Skip to main content

Mathematics Summer Courses

MATH 1000 R21 - Precalculus
Session II, June 30 - August 4, 2020
Rose Hill: TWTh, 9 a.m. - Noon

The course is designed to allow students entry into calculus courses.

CRN: 11300
Instructor: Ye
3 credits


MATH 1100 L11 - Finite Mathematics
Session I, May 26 - June 25, 2020
Lincoln Center: TWTh, 6 - 9 p.m.

Topics include solutions to systems of linear equations, counting techniques including Venn diagrams, permutations, combinations, probability, Bayes theorem, and Markov chains.

CRN: 11317
Instructor: Smith
3 credits


MATH 1109 L21 - Math for Business: Calculus
Session II, June 30 - August 4, 2020
Lincoln Center: TWTh, 1 - 4 p.m.

Topics include derivatives of polynomial, rational, exponential, and logarithmic functions; curve sketching; optimization problems; definite-integrals; and applications to business and economics.

CRN: 11301
Instructor: Zappa
3 credits


MATH 1109 R11 - Math for Business: Calculus
Session I, May 26 - June 25, 2020
Rose Hill: TWTh, 6 - 9 p.m.

Topics include derivatives of polynomial, rational, exponential, and logarithmic functions; curve sketching; optimization problems; definite-integrals; and applications to business and economics.

CRN: 11324
Instructor: Golec
3 credits


MATH 1203 R21 - Applied Calculus I
Session II, June 30 - August 4, 2020
Rose Hill: MW (hybrid), 1 - 4 p.m.

Calculus for non-science majors. Topics include derivatives of polynomial, rational, exponential, and logarithmic functions; curve-sketching and optimization problems; and the definite integral.

CRN: 11303
Instructor: Mast
3 credits


MATH 1203 PW1 - Applied Calculus I
Session III, May 26 - August 4, 2020
 Online

Calculus for non-science majors. Topics include derivatives of polynomial, rational, exponential, and logarithmic functions; curve-sketching and optimization problems; and the definite integral.

CRN: 11421
Instructor: Wisniewski
3 credits


MATH 1206 L21 - Calculus I
Session II, June 30 - August 4, 2020
Lincoln Center: MTWTh, 6 - 9 p.m.

Functions, limits, continuity, Intermediate Value Theorem, derivatives and applications, anti-derivatives, Riemann sums, definite integrals, the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus.

CRN: 11306
Instructor: Gu
4 credits


MATH 1206 R11 - Calculus I
Session I, May 26 - June 25, 2020
Rose Hill: MTWTh, 1 - 4 p.m.

Functions, limits, continuity, Intermediate Value Theorem, derivatives and applications, anti-derivatives, Riemann sums, definite integrals, the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus.

CRN: 11319
Instructor: Poor
4 credits


MATH 1207 R21 - Calculus II
Session II, June 30 - August 4, 2020
Rose Hill: MTWTh, 6 - 9 p.m.

This course is a continuation of MATH 1206. Topics include: definite integrals, arc length, area, volume, work, logarithmic and exponential functions, inverse functions, techniques of integration, including substitutions and integration by parts. parametric curves, polar coordinates, sequences and series, Taylor polynomials with remainder, and Taylor series. 
Prerequisite: MATH 1206 or equivalent.

CRN: 11307
Instructor: Roy
4 credits


MATH 2001 L11 - Discrete Mathematics
Session I, May 26 - June 25, 2020
Lincoln Center: MTWTh, 9 a.m. - Noon

Definite integrals, area, volume, work, techniques of integration, inverse functions, logarithmic and exponential functions, Taylor polynomials.

CRN: 11320
Instructor: Alberge
4 credits


MATH 2004 R11 - Multivariable Calculus I
Session I, May 26 - June 25, 2020
Rose Hill: MTWTh, 1 - 4 p.m.

The calculus of sequences and series, power series, uniform convergence, vector methods of solid geometry, vector valued functions, functions of several variables, partial derivatives, gradients, Lagrange multipliers. Prereq. MATH 1207

CRN: 11322
Instructor: Fu
4 credits


MATH 2006 R21 - Linear Algebra I
Session II, June 30 - August 4, 2020
Rose Hill: MTWTh, 6 - 9 p.m.

Topics include systems of linear equations, Real and complex vector spaces, linear independence, dimension, linear transformations, matrix representations, kernel and range, determinants and eigenvalues.

CRN: 11310
Instructor: Brakalova
4 credits