTH 2500 - Taboo: Anthropology of Forbidden; L01
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Robert Y Chang (P)
CRN: 27247; 4 Credits

ANTH 2500 - Taboo: Anthropology of Forbidden (Glob); R01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Alan M. Trevithick (P)
CRN: 10773; 4 Credits

ANTH 2619 - Magic, Science, and Religion (Glob); R01
MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.; Katia Yurguis (P)
CRN: 22355; 4 Credits

ANTH 2620 - The Anthropology of Cities; L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Goutam Gajula (P)
CRN: 28336; 4 Credits

ANTH 3343 - Ghettos and Gated Communities (EP3, Glob); R01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Hannah Jopling (P)
CRN: 24775; 4 Credits

ANTH 3351 - Comparative Cultures; L01
TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.; Robert Y Chang (P)
CRN: 27246; 4 Credits

ANTH 3351 - Comparative Cultures (Adv SS, Glob); R01
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Oswaldo H. Benavides (P)
CRN: 10779; 4 Credits

ANTH 3351 - Comparative Cultures (Adv SS, Glob); R02
MR 8:30 - 9:45 a.m. Alan M. Trevithick (P)
CRN: 10781; 4 Credits

ANTH 3354 - Race, Identity, and Globalization; C01
T 6 - 8:45 p.m.; TBA
CRN: 28745; 4 Credits

ANTH 3725 - Culture and Culture Change (Adv SS, Glob); L01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; A Sawalha (permission)
CRN: 11721; 4 Credits

ANTH 4114 - Health Healing and Social Justice (Glob, ICC); R01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Daisy F. Deomampo (P)
CRN: 27152; 4 Credits

ANTH 4114 - Health Healing and Social Justice (Glob, ICC); R02
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Daisy F. Deomampo (P)
CRN: 27153; 4 Credits

ANTH 4373 - Enviro and Human Survival (Glob, ICC); R01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Allan S. Gilbert (P)
CRN: 24776; 4 Credits

ANTH 4373 - Enviro and Human Survival; R02
TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.; Allan S. Gilbert (P)
CRN: 27707; 4 Credits

ANTH 4490 - Anthro Political Violence (ICC); R01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Kimberly E. Consroe (P)
CRN: 24777; 4 Credits

BISC 1002 - Ecology: A Human Approach;
S 1 - 6 p.m.; Gina L. Glorioso
CRN: 27643; 3 Credits

BISC 1002 - Ecology: A Human Approach; R01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m. Stergios Kolokotronis (P)
CRN: 17966; 3 Credits

BISC 1002 - Ecology: A Human Approach; R02
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; W 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.; Nicholas R. Ballor (P)
CRN: 26467; 3 Credits

BISC 2561 - Ecology; R01
MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Evon R. Hekkala (P)
CRN: 10874; 3 Credits

COMM 3106 - International Communication; L01
W 2:30 - 5:15 p.m.; Luisita L. Torregrosa (P)
CRN: 28746; 4 Credits

COMM 3106 - International Communication (Adv SS, Glob); R01
W 11:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.; Margot B. Hardenbergh (P)
CRN: 10438; 4 Credits

COMM 3425 - History of Film 1950-Present; L01
M 2:30 - 5:15 p.m.; Albert Auster (P)
CRN: 27266; 4 Credits

COMM 3681 - Mass Media and National Identity (Glob); R01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Kimberly E. Casteline (P)
CRN: 16627; 4 Credits

COLI 3450 - City in Literature and Art; L01
2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Anne G. Hoffman (P)
CRN: 27275; 4 Credits

ECON 3211 - Economics of Development (Adv SS); L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Stephen Metzger (P)
CRN: 23173; 4 Credits

ECON 3240 - World Poverty (Adv SS, Glob); L01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Janis Barry (P)
CRN: 27289; 4 Credits

ECON 3240 - World Poverty (Adv SS, Glob); R01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; TBA
CRN: 15200; 4 Credits

ECON 3244 - International Economic Policy; R01
TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.; Giacomo Santangelo (P)
CRN: 11025; 4 Credits

ECON 3244 - International Economic Policy; R02
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Giacomo Santangelo (P)
CRN: 15260; 4 Credits

ECON 3340 - Economics of International Business; C01
R 6 - 8:45 p.m. Stephen Metzger (P)
CRN: 27420; 4 Credits

ECON 3346 - International Trades; E01
S 1 - 6 p.m.; Siamack Shojai (P)
CRN: 27663; 4 Credits

ECON 3347 - International Finance; R01
M 6 - 8:30 p.m. TBA
CRN: 25709; 4 Credits

ECON 5510 - International Economic Policy; R01
R 7:30 - 9:20 p.m.; Henry M. Schwalbenberg (P)
CRN: 15725; 3 Credits

ECON 5570 - Global Financial Markets; R01
T 7:30 - 9:20 p.m.; Michael D. Buckley (P)
CRN: 15727; 3 Credits

ENGL 3701 - American Writers in Paris (Adv Lit); R01
MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. TBA
CRN: 27095; 4 Credits

ENGL 4147 - Food and Globalization (ICC); R01
W 11:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. Julie C. Kim (P)
CRN: 25325; 4 Credits

ENVS 1000 - Introduction to Environmental Science; R01
R 4 - 5:15 p.m. Jon M. Friedrich (P), Craig L. Frank
CRN: 15280; 3 Credits

ENST 1000 - Introduction to Environmental Studies; R01
W 10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.; Edward John Van Buren (P)
CRN: 22537; 3 Credits

FNBU 4450 - Global Investments; E01
R 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.; Donald M Krueger (P)
CRN: 27842; 3 Credits

FNBU 4450 - Global Investments; LD1
TBA; TBA
CRN: 28017; 3 Credits

FNBU 4450 - Global Investments; R01
T 2:30 - 5:15 p.m.; James H. McCann (P)
CRN: 27843; 3 Credits

HIST 3845 - 20th Century U.S. Foreign Relations (Adv Hist); R01
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Christopher R.W. Dietrich (P)
CRN: 27405; 4 Credits

HIST 3939 - Global Music: Africa2Americas (Adv Hist); R01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; TBA
CRN: 28842 4 Credits

HIST 3994 - History of Climate Change (Adv Hist); L01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Steven B. Stoll (P)
CRN: 28329; 4 Credits

HPLC 2610 - Globalization - Seminar; L01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Sarah P. Lockhart (P)
CRN: 15377; 3 Credits

HUST 4001 - Humanitarian Action; L01
W 2:30 - 5:15 p.m.; Alexander G. Van Hoogenhouck-Tulleken (P)
CRN: 26950; 4 Credits

HUST 4800 - International Humanitarian Intern; L01
W 11:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.; Alexander G. Van Hoogenhouck-Tulleken (P)
CRN: 26951; 4 Credits

INST 3000 - International Studies Internship; L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Leanne C. Tyler (P)
CRN: 11504; 4 Credits

INST 3100 - The Global Environment; L01
W 11:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.; Christopher S. Toulouse (P)
CRN: 28833; 4 Credits

MGBU 4476 - St: Cross Cultural Negotiation; R01
W 11:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.; Sharon M. Livesey (P)
CRN: 27940; 3 Credits

PHIL 3712 - Global Environment and Justice (Glob); R01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; John J. Davenport (P)
CRN: 27029; 4 Credits

PHIL 4473 - War and Peace: Just War Theory (EP4, VS); L01
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Christopher M. Cullen (P)
CRN: 27123; 4 Credits

POSC 2501 - Intro to International Politics; E01
T 6:30 - 9:15 p.m.; Mohammad Fakhari (P)
CRN: 27655; 4 Credits

POSC 2501 - Intro to International Politics; R01
TF 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Utku Sezgin (P)
CRN: 11110; 4 Credits

POSC 2501 - Intro to International Politics; R02
TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.; Raymond C. Kuo (P)
CRN: 25401; 4 Credits

POSC 2610 - Intro to Comparative Politics; L01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Susan A. Berger (P)
CRN: 24924; 4 Credits

POSC 2610 - Intro to Comparative Politics; R01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Jose A. Aleman (P)
CRN: 23277; 4 Credits

POSC 3429 - Democratic Theory (Adv SS); L01
MW 1 - 2:15 p.m.; Thomas S. De Luca Jr. (P)
CRN: 17832; 4 Credits

POSC 3522 - United Nations; L01
MW 1 - 2:15 p.m.; Anjali K. Dayal (P)
CRN: 26977; 4 Credits

POSC 3530 - U.S. Foreign Policy (Ad SS); L01
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. Leanne C. Tyler (P)
CRN: 25396; 4 Credits

POSC 3530 - American Foreign Policy (Adv SS); R01
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Raymond C. Kuo (P)
CRN: 27000; 4 Credits

POSC 3613 - Political Movements; C01
M 6 - 8:45 p.m.; Nicole Fermon (P)
CRN: 27458; 4 Credits

POSC 3616 - Political Economy of Poverty (Adv SS; Glob); R01
MR 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Idalia K. Bastiaens (P)
CRN: 24828; 4 Credits

POSC 3631 - China and Russia in Comp Perspect (Adv SS, Glob); R01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Olena Nikolayenko (P)
CRN: 25404; 4 Credits

POSC 3632 - China and the U.S. in the Global Era (Adv SS, Glob); C01
(with 2 week China study tour and study tour fee)
W 6 - 8:45 p.m.; Tom De Luca (P)
CRN: 27461; 4 Credits

POSC 3645 - Politics of Immigration (Adv SS, PL); L01
MR 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.; Susan A. Berger (P)
CRN: 24925; 4 Credits

POSC 3645 - Politics of Immigration (Adv SS, PL); R01
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Utku Sezgin (P)
CRN: 28744; 4 Credits

POSC 3915 - International Political Economy (Adv SS); L01
TF 1 - 2:15 p.m.; Sarah P. Lockhart (P)
CRN: 19897; 4 Credits

POSC 3915 - International Political Economy (Adv SS); R01
MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Idalia K. Bastiaens (P)
CRN: 11121; 4 Credits

POSC 4020 - Place Space and Immigrant Cities (ICC); R01
W 11:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.; Hinze/Gilbertson (P)
CRN: 24897; 4 Credits

POSC 4025 - Youth and Politics (ICC); R01
TF 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Olena Nikolayenko (P)
CRN: 25072; 4 Credits

POSC 4515 - Sem: International Politics of Peace (EP4); R01
F 1 - 3:30 p.m.; Melissa T. Labonte (P)
CRN: 27409; 4 Credits

POSC 4535 - Sem: Post-Cold War HR Protect Architecture; R01
W 6 - 8:30 p.m.; TBA
CRN: 28207; 4 Credits

POSC 4900 - Sem: Democracy, Development and Global Economy (EP4, VS); R01
M 2:30 - 5 p.m.; Idalia K. Bastiaens (P)
CRN: 27001; 4 Credits

POSC 5560 - Conflict Resolution; R01
M 5:30 - 7:20 p.m.; Melissa T. Labonte (P)
CRN: 22483; 3 Credits

POSC 6640 - Politics of Global Economic Relations; R01
R 5:30 - 7:20 p.m.; Jonathan M. Crystal (P)
CRN: 11568; 3 Credits

SOCI 3418 - Contemporary Immigration Global Perspective (EP3, PL); R01
MR 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.; Greta A. Gilbertson (P)
CRN: 18343; 4 Credits

SOCI 3714 - Terrorism and Society (Adv SS); R01
TF 10 - 11:15 a.m.; Kerry R. Sweet (P)
CRN: 11061; 4 Credits

SOCI 4020 - Place Space and Immigrant Cities (ICC); R01
W 11:30 a.m. - 2:15 pm Gilbertson/Hinze (P)
CRN: 25284; 4 Credits

THEO 3610 - Christ in World Cultures (Glob, Sac Texts); L01
TF 8:30 - 9:45 a.m.; Krista Leeann Stevens (P)
CRN: 25251; 3 Credits

URST 5020 - Urban Political Processes; R01
W 5:30 - 7:15 p.m.; Annika M.S. Hinze (P)
CRN: 25479; 3 Credits

URST 5040 - Urbanism; L01
T 5:30 - 7:15 p.m.; Colin M. Cathcart (P)
CRN: 27524; 3 Credits

WMST 3010 - Feminist Theories Intercultural Perspective (EP3, PL); L01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Anne G. Hoffman (P)
CRN: 17752; 4 Credits

WMST 3010 - Feminist Theories Intercultural Perspective (PL); R01
MR 4 - 5:15 p.m.; Judith Green (P)
CRN: 16807; 4 Credits